Catanzaro province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Catanzaro province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €85,000 |
| December 2025 | €85,000 |
| January 2026 | €85,000 |
| February 2026 | €85,000 |
| March 2026 | €85,000 |
| April 2026 | €85,000 |
| May 2026 | €85,000 |
| June 2026 | €85,000 |
| July 2026 | €85,000 |
| August 2026 | €85,000 |
| September 2026 | €89,000 |
| October 2026 | €89,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -9.1% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.5% |
| 1Y | -12.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.59% |
| December 2025 | 9.25% |
| January 2026 | 9.51% |
| February 2026 | 9.7% |
| March 2026 | 10.21% |
| April 2026 | 10.35% |
| May 2026 | 10.61% |
| June 2026 | 11.47% |
| July 2026 | 11.18% |
| August 2026 | 10.54% |
| September 2026 | 9.04% |
| October 2026 | 8.55% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €890 |
| October 2026 | €880 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,025 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9.29% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.25% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.26% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.71% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9.84% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.52% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.23% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10.29% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.91% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.56% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.24% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,130 |
| 3 bedroom | €890 |
| 4+ bedroom | €920 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1750 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 980 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 880 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 840 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 910 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 920 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 890 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 920 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 271 |
| 3 bedroom | 597 |
| 4+ bedroom | 947 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 92 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 93 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 133 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 151 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 152 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 180 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 184 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 164 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 183 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 178 |
| 3 bedroom | 181 |
| 4+ bedroom | 113 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 35 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 75 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 79 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 78 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 39 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 33 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 40 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 449 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 778 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (46%) | 1,060 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 10% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €59k | €80k | €110k |
| December 2025 | €57k | €80k | €110k |
| January 2026 | €58k | €80k | €110k |
| February 2026 | €59k | €80k | €109k |
| March 2026 | €60k | €80k | €110k |
| April 2026 | €60k | €80k | €110k |
| May 2026 | €60k | €80k | €110k |
| June 2026 | €59k | €79k | €110k |
| July 2026 | €60k | €80k | €110k |
| August 2026 | €60k | €80k | €110k |
| September 2026 | €60k | €80k | €110k |
| October 2026 | €62k | €80k | €115k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €590 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €530 | €600 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €580 | €630 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €650 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €700 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €780 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €800 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €700 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €600 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €480 | €550 | €600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.83 | 11.11 | 15.28 |
| December 2025 | 9.5 | 11.4 | 15.94 |
| January 2026 | 9.67 | 11.11 | 15.28 |
| February 2026 | 9.37 | 11.11 | 15.14 |
| March 2026 | 8.62 | 10.67 | 15.28 |
| April 2026 | 9.09 | 10.26 | 14.1 |
| May 2026 | 8.33 | 9.52 | 14.1 |
| June 2026 | 8.19 | 8.49 | 14.1 |
| July 2026 | 8.33 | 8.33 | 13.1 |
| August 2026 | 8.33 | 9.52 | 12.22 |
| September 2026 | 10 | 11.11 | 15.28 |
| October 2026 | 10.76 | 12.12 | 15.97 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,070 | €920 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €1,040 | €900 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 | €920 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €1,070 | €920 | €880 |
| March 2026 | €1,090 | €900 | €880 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 | €910 | €890 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 | €890 | €890 |
| June 2026 | €1,070 | €910 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €1,090 | €890 | €880 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 | €890 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €1,090 | €890 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €1,130 | €890 | €920 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,880
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€19,800
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Catanzaro province ranged from ~3.92% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.2% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Catanzaro province
Catanzaro province spans Calabria’s Ionian and Tyrrhenian coasts, with inland hills and the city of Catanzaro between them. That geography is worth keeping in mind when reading province-wide apartment figures: a single average brings together properties in different settings. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the divergence between apartment sale prices and rents. Average sale prices are up 4.7% year over year, while average rents are down 9.1% both month over month and year over year. Taken together, those movements suggest tighter income economics for a purchase made at the prevailing price benchmark, even though they cannot describe the result for an individual property. The average apartment sale price is €89,000, and the reported yield is 8.55%. Both are useful reference points, but the yield is a current snapshot, not evidence that returns have risen or a guarantee of future income. The change in rents makes the rental assumption particularly important: a calculation based on an outdated rent could give a different impression of an investment than one based on the current market measure. For investors comparing apartments across Catanzaro province, the next step is to check how a specific asking price and plausible rent fit together. Coastal and inland properties share the provincial averages, but these figures do not show how each area performed. The market note is therefore less about the headline yield alone than the tension between rising annual sale prices and falling rents.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.55 % | 1,861 | 535 | €89,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 9.29 % | 271 | 178 | €62,000 | €480 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.25 % | 597 | 181 | €80,000 | €550 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.26 % | 947 | 113 | €115,000 | €600 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.55% and property prices starting at €62,000, Catanzaro province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Catanzaro province are €89,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Catanzaro province will pay for itself in 14.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.29% yield, sale price €62,000, rent €480.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.25% yield, sale price €80,000, rent €550.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.26% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Catanzaro province offers yields of up to 13.20% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Catanzaro province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.