Turin province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026
Italy
Confidence
High

Turin province market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

84Good
84 / 100
Investability
68
Price momentum
61
Rental demand
64
Sales demand
60

Median asking price

€144,000
1M
-0.7%
1Y
+6.7%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€135,000
December 2025€137,000
January 2026€137,000
February 2026€137,500
March 2026€139,000
April 2026€139,000
May 2026€139,000
June 2026€139,000
July 2026€142,000
August 2026€140,000
September 2026€145,000
October 2026€144,000

Median monthly rent

€800
1M
+1.3%
1Y
+6.7%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€750
December 2025€750
January 2026€750
February 2026€750
March 2026€750
April 2026€800
May 2026€800
June 2026€750
July 2026€750
August 2026€750
September 2026€790
October 2026€800

Gross Rental Yield

8.52%
1M
+1%
1Y
-1%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20258.54%
December 20258.48%
January 20268.54%
February 20268.52%
March 20268.45%
April 20268.86%
May 20268.73%
June 20268.39%
July 20268.31%
August 20268.31%
September 20268.44%
October 20268.52%

Median price per m²

€1,670
1M
-1.8%
1Y
+5.4%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€1,590
December 2025€1,610
January 2026€1,610
February 2026€1,620
March 2026€1,640
April 2026€1,640
May 2026€1,640
June 2026€1,640
July 2026€1,670
August 2026€1,650
September 2026€1,710
October 2026€1,670

Market Breakdown

Property listings (21,541 for sale)

Top submarket

87
Gross Rental Yield
8.18 %
Median asking price
€165k
Median monthly rent
€950

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
1 bedroom8.47%
2 bedroom9.09%
3 bedroom7.56%
4+ bedroom7.2%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
< 30 m² apartments10.69%
30-40 m² apartments9.11%
40-50 m² apartments9.81%
50-60 m² apartments8.67%
60-70 m² apartments8.95%
70-80 m² apartments8.43%
80-90 m² apartments8%
90-100 m² apartments7.59%
100-110 m² apartments6.86%
110-120 m² apartments7.58%
120-130 m² apartments8.22%
130-140 m² apartments7.79%
140-150 m² apartments8.38%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
1 bedroom€2,300
2 bedroom€1,710
3 bedroom€1,650
4+ bedroom€1,710
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
< 30 m² apartments2290
30-40 m² apartments2260
40-50 m² apartments1890
50-60 m² apartments1670
60-70 m² apartments1570
70-80 m² apartments1610
80-90 m² apartments1610
90-100 m² apartments1670
100-110 m² apartments1720
110-120 m² apartments1770
120-130 m² apartments1810
130-140 m² apartments1790
140-150 m² apartments1870

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
1 bedroom502
2 bedroom3,350
3 bedroom4,390
4+ bedroom5,437
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
< 30 m² apartments163
30-40 m² apartments286
40-50 m² apartments650
50-60 m² apartments1,288
60-70 m² apartments1,511
70-80 m² apartments1,488
80-90 m² apartments1,929
90-100 m² apartments1,552
100-110 m² apartments1,165
110-120 m² apartments875
120-130 m² apartments784
130-140 m² apartments527
140-150 m² apartments453

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
1 bedroom314
2 bedroom1,017
3 bedroom602
4+ bedroom376
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
< 30 m² apartments154
30-40 m² apartments200
40-50 m² apartments292
50-60 m² apartments395
60-70 m² apartments351
70-80 m² apartments272
80-90 m² apartments237
90-100 m² apartments135
100-110 m² apartments86
110-120 m² apartments66
120-130 m² apartments48
130-140 m² apartments42
140-150 m² apartments25

Market Trends

Listings by property size

1 bedroom (5%)
2 bedroom (27%)
3 bedroom (31%)
4+ bedroom (36%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
1 bedroom (5%)816 listings (5%)
2 bedroom (27%)4,367 listings (27%)
3 bedroom (31%)4,992 listings (31%)
4+ bedroom (36%)5,813 listings (36%)

Sales Activity Index

9-22%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202518%
December 202517%
January 202617%
February 202619%
March 202618%
April 202620%
May 202616%
June 202620%
July 202616%
August 202622%
September 20269%
October 202617%

