Palermo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Palermo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €148,000 |
| December 2025 | €145,000 |
| January 2026 | €145,000 |
| February 2026 | €145,000 |
| March 2026 | €148,000 |
| April 2026 | €149,000 |
| May 2026 | €149,000 |
| June 2026 | €149,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,000 |
| August 2026 | €149,000 |
| September 2026 | €150,000 |
| October 2026 | €150,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €730 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | -12.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.54% |
| December 2025 | 9.42% |
| January 2026 | 9.35% |
| February 2026 | 9.26% |
| March 2026 | 8.9% |
| April 2026 | 8.84% |
| May 2026 | 9.02% |
| June 2026 | 8.93% |
| July 2026 | 8.83% |
| August 2026 | 8.81% |
| September 2026 | 8.91% |
| October 2026 | 8.4% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,350 |
| December 2025 | €1,330 |
| January 2026 | €1,360 |
| February 2026 | €1,360 |
| March 2026 | €1,380 |
| April 2026 | €1,390 |
| May 2026 | €1,390 |
| June 2026 | €1,390 |
| July 2026 | €1,380 |
| August 2026 | €1,380 |
| September 2026 | €1,380 |
| October 2026 | €1,390 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,301 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.92% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.49% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.49% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.03% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9.44% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 10.43% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.24% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.87% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10.59% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.97% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.03% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.58% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.18% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,480 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,400 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,450 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1900 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1640 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1640 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1460 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1310 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1350 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1430 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1380 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1420 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1360 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1340 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1360 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1410 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 90 |
| 2 bedroom | 572 |
| 3 bedroom | 956 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,989 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 38 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 62 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 104 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 220 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 233 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 254 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 284 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 307 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 341 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 368 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 350 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 300 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 207 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 133 |
| 2 bedroom | 326 |
| 3 bedroom | 231 |
| 4+ bedroom | 245 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 56 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 61 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 105 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 132 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 131 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 85 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 79 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 70 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 66 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 51 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 36 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 36 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 223 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 898 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 1,187 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (49%) | 2,234 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €60k | €78k | €115.5k | €179k |
| December 2025 | €60k | €80k | €115k | €179k |
| January 2026 | €60k | €85k | €115k | €180k |
| February 2026 | €60k | €85k | €115k | €185k |
| March 2026 | €69k | €87k | €115k | €185k |
| April 2026 | €69k | €87k | €120k | €185k |
| May 2026 | €66.5k | €85k | €120k | €185k |
| June 2026 | €60k | €85k | €120k | €185k |
| July 2026 | €67k | €88k | €120k | €189k |
| August 2026 | €70k | €85k | €124k | €189k |
| September 2026 | €67k | €85k | €125k | €190k |
| October 2026 | €74k | €88.5k | €125k | €189k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €570 | €660 | €780 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €680 | €800 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €700 | €800 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €540 | €690 | €800 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €700 | €780 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €700 | €780 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €520 | €700 | €760 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €530 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €540 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €700 | €780 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.77 | 9.85 | 12.34 | 14.92 |
| December 2025 | 9.09 | 9.8 | 11.98 | 14.92 |
| January 2026 | 9.09 | 10.12 | 11.98 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 9.09 | 10.12 | 11.98 | 16.23 |
| March 2026 | 10.6 | 10.51 | 11.98 | 15.42 |
| April 2026 | 10.45 | 10.36 | 12.82 | 15.42 |
| May 2026 | 10.08 | 10.12 | 12.82 | 15.42 |
| June 2026 | 9.62 | 10.12 | 13.16 | 15.42 |
| July 2026 | 10.15 | 10.48 | 12.52 | 15.75 |
| August 2026 | 11.01 | 10.12 | 12.92 | 15.75 |
| September 2026 | 10.34 | 10.12 | 13.02 | 15.83 |
| October 2026 | 11.21 | 10.54 | 13.35 | 16.58 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 | €1,300 | €1,310 | €1,380 |
| December 2025 | €1,620 | €1,330 | €1,340 | €1,380 |
| January 2026 | €1,710 | €1,420 | €1,320 | €1,380 |
| February 2026 | €1,790 | €1,420 | €1,320 | €1,420 |
| March 2026 | €1,970 | €1,450 | €1,320 | €1,420 |
| April 2026 | €1,970 | €1,450 | €1,360 | €1,420 |
| May 2026 | €1,850 | €1,420 | €1,360 | €1,420 |
| June 2026 | €1,670 | €1,420 | €1,350 | €1,420 |
| July 2026 | €1,760 | €1,470 | €1,360 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €1,890 | €1,420 | €1,410 | €1,450 |
| September 2026 | €1,810 | €1,420 | €1,400 | €1,460 |
| October 2026 | €2,000 | €1,480 | €1,400 | €1,450 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,145
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€19,830
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Palermo ranged from ~3.43% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.22% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Palermo
Palermo brings together a Mediterranean waterfront, Arab-Norman landmarks and historic markets. These enduring features give the city a distinctive setting for apartment ownership, while its place within Palermo province anchors this note in a specific urban location. In October 2026, the clearest movement in Palermo apartment prices is at the per-square-metre level: the average reaches €1,390, up 0.9% from the previous month. Yet the average sale price and average rent are unchanged over the same period. That contrast matters more than the small rise alone. It points to a shift in the price-per-area measure without a corresponding move in the headline figures used to assess a purchase and its potential rental income. The supplied figures do not show whether a change in the mix of apartments accounts for the gap, so it should not be treated as proof that every apartment has become more expensive. For an investor assessing the month, the average sale price of €150,000 offers a purchase-price reference, while the reported yield of 8.4% provides a separate return benchmark. Neither figure resolves the tension between a rising area-based price and static headline averages. Rather than applying the per-square-metre gain to every listing, compare each apartment’s price and floor area with its rental prospects. The October reading supports a measured conclusion: the area-based metric edged higher, but the broader quoted purchase and rental averages did not follow it this month. Property-level arithmetic remains more useful than assuming a uniform rise across Palermo.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.4 % | 3,612 | 961 | €150,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.92 % | 90 | 133 | €74,000 | €550 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.49 % | 572 | 326 | €88,500 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.49 % | 956 | 231 | €125,000 | €780 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.03 % | 1,989 | 245 | €189,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.4% and property prices starting at €74,000, Palermo
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Palermo are €150,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Palermo will pay for itself in 16.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.92% yield, sale price €74,000, rent €550.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.49% yield, sale price €88,500, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.49% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €780.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.03% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Palermo offers yields of up to 13.22% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Palermo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.