Venice Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Venice market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €470,000 |
| December 2025 | €470,000 |
| January 2026 | €470,000 |
| February 2026 | €465,000 |
| March 2026 | €460,000 |
| April 2026 | €465,000 |
| May 2026 | €462,500 |
| June 2026 | €460,000 |
| July 2026 | €470,000 |
| August 2026 | €470,000 |
| September 2026 | €475,000 |
| October 2026 | €475,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,900 |
| January 2026 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,850 |
| March 2026 | €1,900 |
| April 2026 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €1,650 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.7% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.46% |
| December 2025 | 5.43% |
| January 2026 | 5.35% |
| February 2026 | 5.41% |
| March 2026 | 5.6% |
| April 2026 | 5.06% |
| May 2026 | 5.08% |
| June 2026 | 4.98% |
| July 2026 | 4.93% |
| August 2026 | 5.07% |
| September 2026 | 5.16% |
| October 2026 | 5.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,700 |
| December 2025 | €4,700 |
| January 2026 | €4,700 |
| February 2026 | €4,650 |
| March 2026 | €4,600 |
| April 2026 | €4,650 |
| May 2026 | €4,630 |
| June 2026 | €4,600 |
| July 2026 | €4,700 |
| August 2026 | €4,700 |
| September 2026 | €4,730 |
| October 2026 | €4,750 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,432 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.47% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.42% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.36% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.74% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.44% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.21% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3.69% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.16% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €6,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,940 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,830 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5780 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5910 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5160 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5200 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5520 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4840 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5290 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5090 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4690 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5000 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5320 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 138 |
| 3 bedroom | 265 |
| 4+ bedroom | 653 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 39 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 68 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 81 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 96 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 94 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 86 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 101 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 95 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 89 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 75 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 61 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 58 |
| 3 bedroom | 67 |
| 4+ bedroom | 112 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 12 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 28 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 30 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 31 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 31 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 29 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 13 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 9 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 196 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 332 listings (26%) |
| 4+ bedroom (59%) | 765 listings (59%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €339k | €385k | €550k |
| December 2025 | €325k | €395k | €560k |
| January 2026 | €321k | €398k | €579k |
| February 2026 | €325k | €395k | €570k |
| March 2026 | €323k | €390k | €579.5k |
| April 2026 | €325k | €395k | €580k |
| May 2026 | €329k | €385k | €580k |
| June 2026 | €325k | €387.5k | €580k |
| July 2026 | €325k | €397k | €577.5k |
| August 2026 | €325k | €399k | €580k |
| September 2026 | €330k | €398k | €590k |
| October 2026 | €330k | €395k | €580k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 | €1,800 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 | €1,800 | €2,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 | €1,800 | €2,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 | €1,600 | €2,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 | €1,680 | €2,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 | €1,550 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,550 | €1,500 | €2,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 | €1,430 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 | €1,600 | €2,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 | €1,800 | €2,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,630 | €1,800 | €2,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.83 | 17.82 | 22.92 |
| December 2025 | 16.93 | 18.29 | 20.29 |
| January 2026 | 17.83 | 18.43 | 20.98 |
| February 2026 | 16.87 | 20.57 | 20.65 |
| March 2026 | 15.83 | 19.4 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 18.06 | 21.24 | 24.17 |
| May 2026 | 17.69 | 21.39 | 23.58 |
| June 2026 | 18.06 | 22.66 | 24.17 |
| July 2026 | 18.06 | 22.06 | 24.06 |
| August 2026 | 18.06 | 20.78 | 21.97 |
| September 2026 | 18.33 | 18.43 | 22.35 |
| October 2026 | 16.92 | 18.29 | 21.97 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,050 | €4,810 | €4,580 |
| December 2025 | €5,910 | €4,850 | €4,670 |
| January 2026 | €5,840 | €4,980 | €4,830 |
| February 2026 | €6,190 | €4,940 | €4,750 |
| March 2026 | €5,870 | €4,880 | €4,830 |
| April 2026 | €6,190 | €4,940 | €4,830 |
| May 2026 | €5,980 | €4,870 | €4,830 |
| June 2026 | €5,910 | €4,840 | €4,830 |
| July 2026 | €6,020 | €4,960 | €4,810 |
| August 2026 | €5,910 | €4,990 | €4,830 |
| September 2026 | €6,000 | €4,980 | €4,880 |
| October 2026 | €6,000 | €4,940 | €4,830 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,850
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,405
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Venice ranged from ~3.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.27% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Venice
Venice is shaped by its lagoon, canals and island geography, giving its apartments a setting unlike that of a conventional mainland city. Historic buildings and routes across the water are part of the context in which any property is considered. In October 2026, the clearest movement in Venice apartment pricing was on the rental side: average rent rose 2.8% from the previous month, while the average sale price was unchanged. That contrast matters more than a broad claim that the market is accelerating. It points to a short-term divergence between what apartments cost to rent and what they cost to buy, rather than evidence that both sides moved together. For investors, the distinction is useful, but one month of pricing cannot establish whether the gap will persist. Average rent now stands at €1,850, and the reported yield is 5.3%. Read together, those figures provide a reference point for income-focused comparisons, not a promise of net returns: operating costs, taxes and the particulars of an individual apartment are not captured by a citywide average. The unchanged monthly sale-price reading does not mean every property held its price; it describes an aggregate measure. For an investment assessment, the practical question is whether a specific apartment’s purchase terms and achievable rent support the case on their own merits. Venice’s latest figures invite that comparison without settling it: rents moved during the month, while the headline sale-price measure did not.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.3 % | 1,082 | 254 | €475,000 | €1,850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.91 % | 138 | 58 | €330,000 | €1,630 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.47 % | 265 | 67 | €395,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.55 % | 653 | 112 | €580,000 | €2,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.3% and property prices starting at €330,000, Venice
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Venice are €475,000, while the median rent is €1,850. This means that a median property in Venice will pay for itself in 21.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.91% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €1,630.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.47% yield, sale price €395,000, rent €1,800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.55% yield, sale price €580,000, rent €2,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Venice offers yields of up to 8.27% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Venice in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.