Cefalù Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Palermo province
Confidence
Low
Cefalù market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
26Poor
26 / 100
Investability
9Price momentum
25Rental demand
11Sales demand
36Median asking price
€280,000
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +6.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €270,000 |
| December 2025 | €269,500 |
| January 2026 | €269,500 |
| February 2026 | €270,000 |
| March 2026 | €270,000 |
| April 2026 | €290,000 |
| May 2026 | €280,000 |
| June 2026 | €289,500 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €289,000 |
| September 2026 | €285,000 |
| October 2026 | €280,000 |
Median monthly rent
€650
| 1M | +6.6% |
| 1Y | +2.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €610 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €580 |
| April 2026 | €570 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €640 |
| September 2026 | €610 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
3.5%
| 1M | -4.1% |
| 1Y | -7.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.67% |
| December 2025 | 3.7% |
| January 2026 | 3.57% |
| February 2026 | 3.56% |
| March 2026 | 3.67% |
| April 2026 | 3.77% |
| May 2026 | 3.87% |
| June 2026 | 3.87% |
| July 2026 | 3.86% |
| August 2026 | 3.59% |
| September 2026 | 3.65% |
| October 2026 | 3.5% |
Median price per m²
€3,500
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | +6.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,380 |
| December 2025 | €3,370 |
| January 2026 | €3,370 |
| February 2026 | €3,380 |
| March 2026 | €3,210 |
| April 2026 | €3,410 |
| May 2026 | €3,370 |
| June 2026 | €3,600 |
| July 2026 | €3,410 |
| August 2026 | €3,610 |
| September 2026 | €3,560 |
| October 2026 | €3,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (245 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
No data available
No data available
Median price per m²
No data available
No data available
Number of listings for sale
No data available
No data available
Number of listings for rent
No data available
No data available
Market Trends
Listings by property size
No data available
No data available
Sales Activity Index
5-17%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 9% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
2-13%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 4% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 5% |
| March 2026 | 6% |
| April 2026 | 3% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 3% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 2% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
No data available
No data available
Median monthly rent
No data available
No data available
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
No data available
No data available
Median price per m²
No data available
No data available
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Cefalù
Cefalù sits on Sicily’s northern coast in Palermo province, where a historic centre meets the Mediterranean beachfront. The Norman cathedral and rocky headland give the city a recognisable setting, so an apartment here is tied to a specific coastal landscape. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Cefalù apartments is the contrast between a monthly dip and a positive annual comparison in sale prices. The average sale price fell 1.8% month over month but was up 6.9% year over year. This is a recent easing within an annual increase, rather than evidence on its own of a sustained change in direction. The two measures answer different questions: one tracks the latest month, while the other compares the market with a year earlier. That split matters for an investment reading because the income side moved differently. Average rent rose 6.6% month over month, while the reported yield is 3.5%. A rising rental average alongside a falling monthly sale-price average may improve the appearance of the rent-to-price relationship, but it does not establish the return available on any individual apartment. For an appraisal, keep these time frames separate and treat the yield as a market indicator, not a promise of cash flow. The figures offer a snapshot of competing signals, rather than a basis for assuming that the latest price or rent movement will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.5 % | 96 | 51 | €280,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.