Syracuse Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Syracuse market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €118,000 |
| December 2025 | €118,000 |
| January 2026 | €116,000 |
| February 2026 | €119,000 |
| March 2026 | €119,000 |
| April 2026 | €118,000 |
| May 2026 | €120,000 |
| June 2026 | €120,000 |
| July 2026 | €119,000 |
| August 2026 | €120,000 |
| September 2026 | €120,000 |
| October 2026 | €120,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €660 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +11.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.77% |
| December 2025 | 7.87% |
| January 2026 | 8.18% |
| February 2026 | 8.2% |
| March 2026 | 8.24% |
| April 2026 | 8.21% |
| May 2026 | 8.42% |
| June 2026 | 8.8% |
| July 2026 | 8.79% |
| August 2026 | 8.65% |
| September 2026 | 8.67% |
| October 2026 | 8.54% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,030 |
| December 2025 | €1,030 |
| January 2026 | €1,010 |
| February 2026 | €1,030 |
| March 2026 | €1,040 |
| April 2026 | €1,030 |
| May 2026 | €1,040 |
| June 2026 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €1,040 |
| August 2026 | €1,050 |
| September 2026 | €1,040 |
| October 2026 | €1,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,109 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.93% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.86% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.49% |
| 4+ bedroom | 8.31% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.42% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.5% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.88% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10.61% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10.11% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 10.46% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 9.55% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 9.91% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8.35% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,540 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,120 |
| 4+ bedroom | €960 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1630 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1620 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1180 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1130 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1050 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1090 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1030 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 950 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 62 |
| 2 bedroom | 261 |
| 3 bedroom | 530 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,236 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 55 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 119 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 101 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 114 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 140 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 140 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 195 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 214 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 201 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 202 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 41 |
| 2 bedroom | 138 |
| 3 bedroom | 83 |
| 4+ bedroom | 73 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 37 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 52 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 56 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 32 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 23 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 18 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 103 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (16%) | 399 listings (16%) |
| 3 bedroom (25%) | 613 listings (25%) |
| 4+ bedroom (54%) | 1,309 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €100k | €98k | €130k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €98k | €130k |
| January 2026 | €95k | €98k | €130k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €100k | €135k |
| March 2026 | €93k | €99k | €134.5k |
| April 2026 | €93k | €99k | €130k |
| May 2026 | €95k | €105k | €135k |
| June 2026 | €90k | €105k | €131k |
| July 2026 | €90k | €105k | €130k |
| August 2026 | €89k | €105k | €130k |
| September 2026 | €89k | €105k | €130k |
| October 2026 | €88k | €106k | €130k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €700 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €700 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €700 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €700 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €750 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €750 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €750 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €780 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €750 | €880 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €750 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €750 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.89 | 11.67 | 13.54 |
| December 2025 | 13.19 | 11.67 | 12.75 |
| January 2026 | 13.19 | 11.67 | 12.75 |
| February 2026 | 12.18 | 11.9 | 13.24 |
| March 2026 | 11.92 | 11 | 13.19 |
| April 2026 | 11.92 | 11 | 13.13 |
| May 2026 | 12.18 | 11.67 | 11.25 |
| June 2026 | 10.71 | 11.67 | 10.92 |
| July 2026 | 11.54 | 11.29 | 10.83 |
| August 2026 | 11.41 | 11.67 | 12.38 |
| September 2026 | 11.41 | 11.67 | 10.83 |
| October 2026 | 11.28 | 11.78 | 12.04 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,670 | €1,030 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €1,580 | €1,030 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €1,580 | €1,030 | €960 |
| February 2026 | €1,580 | €1,050 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,620 | €1,040 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,550 | €1,040 | €960 |
| May 2026 | €1,580 | €1,110 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,550 | €1,140 | €970 |
| July 2026 | €1,640 | €1,140 | €980 |
| August 2026 | €1,620 | €1,140 | €960 |
| September 2026 | €1,590 | €1,120 | €970 |
| October 2026 | €1,540 | €1,120 | €960 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,200
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,090
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Syracuse ranged from ~4.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.06% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Syracuse
Syracuse brings together the historic streets of Ortigia, a Greek and Roman heritage, and a coastal setting on southeastern Sicily. These features give the city a distinctive geographic and architectural backdrop, separate from the monthly figures used to assess an apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is stable monthly pricing alongside a modest annual increase in sale prices. The average sale price is €120,000, unchanged from the previous month but up 0.8% year over year. The annual gain is worth noting, though the latest reading does not show a further monthly rise. It is a reason to examine the current price level, not to assume the increase will continue. The average rent is €700, unchanged both month to month and year over year. That creates the main tension in this snapshot: the sale-price benchmark has edged higher over the year while the rent benchmark has held steady. These averages do not show what a particular apartment will cost or earn. They do, however, suggest that purchase prices and rental income should be assessed separately rather than assumed to move together. The reported yield is 8.54%. It provides a headline reference, but an investment decision still depends on the price, rent and costs of an individual property. For now, October’s monthly stability tempers the significance of the small annual sale-price gain.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.54 % | 2,091 | 352 | €120,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.93 % | 62 | 41 | €90,000 | €520 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.86 % | 261 | 138 | €88,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.49 % | 530 | 83 | €106,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 8.31 % | 1,236 | 73 | €130,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.54% and property prices starting at €88,000, Syracuse
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Syracuse are €120,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Syracuse will pay for itself in 14.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.93% yield, sale price €90,000, rent €520.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.86% yield, sale price €88,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.49% yield, sale price €106,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 8.31% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Syracuse offers yields of up to 10.06% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Syracuse in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.