Vicenza Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vicenza market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -11.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €191,000 |
| December 2025 | €190,000 |
| January 2026 | €190,000 |
| February 2026 | €215,000 |
| March 2026 | €200,000 |
| April 2026 | €195,000 |
| May 2026 | €191,000 |
| June 2026 | €190,000 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €190,000 |
| September 2026 | €185,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -12.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | -6.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.07% |
| December 2025 | 6.86% |
| January 2026 | 7.09% |
| February 2026 | 6.92% |
| March 2026 | 6.89% |
| April 2026 | 6.97% |
| May 2026 | 6.87% |
| June 2026 | 6.69% |
| July 2026 | 6.76% |
| August 2026 | 6.84% |
| September 2026 | 6.79% |
| October 2026 | 6.97% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -7.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,730 |
| December 2025 | €1,700 |
| January 2026 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €1,870 |
| March 2026 | €1,820 |
| April 2026 | €1,760 |
| May 2026 | €1,740 |
| June 2026 | €1,710 |
| July 2026 | €1,740 |
| August 2026 | €1,730 |
| September 2026 | €1,680 |
| October 2026 | €1,680 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (929 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.68% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.78% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.64% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.4% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8.9% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8.12% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 9.23% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8.37% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.48% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,260 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,900 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,770 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1690 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1700 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1670 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1510 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1730 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1890 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 84 |
| 3 bedroom | 169 |
| 4+ bedroom | 325 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 42 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 60 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 70 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 63 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 66 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 56 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 67 |
| 3 bedroom | 81 |
| 4+ bedroom | 107 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 29 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 26 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 32 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 25 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 12 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 22 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 151 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 250 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (52%) | 432 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €124.5k | €182k | €237k |
| December 2025 | €125k | €180k | €249.5k |
| January 2026 | €125k | €175k | €245.3k |
| February 2026 | €130k | €190k | €255k |
| March 2026 | €130k | €183k | €267k |
| April 2026 | €130k | €180k | €250k |
| May 2026 | €130k | €180k | €254k |
| June 2026 | €130k | €187k | €250k |
| July 2026 | €130k | €183.5k | €249k |
| August 2026 | €130k | €187k | €246.5k |
| September 2026 | €130k | €178.5k | €235k |
| October 2026 | €130k | €190k | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €1,150 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €1,050 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €1,130 | €1,330 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €1,400 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €710 | €1,250 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €710 | €1,100 | €1,380 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,380 |
| June 2026 | €690 | €910 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €680 | €900 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,480 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.82 | 13.19 | 15.19 |
| December 2025 | 14.88 | 14.29 | 15.99 |
| January 2026 | 14.88 | 12.96 | 15.42 |
| February 2026 | 15.48 | 11.31 | 16.35 |
| March 2026 | 15.26 | 12.2 | 17.12 |
| April 2026 | 15.37 | 13.64 | 15.15 |
| May 2026 | 14.44 | 15 | 15.39 |
| June 2026 | 15.7 | 17.17 | 13.89 |
| July 2026 | 15.93 | 16.99 | 13.83 |
| August 2026 | 15.48 | 15.58 | 13.69 |
| September 2026 | 15.48 | 16.53 | 13.28 |
| October 2026 | 14.44 | 17.59 | 14.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,260 | €1,870 | €1,820 |
| December 2025 | €2,190 | €1,890 | €1,860 |
| January 2026 | €2,270 | €1,790 | €1,820 |
| February 2026 | €2,360 | €1,900 | €1,890 |
| March 2026 | €2,360 | €1,830 | €1,980 |
| April 2026 | €2,360 | €1,800 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €2,360 | €1,800 | €1,950 |
| June 2026 | €2,360 | €1,870 | €1,920 |
| July 2026 | €2,240 | €1,840 | €1,920 |
| August 2026 | €2,320 | €1,870 | €1,900 |
| September 2026 | €2,320 | €1,790 | €1,810 |
| October 2026 | €2,260 | €1,900 | €1,770 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,200
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,950
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Vicenza ranged from ~4.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.3% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Vicenza
Vicenza is known for its Palladian architecture and historic centre, giving the city a distinctive setting within its namesake province in Italy. The figures below concern apartments in the city, not the wider provincial market. In October 2026, the central signal is a monthly pause against a weaker annual backdrop. The average apartment sale price is €185,000, unchanged from the previous month but down 11.9% year on year. A flat latest reading therefore marks stability at a lower level, not a recovery to last year’s pricing. Nor does one unchanged month establish a lasting floor. The investment tension is that rent has moved down as well. Average rent is unchanged month on month, but down 12.2% from a year earlier. Falling sale prices alone cannot show that income economics have improved when rental pricing has also eased. The reported yield of 6.97% offers a current reference point, but it should not be read as proof that returns are increasing. The average price per square metre is also unchanged from the previous month and lower than a year ago, reinforcing the distinction between short-term steadiness and the longer annual decline. For an apartment investment in Vicenza, the practical question is whether the rent achievable on a particular property supports its asking price. The citywide averages frame that check; they cannot settle it for an individual apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.97 % | 608 | 289 | €185,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.92 % | 84 | 67 | €130,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.68 % | 169 | 81 | €190,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.78 % | 325 | 107 | €230,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.97% and property prices starting at €130,000, Vicenza
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vicenza are €185,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Vicenza will pay for itself in 17.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.92% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.78% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vicenza offers yields of up to 9.30% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Vicenza in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.