Venice province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Venice province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €279,000 |
| December 2025 | €279,000 |
| January 2026 | €280,000 |
| February 2026 | €285,000 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €289,000 |
| May 2026 | €290,000 |
| June 2026 | €290,000 |
| July 2026 | €290,000 |
| August 2026 | €295,000 |
| September 2026 | €295,000 |
| October 2026 | €295,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,450 |
| March 2026 | €1,460 |
| April 2026 | €1,450 |
| May 2026 | €1,470 |
| June 2026 | €1,470 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | -5.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.17% |
| December 2025 | 7.14% |
| January 2026 | 7.25% |
| February 2026 | 7.04% |
| March 2026 | 7.03% |
| April 2026 | 6.91% |
| May 2026 | 7.01% |
| June 2026 | 6.93% |
| July 2026 | 7.04% |
| August 2026 | 7.03% |
| September 2026 | 7.08% |
| October 2026 | 6.86% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,910 |
| December 2025 | €2,940 |
| January 2026 | €2,920 |
| February 2026 | €3,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,970 |
| April 2026 | €3,010 |
| May 2026 | €2,990 |
| June 2026 | €2,990 |
| July 2026 | €2,990 |
| August 2026 | €3,040 |
| September 2026 | €3,040 |
| October 2026 | €3,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (9,606 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8% |
| 2 bedroom | 8.53% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.43% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.54% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.62% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.23% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.4% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.5% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.41% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.61% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.9% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.91% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.91% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.33% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,750 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,580 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,500 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4270 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3700 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3750 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3770 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3310 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3120 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2920 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2860 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2750 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2570 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 111 |
| 2 bedroom | 634 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,984 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,295 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 94 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 214 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 366 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 421 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 646 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 621 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 716 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 703 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 550 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 486 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 303 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 266 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 48 |
| 2 bedroom | 242 |
| 3 bedroom | 347 |
| 4+ bedroom | 274 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 22 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 154 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 183 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 118 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 103 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 83 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 42 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 32 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 37 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 23 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (2%) | 159 listings (2%) |
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 876 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 2,331 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (51%) | 3,569 listings (51%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 18% |
| April 2026 | 21% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k | €260k | €310k |
| December 2025 | €175k | €260k | €315k |
| January 2026 | €175k | €260k | €315k |
| February 2026 | €179k | €265k | €320k |
| March 2026 | €180k | €269.0k | €320k |
| April 2026 | €185k | €270k | €319k |
| May 2026 | €185k | €270k | €320k |
| June 2026 | €192k | €275k | €325k |
| July 2026 | €196k | €275k | €325k |
| August 2026 | €197k | €279.5k | €325k |
| September 2026 | €195k | €275k | €325k |
| October 2026 | €197k | €280k | €325k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,470 | €1,680 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 | €1,450 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 | €1,450 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,600 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 | €1,400 | €1,550 |
| April 2026 | €1,380 | €1,400 | €1,530 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 | €1,470 | €1,600 |
| June 2026 | €1,460 | €1,450 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,430 | €1,470 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 | €1,500 | €1,600 |
| September 2026 | €1,470 | €1,500 | €1,530 |
| October 2026 | €1,400 | €1,500 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.15 | 14.74 | 15.42 |
| December 2025 | 11.67 | 14.94 | 15.91 |
| January 2026 | 11.67 | 14.94 | 15.44 |
| February 2026 | 11.47 | 15.77 | 16.67 |
| March 2026 | 10.71 | 16.01 | 17.2 |
| April 2026 | 11.21 | 16.07 | 17.43 |
| May 2026 | 11.01 | 15.31 | 16.67 |
| June 2026 | 10.96 | 15.8 | 16.93 |
| July 2026 | 11.46 | 15.59 | 16.93 |
| August 2026 | 11.73 | 15.53 | 16.93 |
| September 2026 | 11.05 | 15.28 | 17.76 |
| October 2026 | 11.73 | 15.56 | 18.06 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,300 | €3,250 | €2,740 |
| December 2025 | €3,300 | €3,250 | €2,810 |
| January 2026 | €3,300 | €3,250 | €2,840 |
| February 2026 | €3,380 | €3,310 | €2,910 |
| March 2026 | €3,460 | €3,360 | €2,810 |
| April 2026 | €3,430 | €3,380 | €2,800 |
| May 2026 | €3,490 | €3,380 | €2,810 |
| June 2026 | €3,560 | €3,440 | €2,830 |
| July 2026 | €3,560 | €3,440 | €2,830 |
| August 2026 | €3,580 | €3,490 | €2,830 |
| September 2026 | €3,550 | €3,440 | €2,830 |
| October 2026 | €3,580 | €3,500 | €2,850 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,850
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€19,485
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Venice province ranged from ~3.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~12.99% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Venice province
Venice province brings together the lagoon and its islands, mainland towns and the Adriatic coast. For apartment investors, that geography places historic waterside streets and inland neighbourhoods within the same provincial frame, even though their physical settings differ considerably. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Venice province is a pause in monthly pricing against a backdrop of annual increases. The average sale price stands at €295,000, up 7.3% year over year, yet unchanged from the previous month. That contrast matters more than either observation alone: the annual comparison points to a higher price level than a year ago, while the latest monthly reading offers no evidence of another step up. It is a snapshot of pricing, not a forecast of where prices will go next. For an investor, the central tension is between a higher entry price and rent growth that has been almost, but not quite, as strong. Average rent is up 7.1% year over year, slightly behind the annual increase in sale prices. The reported yield is 6.86%, a starting point for comparing apartments, but not a measure of net return after costs. With sale and rent averages both flat month over month, the latest data do not show that the gap is widening further right now. Province-wide averages are a baseline, not a price or return for a particular apartment. Individual properties may differ from the reported figures.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.86 % | 6,029 | 915 | €295,000 | €1,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8 % | 111 | 48 | €150,000 | €1,000 |
2 Bedrooms | 8.53 % | 634 | 242 | €197,000 | €1,400 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.43 % | 1,984 | 347 | €280,000 | €1,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.54 % | 3,295 | 274 | €325,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.86% and property prices starting at €150,000, Venice province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Venice province are €295,000, while the median rent is €1,500. This means that a median property in Venice province will pay for itself in 16.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €1,000.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.53% yield, sale price €197,000, rent €1,400.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.43% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €1,500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.54% yield, sale price €325,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Venice province offers yields of up to 12.99% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Venice province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.