Monreale Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Palermo province
Confidence
Low
Monreale market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
35Weak
35 / 100
Investability
29Price momentum
10Rental demand
38Sales demand
35Median asking price
€104,000
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | -5.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €110,000 |
| December 2025 | €110,000 |
| January 2026 | €109,500 |
| February 2026 | €104,000 |
| March 2026 | €100,000 |
| April 2026 | €100,000 |
| May 2026 | €98,000 |
| June 2026 | €95,000 |
| July 2026 | €99,500 |
| August 2026 | €102,000 |
| September 2026 | €100,000 |
| October 2026 | €104,000 |
Median monthly rent
€450
| 1M | -10% |
| 1Y | -10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €480 |
| March 2026 | €480 |
| April 2026 | €480 |
| May 2026 | €480 |
| June 2026 | €480 |
| July 2026 | €480 |
| August 2026 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €450 |
Gross Rental Yield
10.95%
| 1M | -2.9% |
| 1Y | +13.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.06% |
| December 2025 | 10.81% |
| January 2026 | 11.19% |
| February 2026 | 12.61% |
| March 2026 | 13.12% |
| April 2026 | 12.56% |
| May 2026 | 12.77% |
| June 2026 | 12.5% |
| July 2026 | 10.12% |
| August 2026 | 9.59% |
| September 2026 | 11.28% |
| October 2026 | 10.95% |
Median price per m²
€950
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | -6.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €910 |
| April 2026 | €910 |
| May 2026 | €890 |
| June 2026 | €870 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €930 |
| September 2026 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (538 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10.8% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €830 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 36 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (100%) | 53 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
6-15%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
4-45%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 4% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 42% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €55k |
| December 2025 | €55k |
| January 2026 | €53.5k |
| February 2026 | €53.5k |
| March 2026 | €53.5k |
| April 2026 | €55k |
| May 2026 | €53.5k |
| June 2026 | €52.5k |
| July 2026 | €55k |
| August 2026 | €69k |
| September 2026 | €56k |
| October 2026 | €50k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €490 |
| January 2026 | €480 |
| February 2026 | €480 |
| March 2026 | €480 |
| April 2026 | €450 |
| May 2026 | €450 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €450 |
| August 2026 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €480 |
| October 2026 | €450 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.17 |
| December 2025 | 9.35 |
| January 2026 | 9.29 |
| February 2026 | 9.29 |
| March 2026 | 9.29 |
| April 2026 | 10.19 |
| May 2026 | 9.91 |
| June 2026 | 9.72 |
| July 2026 | 10.19 |
| August 2026 | 12.78 |
| September 2026 | 9.72 |
| October 2026 | 9.26 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €930 |
| January 2026 | €860 |
| February 2026 | €890 |
| March 2026 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €920 |
| May 2026 | €890 |
| June 2026 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €920 |
| August 2026 | €1,110 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €830 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Monreale
Monreale sits above Palermo, with a Norman cathedral celebrated for its mosaics and views across the surrounding landscape. Its hilltop setting and proximity to the Sicilian capital give the city a distinctive place within Palermo province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Monreale apartments is a split between sale and rental prices. The average sale price rose 4.0% from the previous month, while the average rent fell 10.0%. For an investor assessing a purchase now, that combination matters more than either movement alone: the price of entry has moved up as the monthly rental figure has moved down. It does not establish what will happen next, but it makes the relationship between purchase price and expected rent worth examining carefully. The average apartment sale price stands at €104,000, and the reported yield is 10.95%. Those figures offer useful reference points, though they should not be treated as a return guaranteed by a specific listing. Apartment size, condition and the rent achievable for an individual property still need to be checked against its asking price. In particular, a headline yield does not remove the tension shown by this month’s opposing price movements. Investors comparing apartments in Monreale can use the citywide figures to frame their questions, then test the numbers at property level before drawing a conclusion. For this month’s market note, the takeaway is therefore measured: sale prices have edged higher, rents have moved lower, and the yield calls for close reading rather than a quick assumption about returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 10.95 % | 274 | 31 | €104,000 | €450 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 10.8 % | 36 | 17 | €50,000 | €450 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 10.95% and property prices starting at €50,000, Monreale
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Monreale are €104,000, while the median rent is €450. This means that a median property in Monreale will pay for itself in 19.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.80% yield, sale price €50,000, rent €450.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Monreale offers yields of up to 10.92% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Monreale in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.