Desenzano del Garda Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Desenzano del Garda market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +1.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €408,000 |
| October 2025 | €415,000 |
| November 2025 | €415,000 |
| December 2025 | €415,000 |
| January 2026 | €415,000 |
| February 2026 | €417,800 |
| March 2026 | €426,530 |
| April 2026 | €417,800 |
| May 2026 | €415,000 |
| June 2026 | €408,000 |
| July 2026 | €415,000 |
| August 2026 | €415,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -8.3% |
| 1Y | -8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,100 |
| October 2025 | €1,100 |
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -8.5% |
| 1Y | -15.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.05% |
| October 2025 | 4.07% |
| November 2025 | 4.1% |
| December 2025 | 4.03% |
| January 2026 | 4.21% |
| February 2026 | 4.23% |
| March 2026 | 4.41% |
| April 2026 | 4.93% |
| May 2026 | 5.56% |
| June 2026 | 5.62% |
| July 2026 | 4.52% |
| August 2026 | 4.13% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,850 |
| October 2025 | €3,820 |
| November 2025 | €3,810 |
| December 2025 | €3,810 |
| January 2026 | €3,770 |
| February 2026 | €3,800 |
| March 2026 | €3,880 |
| April 2026 | €3,800 |
| May 2026 | €3,810 |
| June 2026 | €3,890 |
| July 2026 | €3,920 |
| August 2026 | €3,880 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,214 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.68% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.44% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.08% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.1% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.68% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.11% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.52% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,270 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,020 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,710 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4610 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4150 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3930 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4220 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4080 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 130 |
| 3 bedroom | 455 |
| 4+ bedroom | 264 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 41 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 46 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 55 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 89 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 83 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 42 |
| 3 bedroom | 31 |
| 4+ bedroom | 11 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 19 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 172 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 486 listings (52%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 275 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 6% |
| October 2025 | 13% |
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 20% |
| October 2025 | 30% |
| November 2025 | 38% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €259.5k | €408k |
| October 2025 | €270k | €403k |
| November 2025 | €270k | €415k |
| December 2025 | €270k | €408k |
| January 2026 | €279k | €405k |
| February 2026 | €285k | €415k |
| March 2026 | €285k | €417.8k |
| April 2026 | €277k | €415k |
| May 2026 | €271k | €415k |
| June 2026 | €270k | €415k |
| July 2026 | €272k | €417.5k |
| August 2026 | €277.5k | €418k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €800 | €1,380 |
| October 2025 | €850 | €1,300 |
| November 2025 | €850 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €830 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,230 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €1,450 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 | €1,900 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,550 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 27.03 | 24.73 |
| October 2025 | 26.47 | 25.83 |
| November 2025 | 26.47 | 27.67 |
| December 2025 | 28.13 | 30.91 |
| January 2026 | 28.18 | 24.11 |
| February 2026 | 26.39 | 26.6 |
| March 2026 | 26.39 | 28.42 |
| April 2026 | 19.24 | 28.23 |
| May 2026 | 15.57 | 28.82 |
| June 2026 | 17.31 | 18.2 |
| July 2026 | 25.19 | 22.45 |
| August 2026 | 27.21 | 29.03 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €4,330 | €3,960 |
| October 2025 | €4,090 | €3,910 |
| November 2025 | €4,090 | €4,030 |
| December 2025 | €4,090 | €3,960 |
| January 2026 | €4,130 | €3,890 |
| February 2026 | €4,070 | €4,030 |
| March 2026 | €4,250 | €4,040 |
| April 2026 | €4,170 | €4,030 |
| May 2026 | €4,170 | €4,070 |
| June 2026 | €4,220 | €4,070 |
| July 2026 | €4,180 | €4,010 |
| August 2026 | €4,270 | €4,020 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,115
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,165
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Desenzano del Garda ranged from ~3.41% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Desenzano del Garda
Desenzano del Garda sits on the southern shore of Lake Garda, combining waterfront scenery, a lively town center, and easy access to the Brescia province transport network. Its apartment market reflects that lakeside setting, where everyday living and holiday appeal often overlap in the same address. August 2026 brings the clearest signal: rents have eased faster than sale values, creating a tighter income picture for apartment investors even as prices hold broadly steady. The average sale price is €415,000, unchanged month over month and up 1.7% year over year, while the average price per square metre stands at €3,880, down 0.9% on the month but still 3.6% higher than a year ago. That leaves yield at 4.13%, a level that looks stable on paper but is being tested by weaker rental momentum. The average rent price is €1,100, down 8.3% both month over month and year over year, so the monthly income side is softer than the capital values suggest. For apartments in Desenzano del Garda, the current balance is less about rapid appreciation and more about whether pricing and rent trends can realign enough to support returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.13 % | 870 | 90 | €415,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.68 % | 130 | 42 | €277,500 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.44 % | 455 | 31 | €418,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.08 % | 264 | 11 | €520,000 | €2,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.13% and property prices starting at €277,500, Desenzano del Garda
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Desenzano del Garda are €415,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Desenzano del Garda will pay for itself in 31.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.68% yield, sale price €277,500, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.44% yield, sale price €418,000, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.08% yield, sale price €520,000, rent €2,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Desenzano del Garda offers yields of up to 4.11% for a median apartment. Explore Desenzano del Garda in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.