Rent Activity Index

31-51%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202542%
December 202540%
January 202631%
February 202635%
March 202636%
April 202639%
May 202634%
June 202642%
July 202636%
August 202643%
September 202637%
October 202651%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€75k€89k€130k€192k
December 2025€79k€90.5k€130k€194.5k
January 2026€79k€93k€132k€195k
February 2026€79k€95k€131k€195k
March 2026€79k€95k€134k€196k
April 2026€78k€95k€135k€198k
May 2026€79k€96k€135k€199k
June 2026€79k€98k€135k€199k
July 2026€83k€99k€135k€199k
August 2026€87k€99k€135k€199k
September 2026€87.5k€99k€135k€199k
October 2026€85k€99k€135k€200k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€600€700€800€1,100
December 2025€590€700€850€1,000
January 2026€600€700€800€1,100
February 2026€600€700€850€1,100
March 2026€580€720€800€1,100
April 2026€600€750€850€1,200
May 2026€580€750€850€1,200
June 2026€550€700€890€1,200
July 2026€580€700€900€1,200
August 2026€560€700€900€1,200
September 2026€560€750€900€1,200
October 2026€600€750€850€1,200

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202510.4210.613.5414.55
December 202511.1610.7712.7516.21
January 202610.9711.0713.7514.77
February 202610.9711.3112.8414.77
March 202611.3510.9613.9614.85
April 202610.8310.5613.2413.75
May 202611.3510.6713.2413.82
June 202611.9711.6712.7113.82
July 202611.9311.7912.513.82
August 202613.0611.7912.513.82
September 202613.021112.5713.82
October 202611.811113.2413.89

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€1,970€1,560€1,600€1,670
December 2025€2,080€1,590€1,590€1,690
January 2026€2,080€1,630€1,610€1,700
February 2026€2,080€1,670€1,600€1,700
March 2026€2,080€1,640€1,630€1,700
April 2026€2,050€1,640€1,650€1,720
May 2026€2,140€1,660€1,650€1,730
June 2026€2,080€1,690€1,650€1,730
July 2026€2,180€1,710€1,650€1,720
August 2026€2,350€1,710€1,650€1,720
September 2026€2,360€1,710€1,650€1,700
October 2026€2,300€1,710€1,650€1,710

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€6,240

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€22,185

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Turin province ranged from ~4.16% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~14.79% in the highest-yielding districts

About Turin province

Turin province stretches from the Alpine valleys to the Po plain, with Turin’s historic core anchoring a wider mix of mountain communities and lower-lying towns. That geographic range gives an apartment search more than one setting to consider.

In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is the split between monthly sale and rental movements: the average sale price fell 0.7% from September, while the average rent rose 1.3%. These changes point in different directions, but a single month cannot establish a lasting trend. For investors, the split makes it especially important to examine the relationship between a purchase price and the rent a specific apartment could earn.

The average apartment sale price stands at €144,000, offering a reference point for assessing listings across the province. It is not a price estimate for any particular address. Size, condition and location all matter when evaluating a property, so the provincial average is best used as a starting point for closer checks rather than as a target price.

The stated yield is 8.52%, but that is a current snapshot, not evidence that returns have risen alongside rents or will remain at this level. October’s opposing price movements frame a useful question: do the achievable rent and total purchase costs of an individual apartment support the expected return? The provincial figures provide context; the answer depends on the property being considered.
Name
All
8.52 %
13,687
2,326
€144,000
€800
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
8.47 %
502
314
€85,000
€600
2 Bedrooms
9.09 %
3,350
1,017
€99,000
€750
3 Bedrooms
7.56 %
4,390
602
€135,000
€850
4+ Bedrooms
7.2 %
5,437
376
€200,000
€1,200

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 8.52% and property prices starting at €85,000, Turin province

remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.

Median property prices in Turin province are €144,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Turin province will pay for itself in 15.0 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.47% yield, sale price €85,000, rent €600.

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.09% yield, sale price €99,000, rent €750.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.56% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €850.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €200,000, rent €1,200.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Turin province offers yields of up to 14.79% for 40-50 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Turin province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.