Trento Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Trento market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €340,000 |
| December 2025 | €340,000 |
| January 2026 | €335,000 |
| February 2026 | €335,000 |
| March 2026 | €335,000 |
| April 2026 | €340,000 |
| May 2026 | €333,000 |
| June 2026 | €340,000 |
| July 2026 | €350,000 |
| August 2026 | €350,000 |
| September 2026 | €350,000 |
| October 2026 | €350,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +10.3% |
| 1Y | +12.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,020 |
| September 2026 | €1,020 |
| October 2026 | €1,130 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +10.6% |
| 1Y | +4.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.01% |
| December 2025 | 4.61% |
| January 2026 | 4.79% |
| February 2026 | 5.33% |
| March 2026 | 4.66% |
| April 2026 | 4.45% |
| May 2026 | 4.32% |
| June 2026 | 4.73% |
| July 2026 | 4.46% |
| August 2026 | 4.38% |
| September 2026 | 4.49% |
| October 2026 | 4.97% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,180 |
| December 2025 | €3,210 |
| January 2026 | €3,250 |
| February 2026 | €3,280 |
| March 2026 | €3,300 |
| April 2026 | €3,370 |
| May 2026 | €3,330 |
| June 2026 | €3,270 |
| July 2026 | €3,300 |
| August 2026 | €3,270 |
| September 2026 | €3,270 |
| October 2026 | €3,330 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (599 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.41% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.83% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.51% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.19% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,580 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,530 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,500 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3330 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3390 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 85 |
| 3 bedroom | 138 |
| 4+ bedroom | 269 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 36 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 50 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 33 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| 4+ bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 118 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 159 listings (28%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 283 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 18% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 37% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 58% |
| October 2026 | 59% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210k | €310k |
| December 2025 | €210k | €320k |
| January 2026 | €210k | €298k |
| February 2026 | €210k | €310k |
| March 2026 | €208k | €310k |
| April 2026 | €208k | €315k |
| May 2026 | €208k | €310k |
| June 2026 | €212k | €310k |
| July 2026 | €208k | €314k |
| August 2026 | €212k | €310k |
| September 2026 | €217k | €320k |
| October 2026 | €215k | €298k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,180 |
| February 2026 | €1,180 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €830 | €1,120 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €830 | €1,380 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €910 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €970 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.95 | 25.83 |
| December 2025 | 17.5 | 26.67 |
| January 2026 | 17.5 | 21.13 |
| February 2026 | 14.89 | 21.53 |
| March 2026 | 17.33 | 22.46 |
| April 2026 | 17.33 | 23.86 |
| May 2026 | 21.01 | 23.07 |
| June 2026 | 20.78 | 21.53 |
| July 2026 | 21.01 | 19.03 |
| August 2026 | 16.06 | 25.83 |
| September 2026 | 19.98 | 22.22 |
| October 2026 | 18.47 | 20.69 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,500 | €3,520 |
| December 2025 | €3,500 | €3,680 |
| January 2026 | €3,500 | €3,550 |
| February 2026 | €3,500 | €3,690 |
| March 2026 | €3,470 | €3,730 |
| April 2026 | €3,470 | €3,770 |
| May 2026 | €3,470 | €3,730 |
| June 2026 | €3,370 | €3,690 |
| July 2026 | €3,470 | €3,740 |
| August 2026 | €3,420 | €3,670 |
| September 2026 | €3,620 | €3,860 |
| October 2026 | €3,580 | €3,530 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,030
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,140
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Trento ranged from ~4.02% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.76% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Trento
Trento sits in the Adige Valley, framed by Alpine slopes, with a historic centre that gives the city a distinct setting within Trento province. Its position between mountain landscapes and an established urban core makes it a specific location to assess rather than a generic Italian apartment market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the rise in average rent: it is up 10.3% from the previous month, while the average sale price is unchanged over the same period. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation. An average monthly rent of €1,130 sits alongside an average sale price of €350,000, so the latest snapshot points to stronger rental pricing without a parallel monthly increase in the headline purchase price. These are market averages, not a forecast of what any individual apartment will earn or cost. For an investor, the tension is between a more favourable rent-to-price comparison on paper and the limits of reading too much into a single month’s move. The reported yield is 4.97%, providing a useful reference point, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed return or as evidence that every property has improved its income potential. Differences between apartments, as well as ownership and operating costs, can affect the outcome of a purchase. The monthly price pattern is best used as a prompt to check property-level assumptions rather than as a stand-alone investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.97 % | 499 | 78 | €350,000 | €1,130 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.41 % | 85 | 33 | €215,000 | €970 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.83 % | 138 | 21 | €298,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.51 % | 269 | 14 | €445,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.97% and property prices starting at €215,000, Trento
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Trento are €350,000, while the median rent is €1,130. This means that a median property in Trento will pay for itself in 25.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.41% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €970.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.83% yield, sale price €298,000, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.51% yield, sale price €445,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Trento offers yields of up to 4.76% for a median apartment. Explore Trento in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.