Mantua province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026
Italy
Confidence
High

Mantua province market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

80Good
80 / 100
Investability
56
Price momentum
73
Rental demand
56
Sales demand
57

Median asking price

€138,000
1M
0%
1Y
+10.4%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€128,000
December 2025€125,000
January 2026€125,000
February 2026€130,000
March 2026€130,000
April 2026€130,000
May 2026€130,000
June 2026€135,000
July 2026€135,000
August 2026€135,000
September 2026€138,000
October 2026€138,000

Median monthly rent

€700
1M
0%
1Y
0%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€700
December 2025€700
January 2026€700
February 2026€700
March 2026€700
April 2026€680
May 2026€690
June 2026€690
July 2026€670
August 2026€660
September 2026€700
October 2026€700

Gross Rental Yield

7.18%
1M
+1.9%
1Y
-13.5%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20257.98%
December 20257.9%
January 20268.2%
February 20268.16%
March 20267.83%
April 20267.74%
May 20267.54%
June 20267.55%
July 20267.3%
August 20266.94%
September 20267.05%
October 20267.18%

Median price per m²

€1,380
1M
0%
1Y
+10.4%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€1,280
December 2025€1,250
January 2026€1,250
February 2026€1,300
March 2026€1,300
April 2026€1,310
May 2026€1,300
June 2026€1,350
July 2026€1,350
August 2026€1,350
September 2026€1,380
October 2026€1,380

Market Breakdown

Property listings (3,898 for sale)

Top submarket

67
Gross Rental Yield
6.41 %
Median asking price
€169k
Median monthly rent
€750

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
2 bedroom7.7%
3 bedroom6%
4+ bedroom6%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
50-60 m² apartments9.3%
60-70 m² apartments8%
70-80 m² apartments8.59%
80-90 m² apartments7.04%
100-110 m² apartments6.36%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
2 bedroom€1,440
3 bedroom€1,470
4+ bedroom€1,240
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
50-60 m² apartments1450
60-70 m² apartments1410
70-80 m² apartments1280
80-90 m² apartments1390
100-110 m² apartments1390

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
2 bedroom328
3 bedroom658
4+ bedroom653
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
50-60 m² apartments95
60-70 m² apartments125
70-80 m² apartments144
80-90 m² apartments178
100-110 m² apartments170

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
2 bedroom63
3 bedroom62
4+ bedroom48
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
50-60 m² apartments26
60-70 m² apartments31
70-80 m² apartments23
80-90 m² apartments20
100-110 m² apartments16

Market Trends

Listings by property size

2 bedroom (22%)
3 bedroom (40%)
4+ bedroom (39%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
2 bedroom (22%)391 listings (22%)
3 bedroom (40%)720 listings (40%)
4+ bedroom (39%)701 listings (39%)

Sales Activity Index

11-23%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202517%
December 202518%
January 202615%
February 202620%
March 202616%
April 202623%
May 202614%
June 202619%
July 202614%
August 202615%
September 202611%
October 202615%

Rent Activity Index

23-52%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202529%
December 202531%
January 202627%
February 202623%
March 202644%
April 202641%
May 202627%
June 202641%
July 202630%
August 202634%
September 202627%
October 202652%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€88k€128k€155k
December 2025€89k€125k€158k
January 2026€88k€125k€157k
February 2026€90k€129.9k€160k
March 2026€92.5k€129k€159k
April 2026€92.5k€129.4k€158k
May 2026€95k€130k€159k
June 2026€89k€135k€160k
July 2026€90k€137k€160k
August 2026€92k€138k€160k
September 2026€95k€140k€160k
October 2026€93.5k€140k€160k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€600€740€1,000
December 2025€590€700€900
January 2026€600€700€900
February 2026€650€750€930
March 2026€600€730€900
April 2026€630€700€800
May 2026€630€700€840
June 2026€600€730€900
July 2026€600€700€880
August 2026€590€700€800
September 2026€600€700€800
October 2026€600€700€800

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202512.3214.4112.92
December 202512.5714.8814.63
January 202612.2214.8814.54
February 202611.5414.4414.41
March 202612.8514.7314.72
April 202612.2415.4116.46
May 202612.6715.4815.77
June 202612.3615.5214.81
July 202612.516.3115.15
August 202612.9916.4316.67
September 202613.1916.6716.67
October 202612.9916.6716.67

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€1,350€1,350€1,240
December 2025€1,370€1,320€1,260
January 2026€1,350€1,320€1,240
February 2026€1,380€1,370€1,230
March 2026€1,420€1,360€1,250
April 2026€1,420€1,360€1,240
May 2026€1,460€1,370€1,250
June 2026€1,370€1,420€1,230
July 2026€1,380€1,440€1,230
August 2026€1,420€1,450€1,230
September 2026€1,460€1,470€1,230
October 2026€1,440€1,470€1,240

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€6,465

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€9,000

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Mantua province ranged from ~4.31% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6% in the highest-yielding districts

About Mantua province

Mantua province lies across the Po plain, linking the lake-ringed city of Mantua with smaller historic towns and an agricultural landscape. That combination of urban heritage and countryside gives apartment investors a distinctive setting to assess.

In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between rising sale prices and unchanged rents. The average sale price is €138,000, up 10.4% year on year, while average monthly rent is €700 and has not changed over the same period. For an investor considering a purchase now, that contrast deserves more attention than any single headline figure: the provincial purchase-price benchmark has risen, but the rent benchmark has not followed it. These averages provide context, not a forecast for an individual apartment.

The reported yield is 7.18%, a useful market reference rather than a guaranteed return. Sale prices and rents were also unchanged from the previous month, so the annual difference does not indicate a new acceleration in October. Instead, the readings show a pause at recent levels after the year-on-year rise in sale prices. The central tension remains between what an apartment costs to buy and what the average rent suggests it might earn.

For investors comparing properties across Mantua province, the next step is to test each apartment’s price and potential rent against these benchmarks. The provincial figures frame that assessment, while the costs and income of a specific property will determine its investment case.
Name
All
7.18 %
1,681
203
€138,000
€700
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
-- %
--
--
--
--
2 Bedrooms
7.7 %
328
63
€93,500
€600
3 Bedrooms
6 %
658
62
€140,000
€700
4+ Bedrooms
6 %
653
48
€160,000
€800

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 7.18% and property prices starting at €93,500, Mantua province

remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.

Median property prices in Mantua province are €138,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Mantua province will pay for itself in 16.4 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.70% yield, sale price €93,500, rent €600.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €140,000, rent €700.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €160,000, rent €800.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Mantua province offers yields of up to 6.00% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Mantua province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.