Verona province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Verona province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €258,000 |
| December 2025 | €260,000 |
| January 2026 | €260,000 |
| February 2026 | €270,000 |
| March 2026 | €275,000 |
| April 2026 | €280,000 |
| May 2026 | €279,000 |
| June 2026 | €275,000 |
| July 2026 | €270,000 |
| August 2026 | €269,000 |
| September 2026 | €274,000 |
| October 2026 | €270,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.69% |
| December 2025 | 5.76% |
| January 2026 | 5.93% |
| February 2026 | 5.71% |
| March 2026 | 5.63% |
| April 2026 | 5.45% |
| May 2026 | 5.24% |
| June 2026 | 5.44% |
| July 2026 | 5.42% |
| August 2026 | 5.5% |
| September 2026 | 5.24% |
| October 2026 | 5.39% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +4.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,460 |
| December 2025 | €2,480 |
| January 2026 | €2,450 |
| February 2026 | €2,520 |
| March 2026 | €2,550 |
| April 2026 | €2,620 |
| May 2026 | €2,630 |
| June 2026 | €2,620 |
| July 2026 | €2,550 |
| August 2026 | €2,540 |
| September 2026 | €2,560 |
| October 2026 | €2,550 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,421 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.63% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.97% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.2% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.81% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.19% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.14% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.72% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.04% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.02% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,400 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,780 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,860 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,300 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3490 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2820 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2600 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2770 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2550 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2400 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2560 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 99 |
| 2 bedroom | 638 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,566 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,656 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 90 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 166 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 270 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 323 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 347 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 408 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 451 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 391 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 337 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 349 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 72 |
| 2 bedroom | 277 |
| 3 bedroom | 185 |
| 4+ bedroom | 190 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 124 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 106 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 93 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 58 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 61 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 55 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 28 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 38 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 26 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 171 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 915 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 1,751 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (39%) | 1,846 listings (39%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k | €270k | €289k |
| December 2025 | €175k | €270k | €290k |
| January 2026 | €169.5k | €275k | €290k |
| February 2026 | €175k | €285k | €296k |
| March 2026 | €180k | €290k | €300k |
| April 2026 | €185k | €295k | €310k |
| May 2026 | €185k | €295k | €308.5k |
| June 2026 | €180k | €289k | €300k |
| July 2026 | €185k | €280k | €300k |
| August 2026 | €180k | €280k | €298k |
| September 2026 | €185k | €285k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €181k | €286k | €299.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,180 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,050 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,180 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €870 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,330 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €1,030 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.2 | 20.45 | 20.41 |
| December 2025 | 16.2 | 21.43 | 18.59 |
| January 2026 | 15.69 | 20.83 | 18.59 |
| February 2026 | 16.2 | 21.59 | 18.97 |
| March 2026 | 16.67 | 20.57 | 19.23 |
| April 2026 | 17.13 | 22.35 | 19.87 |
| May 2026 | 17.72 | 24.58 | 20.57 |
| June 2026 | 16.67 | 24.08 | 18.87 |
| July 2026 | 18.14 | 22.76 | 20 |
| August 2026 | 16.67 | 23.33 | 19.87 |
| September 2026 | 18.14 | 23.75 | 20.83 |
| October 2026 | 16.76 | 23.83 | 20.8 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,690 | €2,700 | €2,220 |
| December 2025 | €2,690 | €2,700 | €2,230 |
| January 2026 | €2,610 | €2,750 | €2,230 |
| February 2026 | €2,690 | €2,850 | €2,280 |
| March 2026 | €2,770 | €2,900 | €2,310 |
| April 2026 | €2,850 | €2,950 | €2,330 |
| May 2026 | €2,850 | €2,950 | €2,350 |
| June 2026 | €2,770 | €2,890 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,850 | €2,800 | €2,290 |
| August 2026 | €2,770 | €2,800 | €2,290 |
| September 2026 | €2,850 | €2,850 | €2,310 |
| October 2026 | €2,780 | €2,860 | €2,300 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,035
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Verona province ranged from ~2.69% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Verona province
Verona province stretches from the southern shore of Lake Garda through vineyard landscapes to Verona’s historic streets. Its lakeside areas, wine country and cultural centre give apartment investors distinct settings to examine rather than a single uniform backdrop. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the split between sale and rental pricing: the average sale price fell 1.5% month over month, while the average rent rose 5.3%. For an investor comparing purchase costs with stated rents, those movements point in a more favourable direction. They do not, however, establish that any particular apartment will produce a better return. The average sale price stands at €270,000, and the reported yield is 5.39%. These benchmarks put the monthly shifts in context without turning them into a property-level forecast. Provincial averages span different locations and apartments; a quoted yield cannot settle the economics of a specific purchase, where its price, costs and rental terms all matter. The divergence is a reason to revisit assumptions, not to apply the same conclusion to every listing. October’s figures are best read as a snapshot of softer sale pricing alongside firmer rents. The practical question is whether that relationship also holds for the apartment and area under review. Testing the terms of a prospective purchase against the provincial benchmarks is more useful than treating one month’s movement as the whole investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.39 % | 3,960 | 728 | €270,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.63 % | 99 | 72 | €160,000 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.97 % | 638 | 277 | €181,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.2 % | 1,566 | 185 | €286,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.81 % | 1,656 | 190 | €299,500 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.39% and property prices starting at €160,000, Verona province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Verona province are €270,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Verona province will pay for itself in 22.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.63% yield, sale price €160,000, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.97% yield, sale price €181,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.20% yield, sale price €286,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.81% yield, sale price €299,500, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Verona province offers yields of up to 6.63% for a median apartment. Explore Verona province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.