Aosta province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Aosta province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +9.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €170,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €175,000 |
| April 2026 | €171,000 |
| May 2026 | €171,000 |
| June 2026 | €179,000 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €185,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | +21.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -8.1% |
| 1Y | +9.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.3% |
| December 2025 | 10.59% |
| January 2026 | 10.08% |
| February 2026 | 10.72% |
| March 2026 | 12.99% |
| April 2026 | 13.03% |
| May 2026 | 12.47% |
| June 2026 | 13.53% |
| July 2026 | 13.69% |
| August 2026 | 13.47% |
| September 2026 | 13.16% |
| October 2026 | 12.1% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +9.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,150 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 |
| January 2026 | €2,240 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €2,190 |
| April 2026 | €2,140 |
| May 2026 | €2,160 |
| June 2026 | €2,240 |
| July 2026 | €2,250 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,310 |
| October 2026 | €2,310 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,076 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11.01% |
| 2 bedroom | 11.05% |
| 3 bedroom | 12.12% |
| 4+ bedroom | 12.52% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10.43% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11.8% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.94% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 13.21% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12.85% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11.16% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 12.49% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,730 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,470 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,390 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,000 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2680 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2140 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2240 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 80 |
| 2 bedroom | 304 |
| 3 bedroom | 343 |
| 4+ bedroom | 334 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 92 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 126 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 104 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 137 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 122 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 105 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 68 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18 |
| 2 bedroom | 62 |
| 3 bedroom | 72 |
| 4+ bedroom | 43 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 23 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 32 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 27 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 36 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 20 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 16 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 98 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 366 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 415 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 377 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 18% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €129k | €170k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €130k | €173.5k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €130k | €180k | €250k |
| February 2026 | €130k | €178k | €245k |
| March 2026 | €130k | €185k | €242k |
| April 2026 | €130k | €189k | €235k |
| May 2026 | €130k | €190k | €235k |
| June 2026 | €130k | €189k | €231.5k |
| July 2026 | €130k | €195k | €235k |
| August 2026 | €135k | €199k | €229k |
| September 2026 | €139.5k | €199k | €230k |
| October 2026 | €138.5k | €198k | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €2,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 | €1,400 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,450 | €2,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 | €1,600 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €2,200 | €3,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 | €2,150 | €2,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 | €2,000 | €2,900 |
| June 2026 | €1,350 | €2,200 | €3,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 | €2,300 | €3,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €2,350 | €3,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 | €2,200 | €3,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,280 | €2,000 | €2,400 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.96 | 9.44 | 9.06 |
| December 2025 | 9.03 | 10.33 | 10.42 |
| January 2026 | 10.83 | 10.34 | 10.42 |
| February 2026 | 9.85 | 9.27 | 10.21 |
| March 2026 | 9.03 | 7.01 | 6.72 |
| April 2026 | 9.03 | 7.33 | 6.99 |
| May 2026 | 9.03 | 7.92 | 6.75 |
| June 2026 | 8.02 | 7.16 | 6.43 |
| July 2026 | 8.67 | 7.07 | 6.53 |
| August 2026 | 9.38 | 7.06 | 6.36 |
| September 2026 | 9.69 | 7.54 | 6.39 |
| October 2026 | 9.05 | 8.25 | 7.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,350 | €2,130 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,360 | €2,170 | €2,220 |
| January 2026 | €2,360 | €2,250 | €2,210 |
| February 2026 | €2,360 | €2,230 | €2,230 |
| March 2026 | €2,360 | €2,280 | €2,200 |
| April 2026 | €2,360 | €2,330 | €2,120 |
| May 2026 | €2,360 | €2,380 | €2,140 |
| June 2026 | €2,360 | €2,330 | €2,090 |
| July 2026 | €2,360 | €2,350 | €2,140 |
| August 2026 | €2,450 | €2,460 | €2,010 |
| September 2026 | €2,490 | €2,460 | €2,020 |
| October 2026 | €2,470 | €2,390 | €2,000 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Aosta province
Aosta province sits in Italy’s Alpine northwest, where mountain valleys, high peaks and routes toward France and Switzerland shape its setting. Its small settlements and mountain scenery give apartment investment here a distinctly geographic context. In October 2026, the key apartment signal in Aosta province is the split between monthly rent movement and sale-price stability. Average rent is down 5.6% month over month, while the average sale price is unchanged over the same period. One month cannot establish a lasting direction, but this snapshot makes rent the variable to watch. A lower rent reading should not be mistaken for a matching reduction in apartment prices. The average sale price is €185,000, up 9.5% year over year. That annual increase and the flat monthly reading are not contradictory: they describe different comparison periods. Taken together, they show that sale prices have held their recent level after gaining against the same month last year. The figures alone do not show whether that annual pace will persist. The stated yield is 12.1%, a reference point for apartment income rather than a return guaranteed for any property. With rent falling in the latest month and sale prices steady, the balance between income and purchase cost deserves attention. Subsequent readings will show whether the gap narrows; for now, it qualifies the stronger annual sale-price picture.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 12.1 % | 1,061 | 196 | €185,000 | €1,700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 11.01 % | 80 | 18 | €109,000 | €1,000 |
2 Bedrooms | 11.05 % | 304 | 62 | €138,500 | €1,280 |
3 Bedrooms | 12.12 % | 343 | 72 | €198,000 | €2,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 12.52 % | 334 | 43 | €230,000 | €2,400 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 12.1% and property prices starting at €109,000, Aosta province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Aosta province are €185,000, while the median rent is €1,700. This means that a median property in Aosta province will pay for itself in 9.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 11.01% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €1,000.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 11.05% yield, sale price €138,500, rent €1,280.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 12.12% yield, sale price €198,000, rent €2,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 12.52% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €2,400.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.