Cremona province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cremona province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125,000 |
| December 2025 | €128,000 |
| January 2026 | €129,000 |
| February 2026 | €130,000 |
| March 2026 | €129,900 |
| April 2026 | €129,450 |
| May 2026 | €133,000 |
| June 2026 | €135,000 |
| July 2026 | €135,000 |
| August 2026 | €135,000 |
| September 2026 | €135,000 |
| October 2026 | €135,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €680 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €660 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | -5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.73% |
| December 2025 | 7.61% |
| January 2026 | 7.72% |
| February 2026 | 7.42% |
| March 2026 | 7.57% |
| April 2026 | 7.31% |
| May 2026 | 7.41% |
| June 2026 | 7.24% |
| July 2026 | 7.57% |
| August 2026 | 7.56% |
| September 2026 | 7.1% |
| October 2026 | 7.2% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | +12.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,330 |
| December 2025 | €1,380 |
| January 2026 | €1,370 |
| February 2026 | €1,370 |
| March 2026 | €1,380 |
| April 2026 | €1,390 |
| May 2026 | €1,450 |
| June 2026 | €1,470 |
| July 2026 | €1,470 |
| August 2026 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €1,470 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,245 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.09% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.37% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.41% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,640 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,470 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1900 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1520 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 408 |
| 3 bedroom | 735 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 134 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 212 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 44 |
| 3 bedroom | 30 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 16 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (37%) | 452 listings (37%) |
| 3 bedroom (63%) | 765 listings (63%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 18% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 50% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 52% |
| October 2026 | 54% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €95k |
| December 2025 | €97.5k |
| January 2026 | €98k |
| February 2026 | €99k |
| March 2026 | €98k |
| April 2026 | €99k |
| May 2026 | €100k |
| June 2026 | €105k |
| July 2026 | €100k |
| August 2026 | €100k |
| September 2026 | €103k |
| October 2026 | €105k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €630 |
| August 2026 | €640 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.19 |
| December 2025 | 13.54 |
| January 2026 | 13.17 |
| February 2026 | 14.47 |
| March 2026 | 13.61 |
| April 2026 | 14.1 |
| May 2026 | 13.89 |
| June 2026 | 14.58 |
| July 2026 | 13.23 |
| August 2026 | 13.02 |
| September 2026 | 14.31 |
| October 2026 | 13.46 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,460 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,630 |
| February 2026 | €1,620 |
| March 2026 | €1,610 |
| April 2026 | €1,620 |
| May 2026 | €1,670 |
| June 2026 | €1,750 |
| July 2026 | €1,650 |
| August 2026 | €1,590 |
| September 2026 | €1,610 |
| October 2026 | €1,640 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,785
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,340
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cremona province ranged from ~5.19% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.56% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Cremona province
Cremona province lies on Lombardy’s Po Valley plain, where agricultural landscapes surround historic towns. The city of Cremona is closely associated with violin making, giving the province a cultural identity alongside its rural setting. In October 2026, the central signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. The average sale price stands at €135,000, up 8.0% from a year earlier, while average rent has risen just 0.8% over the same period. For an investor comparing purchase costs with rental income, that divergence matters more than either movement in isolation: a higher entry price is not being matched by a comparable rise in the typical rent. These are province-wide averages, so they are a starting point for evaluating a property, not a forecast of what that property will earn. The stated yield is 7.2%, which keeps the income side of the investment case in view even as sale prices outpace rents. It does not remove the need to examine the price paid for a particular apartment, its achievable rent and its ongoing costs. For this monthly snapshot, the useful question is whether a prospective purchase can still deliver the intended return when its rental assumptions are tested against the slower movement in rents. Cremona province’s setting defines the location; the gap between pricing and income defines the investment calculation this month.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.2 % | 1,525 | 93 | €135,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.43 % | 408 | 44 | €105,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.09 % | 735 | 30 | €138,000 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.2% and property prices starting at €105,000, Cremona province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Cremona province are €135,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Cremona province will pay for itself in 17.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.43% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.09% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cremona province offers yields of up to 5.56% for a median apartment. Explore Cremona province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.