Messina Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Messina market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €99,800 |
| December 2025 | €100,000 |
| January 2026 | €105,000 |
| February 2026 | €100,000 |
| March 2026 | €105,000 |
| April 2026 | €103,250 |
| May 2026 | €103,000 |
| June 2026 | €100,000 |
| July 2026 | €105,000 |
| August 2026 | €100,000 |
| September 2026 | €100,000 |
| October 2026 | €100,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.7% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.7% |
| December 2025 | 9.36% |
| January 2026 | 9.87% |
| February 2026 | 9.96% |
| March 2026 | 9.95% |
| April 2026 | 10.02% |
| May 2026 | 10.05% |
| June 2026 | 10.2% |
| July 2026 | 10.12% |
| August 2026 | 10.49% |
| September 2026 | 10.45% |
| October 2026 | 9.89% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €980 |
| January 2026 | €1,010 |
| February 2026 | €960 |
| March 2026 | €1,010 |
| April 2026 | €1,010 |
| May 2026 | €1,030 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,040 |
| August 2026 | €990 |
| September 2026 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €990 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,209 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 12.86% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.09% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.69% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 14.4% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 13.33% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12.31% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10.14% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10.5% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9.23% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.79% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.67% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €930 |
| 3 bedroom | €990 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,100 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1000 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 910 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 960 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 950 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 970 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1000 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1110 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 231 |
| 3 bedroom | 573 |
| 4+ bedroom | 712 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 52 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 83 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 108 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 144 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 154 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 154 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 169 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 141 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 64 |
| 3 bedroom | 93 |
| 4+ bedroom | 66 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 18 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 25 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 37 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 21 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 37 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 23 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 22 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 11 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 295 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 666 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (45%) | 778 listings (45%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €55k | €89k | €135k |
| December 2025 | €53k | €89k | €139k |
| January 2026 | €54k | €86.5k | €139k |
| February 2026 | €52k | €85k | €139k |
| March 2026 | €54k | €89k | €139k |
| April 2026 | €54.5k | €88k | €139k |
| May 2026 | €55k | €88k | €139k |
| June 2026 | €55k | €85k | €139k |
| July 2026 | €56k | €89k | €139k |
| August 2026 | €56k | €86k | €139.9k |
| September 2026 | €55k | €88k | €139k |
| October 2026 | €56k | €89k | €139k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €600 | €720 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €600 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €600 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €600 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €600 | €740 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €600 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €650 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €650 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €600 | €780 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.64 | 12.36 | 15.73 |
| December 2025 | 7.36 | 12.36 | 17.82 |
| January 2026 | 7.5 | 12.01 | 16.55 |
| February 2026 | 7.22 | 11.81 | 16.55 |
| March 2026 | 7.5 | 12.36 | 16.55 |
| April 2026 | 7.57 | 12.22 | 17.82 |
| May 2026 | 7.64 | 12.22 | 16.55 |
| June 2026 | 7.64 | 11.81 | 15.65 |
| July 2026 | 7.78 | 12.36 | 15.44 |
| August 2026 | 7.18 | 11.03 | 16.66 |
| September 2026 | 7.64 | 11.28 | 15.44 |
| October 2026 | 7.78 | 12.36 | 14.95 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €920 | €990 | €1,080 |
| December 2025 | €880 | €990 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €960 | €1,090 |
| February 2026 | €870 | €940 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €990 | €1,110 |
| April 2026 | €910 | €980 | €1,110 |
| May 2026 | €920 | €980 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €920 | €940 | €1,110 |
| July 2026 | €930 | €990 | €1,090 |
| August 2026 | €930 | €960 | €1,090 |
| September 2026 | €920 | €980 | €1,090 |
| October 2026 | €930 | €990 | €1,100 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,295
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€17,130
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Messina ranged from ~5.53% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~11.42% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Messina
Messina occupies Sicily’s northeastern edge, looking across the Strait of Messina toward mainland Italy. Its waterfront setting and role as a crossing point give the city a distinct geographic identity, while its neighbourhoods extend beyond the port into coastal and hillside areas. In October 2026, apartment rents are the clearest signal for investors. The average monthly rent is €600, down 7.7% from the previous month. At the same time, the average price per square metre is up 3.0% from a year earlier. These measures cover different periods, so they cannot be used together to calculate a change in returns. They do, however, reveal a tension: the latest rental reading has softened while the longer-term measure of purchase pricing stands higher. The reported yield is 9.89%, a snapshot of income potential rather than proof that returns have improved or worsened this month. For an investor assessing apartments in Messina, the question is how much weight to place on the recent rent movement against the longer-horizon price signal. One monthly change cannot establish a lasting direction, and citywide averages do not describe every apartment. The most useful reading is therefore cautious: rent has eased on its latest comparison, while the price-per-square-metre measure is higher on its annual comparison. Keeping those time frames distinct matters more than treating the headline yield as a trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.89 % | 1,549 | 244 | €100,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 12.86 % | 231 | 64 | €56,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.09 % | 573 | 93 | €89,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.69 % | 712 | 66 | €139,000 | €780 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.89% and property prices starting at €56,000, Messina
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Messina are €100,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Messina will pay for itself in 13.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 12.86% yield, sale price €56,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.09% yield, sale price €89,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.69% yield, sale price €139,000, rent €780.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Messina offers yields of up to 11.42% for houses making it a strong investment choice. Explore Messina in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.