Verona Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Verona market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | +0.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €280,000 |
| December 2025 | €285,000 |
| January 2026 | €285,000 |
| February 2026 | €290,000 |
| March 2026 | €295,000 |
| April 2026 | €298,000 |
| May 2026 | €290,000 |
| June 2026 | €290,000 |
| July 2026 | €285,000 |
| August 2026 | €280,000 |
| September 2026 | €285,000 |
| October 2026 | €277,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,050 |
| December 2025 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,010 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | -5.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.29% |
| December 2025 | 5.23% |
| January 2026 | 5.46% |
| February 2026 | 5.17% |
| March 2026 | 5.13% |
| April 2026 | 5.05% |
| May 2026 | 4.9% |
| June 2026 | 5.06% |
| July 2026 | 4.99% |
| August 2026 | 5.13% |
| September 2026 | 4.87% |
| October 2026 | 4.96% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +2.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,620 |
| December 2025 | €2,690 |
| January 2026 | €2,660 |
| February 2026 | €2,660 |
| March 2026 | €2,730 |
| April 2026 | €2,760 |
| May 2026 | €2,710 |
| June 2026 | €2,760 |
| July 2026 | €2,710 |
| August 2026 | €2,650 |
| September 2026 | €2,660 |
| October 2026 | €2,640 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,435 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.64% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.22% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.53% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.55% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.4% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.34% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.8% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,680 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,450 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,830 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,540 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4400 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3950 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3150 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2710 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2450 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2390 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2860 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2950 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 41 |
| 2 bedroom | 182 |
| 3 bedroom | 304 |
| 4+ bedroom | 580 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 37 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 60 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 83 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 81 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 79 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 126 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 115 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 113 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 78 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 103 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 65 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 43 |
| 2 bedroom | 168 |
| 3 bedroom | 102 |
| 4+ bedroom | 143 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 36 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 77 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 60 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 52 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 37 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 43 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 36 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 27 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 18 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 84 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 350 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 406 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (46%) | 723 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 52% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 40% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €201k | €265k | €325k |
| December 2025 | €195k | €269.5k | €330k |
| January 2026 | €195k | €270k | €336.5k |
| February 2026 | €199k | €285k | €350k |
| March 2026 | €210k | €285k | €350k |
| April 2026 | €205k | €285k | €352k |
| May 2026 | €205k | €280k | €342.5k |
| June 2026 | €205k | €275k | €335k |
| July 2026 | €215k | €265k | €336k |
| August 2026 | €205k | €265k | €338.5k |
| September 2026 | €210k | €269k | €335k |
| October 2026 | €207k | €265k | €330k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,110 | €1,290 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,080 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €950 | €1,150 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,160 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,330 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €990 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.61 | 19.89 | 20.99 |
| December 2025 | 18.06 | 20.89 | 21.15 |
| January 2026 | 17.11 | 19.57 | 20.03 |
| February 2026 | 18.43 | 19.79 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 19.79 | 21.6 |
| April 2026 | 18.98 | 20.56 | 20.95 |
| May 2026 | 18.98 | 23.33 | 21.54 |
| June 2026 | 17.98 | 23.15 | 19.94 |
| July 2026 | 19.91 | 22.08 | 21.54 |
| August 2026 | 17.98 | 22.08 | 21.7 |
| September 2026 | 19.44 | 22.42 | 22.33 |
| October 2026 | 19.17 | 22.08 | 22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,240 | €2,820 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €3,100 | €2,880 | €2,540 |
| January 2026 | €3,000 | €2,930 | €2,590 |
| February 2026 | €3,210 | €3,080 | €2,690 |
| March 2026 | €3,390 | €3,100 | €2,690 |
| April 2026 | €3,420 | €3,150 | €2,650 |
| May 2026 | €3,420 | €3,110 | €2,600 |
| June 2026 | €3,420 | €2,990 | €2,580 |
| July 2026 | €3,580 | €2,880 | €2,580 |
| August 2026 | €3,420 | €2,790 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €3,500 | €2,860 | €2,580 |
| October 2026 | €3,450 | €2,830 | €2,540 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,035
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Verona ranged from ~2.69% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Verona
Verona sits along the Adige River, where the Roman Arena and historic centre give the city a distinctive setting. Its place within Verona province connects it to a wider northern Italian landscape while preserving an architectural identity of its own. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Verona apartments is a lower average sale price, down 2.8% from the previous month to €277,000. Average rent remained unchanged at €1,000, creating a contrast between a moving purchase-price benchmark and a steady rental one. These are citywide averages, not a sign that every apartment changed in value or that every rental arrangement stayed the same. For investors, the reported yield of 4.96% provides another reference point alongside those prices. It should not be read as proof that returns improved during the month: the supplied figures do not include an earlier yield for comparison. The more useful reading is that the average sale price eased while average rent held steady. That difference, rather than either figure in isolation, is the central tension in this month’s apartment data. The distinction matters when assessing a particular property against the city average. Its purchase price, achievable rent and running costs may differ from the headline measures. The reported yield is therefore a starting point for evaluating an opportunity, not a guaranteed result for an individual apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.96 % | 1,107 | 457 | €277,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.64 % | 41 | 43 | €220,000 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.22 % | 182 | 168 | €207,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.53 % | 304 | 102 | €265,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.55 % | 580 | 143 | €330,000 | €1,250 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.96% and property prices starting at €207,000, Verona
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Verona are €277,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Verona will pay for itself in 23.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.64% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €207,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.53% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.55% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €1,250.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Verona offers yields of up to 6.63% for a median apartment. Explore Verona in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.