Mantua Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mantua market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | +9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160,000 |
| December 2025 | €150,000 |
| January 2026 | €150,000 |
| February 2026 | €150,000 |
| March 2026 | €150,000 |
| April 2026 | €150,000 |
| May 2026 | €150,000 |
| June 2026 | €155,000 |
| July 2026 | €158,000 |
| August 2026 | €160,000 |
| September 2026 | €165,000 |
| October 2026 | €169,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | -6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €740 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | -5.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.1% |
| December 2025 | 7.13% |
| January 2026 | 7.46% |
| February 2026 | 7.07% |
| March 2026 | 6.65% |
| April 2026 | 6.63% |
| May 2026 | 6.86% |
| June 2026 | 6.64% |
| July 2026 | 6.22% |
| August 2026 | 6.11% |
| September 2026 | 6.27% |
| October 2026 | 6.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,550 |
| July 2026 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €1,600 |
| September 2026 | €1,620 |
| October 2026 | €1,640 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (710 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.92% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.39% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.98% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.14% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.28% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.43% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.69% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,940 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,670 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,740 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1840 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1810 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1650 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1510 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 131 |
| 3 bedroom | 194 |
| 4+ bedroom | 203 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 43 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 57 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 37 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 51 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 29 |
| 3 bedroom | 41 |
| 4+ bedroom | 22 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 17 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 17 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 160 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 235 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 225 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 54% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €116.5k | €160k | €225k |
| December 2025 | €115k | €149.5k | €219.5k |
| January 2026 | €115k | €149k | €215k |
| February 2026 | €115k | €152.5k | €216.5k |
| March 2026 | €120k | €150k | €219k |
| April 2026 | €120k | €150k | €229.5k |
| May 2026 | €120k | €152.5k | €229k |
| June 2026 | €120k | €147k | €230k |
| July 2026 | €125k | €149k | €229k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €160k | €230k |
| September 2026 | €130k | €160k | €230k |
| October 2026 | €130k | €167k | €235k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €800 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €690 | €850 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €780 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €690 | €780 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €780 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €780 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €790 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €750 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €750 | €980 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.87 | 16.67 | 17.05 |
| December 2025 | 13.89 | 14.66 | 17.42 |
| January 2026 | 13.69 | 15.52 | 16.29 |
| February 2026 | 13.69 | 15.89 | 16.4 |
| March 2026 | 14.71 | 16.03 | 16.59 |
| April 2026 | 14.49 | 16.03 | 17.39 |
| May 2026 | 14.71 | 16.29 | 17.35 |
| June 2026 | 14.39 | 15.71 | 14.2 |
| July 2026 | 16.03 | 15.72 | 19.08 |
| August 2026 | 15.38 | 17.78 | 19.66 |
| September 2026 | 15.48 | 16.67 | 21.3 |
| October 2026 | 14.44 | 18.56 | 20.09 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,790 | €1,600 | €1,630 |
| December 2025 | €1,770 | €1,510 | €1,660 |
| January 2026 | €1,770 | €1,490 | €1,590 |
| February 2026 | €1,770 | €1,560 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,850 | €1,530 | €1,680 |
| April 2026 | €1,790 | €1,550 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,830 | €1,530 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,850 | €1,520 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,920 | €1,490 | €1,690 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 | €1,600 | €1,700 |
| September 2026 | €1,940 | €1,600 | €1,700 |
| October 2026 | €1,940 | €1,670 | €1,740 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,465
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,000
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Mantua ranged from ~4.31% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mantua
Mantua sits amid the lakes of the Mincio, with a historic centre shaped by Renaissance palaces and civic squares. Its waterside setting and architectural heritage give the city a distinctive sense of place within its namesake province in northern Italy. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Mantua apartments is the gap between sale and rent movements. The average sale price reached €169,000, up 2.4% from the previous month, while the average rent price fell 6.3% over the same period. That combination matters more than either change in isolation: a higher purchase price alongside a lower rent can narrow the income available relative to the cost of buying. These are averages, not a forecast for every apartment, but they point to a less favourable near-term balance for an investor relying on rental income to support a purchase. The reported yield is 6.41%, offering a snapshot of the market rather than a promise of what an individual property will earn. For an investment decision, the practical question is whether the rent achievable for a particular apartment keeps pace with its purchase cost. In this month’s figures, sale and rent prices moved in opposite directions, so sale prices alone would give an incomplete view of potential returns. Compare the price and realistic rent for a specific unit before treating the citywide yield as a working assumption; an individual listing may differ from the averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.41 % | 551 | 108 | €169,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.92 % | 131 | 29 | €130,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.39 % | 194 | 41 | €167,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.98 % | 203 | 22 | €235,000 | €980 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.41% and property prices starting at €130,000, Mantua
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mantua are €169,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Mantua will pay for itself in 18.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.92% yield, sale price €130,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.39% yield, sale price €167,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.98% yield, sale price €235,000, rent €980.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mantua offers yields of up to 6.00% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Mantua in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.