Marsala Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Marsala market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -4.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €115,000 |
| December 2025 | €115,000 |
| January 2026 | €115,000 |
| February 2026 | €110,000 |
| March 2026 | €110,000 |
| April 2026 | €110,000 |
| May 2026 | €115,000 |
| June 2026 | €115,000 |
| July 2026 | €110,000 |
| August 2026 | €110,000 |
| September 2026 | €110,000 |
| October 2026 | €110,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.67% |
| December 2025 | 6.78% |
| January 2026 | 6.72% |
| February 2026 | 6.75% |
| March 2026 | 6.6% |
| April 2026 | 6.79% |
| May 2026 | 6.57% |
| June 2026 | 6.65% |
| July 2026 | 6.71% |
| August 2026 | 6.79% |
| September 2026 | 6.77% |
| October 2026 | 6.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €930 |
| May 2026 | €970 |
| June 2026 | €970 |
| July 2026 | €930 |
| August 2026 | €930 |
| September 2026 | €930 |
| October 2026 | €930 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,790 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.98% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.67% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.28% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.13% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8.47% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 9.33% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €960 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1290 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1310 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 940 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 850 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 820 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1000 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 56 |
| 3 bedroom | 183 |
| 4+ bedroom | 471 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 39 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 39 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 42 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 61 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 72 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 80 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 74 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 69 |
| 3 bedroom | 53 |
| 4+ bedroom | 67 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 31 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 33 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 14 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 12 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 9 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (14%) | 125 listings (14%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 236 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (60%) | 538 listings (60%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 8% |
| July 2026 | 8% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90k | €129k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €125k |
| January 2026 | €90k | €125k |
| February 2026 | €90k | €125k |
| March 2026 | €90k | €120k |
| April 2026 | €90k | €120k |
| May 2026 | €90k | €125k |
| June 2026 | €90k | €125k |
| July 2026 | €92.5k | €120k |
| August 2026 | €95k | €120k |
| September 2026 | €90k | €120k |
| October 2026 | €90k | €125k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €520 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €520 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €530 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €550 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.64 | 19.55 |
| December 2025 | 14.39 | 18.94 |
| January 2026 | 14.56 | 18.94 |
| February 2026 | 14.56 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 14.56 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 14.15 | 18.18 |
| May 2026 | 15 | 18.94 |
| June 2026 | 15 | 17.36 |
| July 2026 | 15.42 | 18.18 |
| August 2026 | 15.83 | 18.18 |
| September 2026 | 15 | 18.18 |
| October 2026 | 15 | 18.94 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €1,060 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €990 | €960 |
| March 2026 | €990 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €940 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €920 | €960 |
| June 2026 | €920 | €960 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €920 |
| September 2026 | €950 | €920 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €960 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,385
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,375
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Marsala ranged from ~3.59% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.25% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Marsala
Marsala sits on Sicily’s western coast in Trapani province, where salt pans, vineyards and views across the water give the city a distinct setting. Its coastal geography and wine-making heritage provide a backdrop for reading the local apartment market, but scenery is not itself a market signal. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Marsala apartments is a lower sale-price level than a year earlier, despite no change from the previous month. The average sale price is €110,000, down 4.3% year over year. That contrast matters more than the quiet monthly comparison: a flat recent reading does not erase the annual decline, and the annual decline alone does not show whether prices will move further. The figures show a steady latest month within a softer annual comparison. For an investor, the tension is between that lower annual sale-price comparison and rental figures that have not moved in the same way. Average rent is €500, unchanged both month over month and year over year, while the reported yield is 6.69%. These figures put potential income alongside the purchase-price measure, but they do not establish why either has held steady or changed. A headline yield is a market metric, not a projection of returns on an individual apartment. The reading is therefore measured: sale prices were stable over the latest month but remain lower on an annual comparison, while rent is steady. Keeping those time frames separate avoids mistaking a flat month for a reversal of the longer trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.69 % | 721 | 204 | €110,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.98 % | 56 | 69 | €82,500 | €480 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.67 % | 183 | 53 | €90,000 | €500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.28 % | 471 | 67 | €125,000 | €550 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.69% and property prices starting at €82,500, Marsala
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Marsala are €110,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Marsala will pay for itself in 18.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.98% yield, sale price €82,500, rent €480.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.67% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.28% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €550.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Marsala offers yields of up to 8.25% for houses under 100 m² making it a strong investment choice. Explore Marsala in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.