Mestre Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mestre market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +2.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €220,000 |
| February 2026 | €225,000 |
| March 2026 | €224,000 |
| April 2026 | €225,000 |
| May 2026 | €229,000 |
| June 2026 | €225,000 |
| July 2026 | €225,000 |
| August 2026 | €225,000 |
| September 2026 | €225,000 |
| October 2026 | €225,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.15% |
| December 2025 | 8.76% |
| January 2026 | 9.15% |
| February 2026 | 8.82% |
| March 2026 | 9.17% |
| April 2026 | 9.32% |
| May 2026 | 9.62% |
| June 2026 | 9.02% |
| July 2026 | 7.82% |
| August 2026 | 8.23% |
| September 2026 | 8.4% |
| October 2026 | 8.25% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,140 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 |
| January 2026 | €2,200 |
| February 2026 | €2,230 |
| March 2026 | €2,220 |
| April 2026 | €2,230 |
| May 2026 | €2,220 |
| June 2026 | €2,230 |
| July 2026 | €2,230 |
| August 2026 | €2,210 |
| September 2026 | €2,180 |
| October 2026 | €2,210 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,506 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 11.2% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.63% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.22% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15.53% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.24% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.49% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.08% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.64% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.07% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.68% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.23% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,480 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,340 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,120 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2320 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2070 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2320 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2320 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1980 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2370 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 66 |
| 3 bedroom | 253 |
| 4+ bedroom | 642 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 44 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 92 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 100 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 126 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 146 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 91 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 81 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 73 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 49 |
| 3 bedroom | 55 |
| 4+ bedroom | 94 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 41 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 29 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 30 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 20 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 10 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (10%) | 115 listings (10%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 308 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (64%) | 736 listings (64%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 44% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 47% |
| October 2026 | 54% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €156.5k | €199k | €245k |
| December 2025 | €152.5k | €190k | €240k |
| January 2026 | €145k | €190k | €249k |
| February 2026 | €148.5k | €193k | €249k |
| March 2026 | €143k | €196k | €249k |
| April 2026 | €142.5k | €200k | €249k |
| May 2026 | €145k | €200k | €250k |
| June 2026 | €158.5k | €195k | €250k |
| July 2026 | €159.5k | €195k | €250k |
| August 2026 | €161k | €197k | €250k |
| September 2026 | €159k | €198k | €250k |
| October 2026 | €150k | €199k | €250k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 | €1,200 | €1,320 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 | €1,200 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,450 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €1,580 | €1,200 | €1,280 |
| April 2026 | €1,600 | €1,200 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,650 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 | €1,250 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,400 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.34 | 13.82 | 15.53 |
| December 2025 | 9.78 | 13.19 | 16 |
| January 2026 | 8.33 | 13.19 | 15.37 |
| February 2026 | 8.25 | 13.4 | 15.37 |
| March 2026 | 7.57 | 13.61 | 16.27 |
| April 2026 | 7.42 | 13.89 | 17.29 |
| May 2026 | 7.32 | 13.89 | 16.03 |
| June 2026 | 8.81 | 13.54 | 16.03 |
| July 2026 | 10.63 | 14.77 | 16.03 |
| August 2026 | 11.18 | 13.68 | 16.03 |
| September 2026 | 9.46 | 13.2 | 16.03 |
| October 2026 | 8.93 | 15.08 | 16.09 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,410 | €2,290 | €2,120 |
| December 2025 | €2,400 | €2,210 | €2,090 |
| January 2026 | €2,300 | €2,210 | €2,170 |
| February 2026 | €2,480 | €2,240 | €2,170 |
| March 2026 | €2,380 | €2,280 | €2,170 |
| April 2026 | €2,380 | €2,260 | €2,170 |
| May 2026 | €2,270 | €2,270 | €2,150 |
| June 2026 | €2,440 | €2,290 | €2,080 |
| July 2026 | €2,640 | €2,270 | €2,080 |
| August 2026 | €2,680 | €2,320 | €2,080 |
| September 2026 | €2,650 | €2,330 | €2,080 |
| October 2026 | €2,480 | €2,340 | €2,120 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,040
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€19,485
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Mestre ranged from ~5.36% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~12.99% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mestre
Mestre sits on the mainland side of Venice province, with rail and road connections to the historic lagoon city. Its setting gives apartment investors a geographic reference point, while making it important to consider Mestre on its own terms rather than treating it as interchangeable with Venice’s islands. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Mestre apartments is a monthly fall in average rent without a matching move in sale prices. Average rent is €1,200, down 4.0% month over month, while the average sale price remains €225,000 and is unchanged over the same period. For an investor reviewing the latest figures, rental pricing has softened even as the headline purchase price holds steady. The reported yield of 8.25% provides an income-focused reference point, but the monthly changes deserve attention alongside it. A stable average sale price does not offset a lower average rent, and one month’s rental decline does not establish a lasting trend. The more cautious reading is that October’s rent and sale-price measures have moved differently, rather than that apartments across Mestre have undergone a broader repricing. That distinction matters when comparing a potential purchase with the income it might produce. The citywide averages can frame an initial calculation, but they cannot show how a particular apartment’s price and achievable rent will relate to each other. October’s note is therefore a prompt to check those assumptions property by property, with the reported yield treated as context rather than a guaranteed return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.25 % | 977 | 212 | €225,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 11.2 % | 66 | 49 | €150,000 | €1,400 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.63 % | 253 | 55 | €199,000 | €1,100 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.22 % | 642 | 94 | €250,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.25% and property prices starting at €150,000, Mestre
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Mestre are €225,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Mestre will pay for itself in 15.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 11.20% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €1,400.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.63% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €1,100.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.22% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mestre offers yields of up to 12.99% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Mestre in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.