Padua Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Padua market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €315,000 |
| December 2025 | €320,000 |
| January 2026 | €320,000 |
| February 2026 | €330,000 |
| March 2026 | €330,000 |
| April 2026 | €320,000 |
| May 2026 | €320,000 |
| June 2026 | €330,000 |
| July 2026 | €325,000 |
| August 2026 | €325,000 |
| September 2026 | €320,000 |
| October 2026 | €320,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +9.1% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -5.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.68% |
| December 2025 | 5.67% |
| January 2026 | 5.51% |
| February 2026 | 5.5% |
| March 2026 | 5.41% |
| April 2026 | 5.25% |
| May 2026 | 5.27% |
| June 2026 | 5.3% |
| July 2026 | 5.4% |
| August 2026 | 5.47% |
| September 2026 | 5.47% |
| October 2026 | 5.39% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,630 |
| December 2025 | €2,670 |
| January 2026 | €2,670 |
| February 2026 | €2,750 |
| March 2026 | €2,750 |
| April 2026 | €2,670 |
| May 2026 | €2,740 |
| June 2026 | €2,750 |
| July 2026 | €2,710 |
| August 2026 | €2,710 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €2,670 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,406 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.02% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.82% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.33% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.72% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.78% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.26% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.9% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.47% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.73% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.52% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.32% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,560 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,050 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,650 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3570 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3210 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3730 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3510 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3170 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3160 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2940 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2880 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2680 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 198 |
| 3 bedroom | 412 |
| 4+ bedroom | 924 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 41 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 43 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 61 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 57 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 50 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 89 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 118 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 186 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 119 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 162 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 164 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 135 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 80 |
| 3 bedroom | 88 |
| 4+ bedroom | 127 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 18 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 28 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 19 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 42 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 31 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 19 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 30 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 32 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 19 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 25 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 17 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 278 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 500 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (57%) | 1,051 listings (57%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 52% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 38% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 57% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €188.5k | €289k | €369.5k |
| December 2025 | €189.5k | €309.5k | €370k |
| January 2026 | €185k | €297k | €370k |
| February 2026 | €197.5k | €317.5k | €370k |
| March 2026 | €195k | €320k | €370k |
| April 2026 | €210k | €305k | €368k |
| May 2026 | €210k | €295k | €365k |
| June 2026 | €200k | €295k | €365k |
| July 2026 | €205k | €300k | €360k |
| August 2026 | €197.5k | €300k | €360k |
| September 2026 | €195k | €300k | €360k |
| October 2026 | €199.5k | €305k | €360k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €960 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €950 | €1,250 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €930 | €1,250 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,360 |
| March 2026 | €880 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €870 | €1,200 | €1,360 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,330 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €990 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,350 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €1,230 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.45 | 20.07 | 23.69 |
| December 2025 | 16.62 | 20.63 | 23.72 |
| January 2026 | 16.67 | 19.8 | 23.72 |
| February 2026 | 18.29 | 22.05 | 22.67 |
| March 2026 | 18.57 | 22.22 | 22.84 |
| April 2026 | 20.23 | 21.18 | 22.63 |
| May 2026 | 19.44 | 20.49 | 22.96 |
| June 2026 | 18.52 | 20.49 | 23.4 |
| July 2026 | 17.26 | 20.83 | 23.08 |
| August 2026 | 16.46 | 20.83 | 23.08 |
| September 2026 | 18.06 | 20.83 | 22.22 |
| October 2026 | 16.63 | 20.75 | 23.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,310 | €2,950 | €2,640 |
| December 2025 | €3,270 | €3,100 | €2,640 |
| January 2026 | €3,360 | €3,000 | €2,640 |
| February 2026 | €3,320 | €3,240 | €2,640 |
| March 2026 | €3,310 | €3,270 | €2,640 |
| April 2026 | €3,590 | €3,050 | €2,650 |
| May 2026 | €3,620 | €3,010 | €2,620 |
| June 2026 | €3,480 | €2,950 | €2,640 |
| July 2026 | €3,600 | €3,000 | €2,630 |
| August 2026 | €3,530 | €3,000 | €2,650 |
| September 2026 | €3,550 | €3,000 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €3,560 | €3,050 | €2,650 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,370
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,060
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Padua ranged from ~3.58% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.04% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Padua
Padua’s arcaded streets, historic centre and long-established university give this Veneto city a distinctive setting. Its academic landmarks sit alongside an everyday urban fabric, making the city itself, rather than the wider province, the appropriate frame for this apartment market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Padua apartments is the gap between rising rents and steady sale prices. Average monthly rent reached €1,200, up 9.1% from the previous month, while the average sale price held at €320,000. That divergence changes the immediate income picture without a matching sale-price move. It is a comparison of market averages, not evidence that rent on any individual apartment has risen or that every purchase now offers a better return. The reported yield is 5.39%, which puts the income side of the market in focus but cannot replace a property-level calculation. Rents are also higher than a year earlier, while the average sale price is unchanged over that period. Together, those movements support a narrower reading: rent has advanced faster than the broad sale-price measure. They do not establish how long the difference will last. An October assessment should therefore compare achievable rent with the actual purchase price and running expenses, rather than projecting the latest monthly move forward. The tension is straightforward: stronger rents alongside stable headline sale pricing, with the reported yield serving as a starting point for scrutiny, not a guaranteed outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.39 % | 1,563 | 331 | €320,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.02 % | 198 | 80 | €199,500 | €1,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.82 % | 412 | 88 | €305,000 | €1,230 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.33 % | 924 | 127 | €360,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.39% and property prices starting at €199,500, Padua
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Padua are €320,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Padua will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.02% yield, sale price €199,500, rent €1,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €305,000, rent €1,230.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.33% yield, sale price €360,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Padua offers yields of up to 8.04% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Padua in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.