Trapani province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Trapani province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €100,000 |
| December 2025 | €100,000 |
| January 2026 | €100,000 |
| February 2026 | €100,000 |
| March 2026 | €100,000 |
| April 2026 | €100,000 |
| May 2026 | €100,000 |
| June 2026 | €100,000 |
| July 2026 | €100,000 |
| August 2026 | €100,000 |
| September 2026 | €100,000 |
| October 2026 | €100,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -3.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.71% |
| December 2025 | 7.86% |
| January 2026 | 7.65% |
| February 2026 | 7.6% |
| March 2026 | 7.7% |
| April 2026 | 7.68% |
| May 2026 | 7.6% |
| June 2026 | 7.93% |
| July 2026 | 7.81% |
| August 2026 | 7.92% |
| September 2026 | 7.87% |
| October 2026 | 7.66% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €910 |
| December 2025 | €910 |
| January 2026 | €910 |
| February 2026 | €910 |
| March 2026 | €910 |
| April 2026 | €910 |
| May 2026 | €910 |
| June 2026 | €910 |
| July 2026 | €910 |
| August 2026 | €910 |
| September 2026 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €910 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,937 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.89% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.33% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.26% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.85% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.32% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.54% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.76% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.78% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8.09% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.44% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €880 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1300 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1390 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1340 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1170 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1060 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 900 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 890 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 910 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 287 |
| 3 bedroom | 665 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,707 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 66 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 113 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 161 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 154 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 173 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 228 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 297 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 254 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 274 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 191 |
| 3 bedroom | 159 |
| 4+ bedroom | 152 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 69 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 84 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 86 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 76 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 45 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 26 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 34 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 17 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 478 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 824 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (59%) | 1,859 listings (59%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 12% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 8% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €70k | €89k | €115k |
| December 2025 | €68k | €89k | €115k |
| January 2026 | €70k | €85k | €115k |
| February 2026 | €70k | €85k | €115k |
| March 2026 | €73k | €86k | €115k |
| April 2026 | €75k | €85k | €110k |
| May 2026 | €75k | €86k | €115k |
| June 2026 | €71k | €85k | €113k |
| July 2026 | €70k | €89k | €115k |
| August 2026 | €73k | €89.5k | €115k |
| September 2026 | €75k | €90k | €115k |
| October 2026 | €76k | €90k | €115k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €550 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €550 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €510 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €530 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €550 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €550 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €550 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €580 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €550 | €600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.67 | 13.48 | 17.42 |
| December 2025 | 11.33 | 13.48 | 17.42 |
| January 2026 | 11.67 | 13.89 | 17.42 |
| February 2026 | 11.67 | 13.36 | 17.42 |
| March 2026 | 12.17 | 13.03 | 17.42 |
| April 2026 | 12.5 | 12.88 | 16.67 |
| May 2026 | 12.5 | 13.03 | 17.42 |
| June 2026 | 11.83 | 12.88 | 15.69 |
| July 2026 | 11.67 | 13.48 | 15.97 |
| August 2026 | 12.17 | 12.96 | 15.97 |
| September 2026 | 12.5 | 13.64 | 15.97 |
| October 2026 | 12.67 | 13.64 | 15.97 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,170 | €990 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €1,130 | €990 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €1,170 | €940 | €910 |
| February 2026 | €1,170 | €940 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €1,220 | €960 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 | €940 | €870 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 | €960 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €1,180 | €940 | €870 |
| July 2026 | €1,170 | €990 | €880 |
| August 2026 | €1,220 | €990 | €880 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 | €1,000 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €1,270 | €1,000 | €880 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,385
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€23,370
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Trapani province ranged from ~3.59% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~15.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Trapani province
Trapani province spans western Sicily, from the port city of Trapani and its salt pans to coastal and inland towns. The nearby Egadi Islands add to its distinctive setting, while apartment locations across the province can differ substantially. In October 2026, the key signal for apartment investors is the contrast between a reported yield of 7.66% and softer rents. Average rent is €500, down 3.8% from a year earlier, while the average sale price is €100,000 and unchanged year on year. That puts rental income at the centre of the assessment: the yield is worth examining, but the annual movement in rent does not suggest that income is improving across the province. These figures are provincial averages, not a forecast for a particular apartment. The latest monthly comparison offers a steadier counterpoint. Average sale prices and rents were both unchanged from the previous month, so the October reading shows neither a further monthly fall in rent nor a new monthly rise in sale prices. Still, one stable month does not undo the year-on-year decline in rent. Investors comparing apartments should therefore consider the longer rental trend alongside the current yield, rather than treating monthly stability as a reversal. An individual property may also differ from the provincial averages. The central question is whether its achievable rent and purchase price support the return suggested by the wider market figures.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.66 % | 2,720 | 572 | €100,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.89 % | 287 | 191 | €76,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.33 % | 665 | 159 | €90,000 | €550 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.26 % | 1,707 | 152 | €115,000 | €600 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.66% and property prices starting at €76,000, Trapani province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Trapani province are €100,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Trapani province will pay for itself in 16.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.89% yield, sale price €76,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.33% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €550.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.26% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Trapani province offers yields of up to 15.58% for houses making it a strong investment choice. Explore Trapani province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.