Biella province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Biella province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €59,000 |
| December 2025 | €59,000 |
| January 2026 | €58,000 |
| February 2026 | €59,000 |
| March 2026 | €58,000 |
| April 2026 | €57,000 |
| May 2026 | €58,000 |
| June 2026 | €59,000 |
| July 2026 | €63,000 |
| August 2026 | €63,000 |
| September 2026 | €63,000 |
| October 2026 | €65,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +11.1% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €450 |
| February 2026 | €420 |
| March 2026 | €450 |
| April 2026 | €450 |
| May 2026 | €450 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €450 |
| August 2026 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €450 |
| October 2026 | €500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.53% |
| December 2025 | 11.58% |
| January 2026 | 11.86% |
| February 2026 | 11.46% |
| March 2026 | 12.34% |
| April 2026 | 12.35% |
| May 2026 | 12.01% |
| June 2026 | 12.27% |
| July 2026 | 11.35% |
| August 2026 | 11.29% |
| September 2026 | 10.82% |
| October 2026 | 10.78% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +7.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €620 |
| January 2026 | €610 |
| February 2026 | €620 |
| March 2026 | €610 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €640 |
| June 2026 | €640 |
| July 2026 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €660 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €660 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,122 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 11.52% |
| 3 bedroom | 10.25% |
| 4+ bedroom | 9.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11.14% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €790 |
| 3 bedroom | €690 |
| 4+ bedroom | €680 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 650 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 76 |
| 3 bedroom | 180 |
| 4+ bedroom | 458 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 93 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 24 |
| 4+ bedroom | 35 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (14%) | 115 listings (14%) |
| 3 bedroom (25%) | 204 listings (25%) |
| 4+ bedroom (61%) | 493 listings (61%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 13% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €69k |
| December 2025 | €69k |
| January 2026 | €69k |
| February 2026 | €69k |
| March 2026 | €69k |
| April 2026 | €69k |
| May 2026 | €69k |
| June 2026 | €70k |
| July 2026 | €73k |
| August 2026 | €73k |
| September 2026 | €73k |
| October 2026 | €75k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €540 |
| March 2026 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €540 |
| May 2026 | €530 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €530 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.78 |
| December 2025 | 11.5 |
| January 2026 | 10.45 |
| February 2026 | 10.75 |
| March 2026 | 10.85 |
| April 2026 | 10.65 |
| May 2026 | 10.95 |
| June 2026 | 11.67 |
| July 2026 | 11.59 |
| August 2026 | 10.14 |
| September 2026 | 9.66 |
| October 2026 | 10.42 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 |
| December 2025 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €630 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €630 |
| April 2026 | €630 |
| May 2026 | €630 |
| June 2026 | €640 |
| July 2026 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €660 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €680 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Biella province
Biella province sits between Piedmont’s textile heritage and the Alpine foothills. Its towns and mountain setting give apartment investors a location story that extends beyond any single month’s pricing snapshot. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments in Biella province is a split in the pricing picture. The average sale price reached €65,000, up 3.2% from the previous month, while the average price per square metre moved down 0.5% over the same period. Those measures do not have to move together: a change in the mix of apartments reflected in the averages could affect the headline price without implying a uniform increase in values across comparable homes. The data show a higher average sale price, not a clear, across-the-board rise in price per square metre. For investors, that distinction matters alongside the reported yield of 10.78%. The yield offers a starting point for screening the province, but it should not be treated as the return available on every apartment. A higher headline sale price may draw attention, yet the softer per-square-metre reading argues for comparing individual listings by size, condition and expected rental income before assigning a return. The October snapshot is better read as a prompt for property-level checks than as proof that all local apartments have appreciated. Where the two price indicators diverge, the investment case rests on the specific asset rather than the provincial average alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 10.78 % | 722 | 103 | €65,000 | €500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 11.52 % | 76 | 39 | €50,000 | €480 |
3 Bedrooms | 10.25 % | 180 | 24 | €55,000 | €470 |
4+ Bedrooms | 9.6 % | 458 | 35 | €75,000 | €600 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 10.78% and property prices starting at €50,000, Biella province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Biella province are €65,000, while the median rent is €500. This means that a median property in Biella province will pay for itself in 10.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 11.52% yield, sale price €50,000, rent €480.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 10.25% yield, sale price €55,000, rent €470.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 9.60% yield, sale price €75,000, rent €600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Biella province offers yields of up to 8.77% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Biella province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.