Cosenza province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cosenza province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.8% |
| 1Y | +3.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €80,000 |
| December 2025 | €80,000 |
| January 2026 | €80,000 |
| February 2026 | €80,000 |
| March 2026 | €80,000 |
| April 2026 | €80,000 |
| May 2026 | €80,000 |
| June 2026 | €80,000 |
| July 2026 | €82,000 |
| August 2026 | €82,000 |
| September 2026 | €80,000 |
| October 2026 | €83,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -8.3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €550 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -8.1% |
| 1Y | -1.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.76% |
| December 2025 | 9.36% |
| January 2026 | 9.71% |
| February 2026 | 9.65% |
| March 2026 | 10.13% |
| April 2026 | 10.27% |
| May 2026 | 10.72% |
| June 2026 | 10.53% |
| July 2026 | 10.78% |
| August 2026 | 10.95% |
| September 2026 | 10.79% |
| October 2026 | 9.92% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.8% |
| 1Y | +3.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,241 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15% |
| 2 bedroom | 10.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.88% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 14.31% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 14.69% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11.05% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.52% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8.92% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.68% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.06% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8.47% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8.62% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,000 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,040 |
| 3 bedroom | €940 |
| 4+ bedroom | €760 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1110 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1080 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 980 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1030 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 930 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 920 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 850 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 83 |
| 2 bedroom | 495 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,514 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,182 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 82 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 195 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 334 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 329 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 343 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 354 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 322 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 410 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 328 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 46 |
| 2 bedroom | 131 |
| 3 bedroom | 143 |
| 4+ bedroom | 81 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 20 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 30 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 64 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 65 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 52 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 48 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 26 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 39 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (3%) | 129 listings (3%) |
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 626 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 1,657 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (48%) | 2,263 listings (48%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 9% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 12% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €50k | €72k | €99.5k |
| December 2025 | €52k | €75k | €99k |
| January 2026 | €50k | €75k | €99k |
| February 2026 | €53k | €75k | €99k |
| March 2026 | €53k | €75k | €100k |
| April 2026 | €53k | €75k | €100k |
| May 2026 | €54k | €75k | €100k |
| June 2026 | €55k | €73.5k | €99k |
| July 2026 | €55k | €75k | €99k |
| August 2026 | €55k | €75k | €99k |
| September 2026 | €55k | €75k | €99k |
| October 2026 | €55k | €75k | €99k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €500 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €500 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €500 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €550 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €580 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €600 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €580 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €600 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €600 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €600 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €550 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €500 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.33 | 12 | 13.82 |
| December 2025 | 8.67 | 12.5 | 13.75 |
| January 2026 | 8.33 | 12.5 | 13.75 |
| February 2026 | 8.83 | 11.36 | 14.6 |
| March 2026 | 8.03 | 10.87 | 13.89 |
| April 2026 | 8.03 | 10.42 | 14.12 |
| May 2026 | 7.5 | 10.87 | 12.82 |
| June 2026 | 7.64 | 10.21 | 13.75 |
| July 2026 | 7.64 | 10.42 | 13.75 |
| August 2026 | 7.64 | 10.42 | 12.69 |
| September 2026 | 7.64 | 11.36 | 11.79 |
| October 2026 | 9.17 | 12.5 | 12.69 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €970 | €900 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €980 | €900 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €960 | €900 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €1,040 | €900 | €780 |
| March 2026 | €1,020 | €900 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €1,020 | €900 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €1,040 | €890 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €1,060 | €880 | €780 |
| July 2026 | €1,060 | €890 | €760 |
| August 2026 | €1,040 | €900 | €760 |
| September 2026 | €1,060 | €940 | €770 |
| October 2026 | €1,040 | €940 | €760 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Cosenza province
Cosenza province stretches from the Tyrrhenian coast into the Sila mountains, with historic towns between them. For apartment investors, that varied geography is a reason to treat province-wide averages as a starting point, not a description of every location. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price rose 3.8% month over month, while the average rent fell 8.3% over the same period. Those moves pull in opposite directions when assessing rental income against a purchase price. They describe provincial averages, however, not a uniform change across individual apartments or towns. At €83,000, the average apartment sale price offers a reference for the purchase side of that calculation. The reported yield of 9.92% remains the headline income measure. Read alongside the monthly decline in average rent, though, it is best understood as a snapshot rather than an assurance that the income available from a particular apartment will match the provincial figure. The central question is whether rental income can keep pace with sale prices. A rising sale-price average and a falling rent average make that worth checking carefully, even when the quoted yield looks appealing. For a specific apartment in Cosenza province, compare its likely rent and purchase price directly instead of carrying the province-wide relationship unchanged into an investment decision.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.92 % | 4,283 | 411 | €83,000 | €550 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 15 % | 83 | 46 | €50,000 | €630 |
2 Bedrooms | 10.91 % | 495 | 131 | €55,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 8 % | 1,514 | 143 | €75,000 | €500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.88 % | 2,182 | 81 | €99,000 | €650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.92% and property prices starting at €50,000, Cosenza province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Cosenza province are €83,000, while the median rent is €550. This means that a median property in Cosenza province will pay for itself in 12.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 15.00% yield, sale price €50,000, rent €630.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.91% yield, sale price €55,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €75,000, rent €500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.88% yield, sale price €99,000, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cosenza province offers yields of up to 8.20% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Cosenza province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.