Bassano del Grappa Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Vicenza province
Confidence
Medium
Bassano del Grappa market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
49Weak
49 / 100
Investability
24Price momentum
25Rental demand
60Sales demand
67Median asking price
€265,000
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | -13.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €295,000 |
| December 2025 | €295,000 |
| January 2026 | €290,000 |
| February 2026 | €270,000 |
| March 2026 | €260,000 |
| April 2026 | €267,500 |
| May 2026 | €265,000 |
| June 2026 | €265,000 |
| July 2026 | €262,500 |
| August 2026 | €262,500 |
| September 2026 | €260,000 |
| October 2026 | €265,000 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | -11.1% |
| 1Y | -20% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.35%
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | -17.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.81% |
| December 2025 | 5.18% |
| January 2026 | 5.86% |
| February 2026 | 5.33% |
| March 2026 | 5.92% |
| April 2026 | 6.04% |
| May 2026 | 5.41% |
| June 2026 | 5.57% |
| July 2026 | 5.78% |
| August 2026 | 5.24% |
| September 2026 | 5.47% |
| October 2026 | 5.35% |
Median price per m²
€2,090
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | -5.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,270 |
| December 2025 | €2,320 |
| January 2026 | €2,230 |
| February 2026 | €2,050 |
| March 2026 | €2,050 |
| April 2026 | €2,040 |
| May 2026 | €2,120 |
| June 2026 | €2,040 |
| July 2026 | €2,050 |
| August 2026 | €2,090 |
| September 2026 | €2,050 |
| October 2026 | €2,090 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (332 for sale)
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.04% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.78% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €2,520 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,270 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 49 |
| 4+ bedroom | 98 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
| 4+ bedroom | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (40%)
4+ bedroom (60%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 81 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (60%) | 121 listings (60%) |
Sales Activity Index
12-27%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
23-52%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €330k |
| December 2025 | €325k |
| January 2026 | €330k |
| February 2026 | €325k |
| March 2026 | €305k |
| April 2026 | €315k |
| May 2026 | €295k |
| June 2026 | €330k |
| July 2026 | €330k |
| August 2026 | €330k |
| September 2026 | €325k |
| October 2026 | €317.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,080 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.92 |
| December 2025 | 22.57 |
| January 2026 | 22.92 |
| February 2026 | 22.57 |
| March 2026 | 21.18 |
| April 2026 | 21.88 |
| May 2026 | 22.35 |
| June 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 25.58 |
| August 2026 | 23.91 |
| September 2026 | 22.57 |
| October 2026 | 26.46 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,360 |
| December 2025 | €2,320 |
| January 2026 | €2,330 |
| February 2026 | €2,260 |
| March 2026 | €2,100 |
| April 2026 | €2,170 |
| May 2026 | €2,110 |
| June 2026 | €2,280 |
| July 2026 | €2,360 |
| August 2026 | €2,390 |
| September 2026 | €2,320 |
| October 2026 | €2,270 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Bassano del Grappa
Bassano del Grappa sits beside the Brenta River beneath the pre-Alpine hills. Its covered Ponte degli Alpini and historic centre give this city in Vicenza province a distinctive setting. For apartment investors, that local identity is a useful backdrop, but the current numbers deserve closer attention. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Bassano del Grappa apartments is a divergence between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price rose 1.9% from the previous month to €265,000, while the average rent fell 11.1% over the same period. The combination matters more than either move in isolation: a higher sale-price benchmark alongside a lower rent benchmark can narrow the income available relative to the capital needed for a purchase. This is a monthly comparison, however, not proof that every apartment has moved in the same direction. The reported yield stands at 5.35%, providing a market snapshot rather than a promise about the return on any particular property. Investors reading that figure alongside the latest price movements should distinguish a citywide average from an individual acquisition case. A property's purchase price, achievable rent and costs may not track those averages together. The practical question this month is whether the rent assumption in a prospective calculation still holds when the rental benchmark has softened, especially if the sale-price benchmark has edged higher.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.35 % | 161 | 89 | €265,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.04 % | 49 | 32 | €260,000 | €880 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.78 % | 98 | 23 | €317,500 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.35% and property prices starting at €260,000, Bassano del Grappa
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Bassano del Grappa are €265,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Bassano del Grappa will pay for itself in 27.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.04% yield, sale price €260,000, rent €880.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.78% yield, sale price €317,500, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.