Vicenza province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vicenza province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €190,000 |
| December 2025 | €195,000 |
| January 2026 | €198,000 |
| February 2026 | €205,000 |
| March 2026 | €200,000 |
| April 2026 | €210,000 |
| May 2026 | €215,000 |
| June 2026 | €210,000 |
| July 2026 | €210,000 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -5.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €810 |
| January 2026 | €890 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €860 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | -7.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.74% |
| December 2025 | 6.58% |
| January 2026 | 6.89% |
| February 2026 | 6.74% |
| March 2026 | 6.74% |
| April 2026 | 6.6% |
| May 2026 | 6.41% |
| June 2026 | 6.34% |
| July 2026 | 6.42% |
| August 2026 | 6.45% |
| September 2026 | 6.32% |
| October 2026 | 6.44% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 |
| January 2026 | €1,740 |
| February 2026 | €1,780 |
| March 2026 | €1,750 |
| April 2026 | €1,830 |
| May 2026 | €1,870 |
| June 2026 | €1,830 |
| July 2026 | €1,830 |
| August 2026 | €1,830 |
| September 2026 | €1,830 |
| October 2026 | €1,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (5,877 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.54% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.76% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.96% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.89% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.56% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.88% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.27% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.47% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.13% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.33% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,880 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,950 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,920 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1830 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1800 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1760 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1790 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2130 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1940 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1930 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2050 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 263 |
| 3 bedroom | 781 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,517 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 101 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 120 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 127 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 217 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 217 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 276 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 302 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 275 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 229 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 152 |
| 3 bedroom | 176 |
| 4+ bedroom | 196 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 61 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 65 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 64 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 62 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 64 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 38 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 35 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 40 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 30 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 415 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 957 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (56%) | 1,713 listings (56%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 24% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 40% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €106k | €175k | €240k |
| December 2025 | €105k | €175k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €109.5k | €170k | €250k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €185k | €255k |
| March 2026 | €110k | €185.5k | €250k |
| April 2026 | €110k | €187k | €260k |
| May 2026 | €113.5k | €187k | €262.6k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €189k | €260k |
| July 2026 | €119k | €185k | €260k |
| August 2026 | €115k | €189.5k | €260k |
| September 2026 | €115k | €190k | €258k |
| October 2026 | €113k | €195k | €250k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €900 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €630 | €850 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €930 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €900 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €950 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €900 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €900 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €830 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €850 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €670 | €880 | €1,230 |
| September 2026 | €660 | €900 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.59 | 16.2 | 18.18 |
| December 2025 | 13.89 | 17.16 | 18.94 |
| January 2026 | 14.04 | 15.19 | 18.12 |
| February 2026 | 14.1 | 17.13 | 19.32 |
| March 2026 | 14.1 | 16.27 | 18.94 |
| April 2026 | 14.1 | 17.31 | 19.7 |
| May 2026 | 14.55 | 17.31 | 19.03 |
| June 2026 | 14.74 | 18.98 | 19.7 |
| July 2026 | 15.26 | 18.14 | 18.06 |
| August 2026 | 14.41 | 18.05 | 17.69 |
| September 2026 | 14.63 | 17.59 | 17.92 |
| October 2026 | 13.45 | 18.06 | 17.36 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,770 | €1,840 | €1,850 |
| December 2025 | €1,750 | €1,840 | €1,920 |
| January 2026 | €1,830 | €1,790 | €1,920 |
| February 2026 | €1,830 | €1,910 | €1,960 |
| March 2026 | €1,830 | €1,890 | €1,920 |
| April 2026 | €1,830 | €1,870 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,890 | €1,950 | €2,020 |
| June 2026 | €1,920 | €1,890 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,980 | €1,850 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,920 | €1,900 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,920 | €1,900 | €1,980 |
| October 2026 | €1,880 | €1,950 | €1,920 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,200
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,950
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Vicenza province ranged from ~4.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.3% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Vicenza province
Vicenza province stretches from the Veneto plain toward the Alpine foothills, with Palladian architecture in its capital and smaller towns across the surrounding area. For apartment investors, that variety is a reason to read province-wide averages as a starting point rather than a description of every municipality. In October 2026, the central signal is the contrast between apartment sale and rental pricing over the past year. Average sale prices are up 11.1% year over year, while average rents are down 5.6%. Those movements point in opposite directions for an investor weighing rental income against purchase cost. They do not, on their own, show how the yield has changed over that period. The current average apartment sale price is €210,000, and the reported yield is 6.44%. Together, these figures offer a snapshot rather than a promise of returns on an individual purchase. The annual pricing split matters: a higher sale-price benchmark alongside a lower rent benchmark can put pressure on an income-based investment case. The available figures, however, do not include a historical yield series to measure that effect directly. The latest month is quieter than the annual comparison: average sale prices and rents were unchanged from the previous month. That steadiness does not erase the year-on-year divergence, but neither does it provide a basis for projecting the next move. Any apartment-level assessment still needs to distinguish the property’s own price and potential rent from the provincial averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.44 % | 2,617 | 591 | €210,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.43 % | 263 | 152 | €113,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.54 % | 781 | 176 | €195,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.76 % | 1,517 | 196 | €250,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.44% and property prices starting at €113,000, Vicenza province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vicenza province are €210,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Vicenza province will pay for itself in 20.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.43% yield, sale price €113,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.54% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.76% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vicenza province offers yields of up to 9.30% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Vicenza province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.