Chieri Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Turin province
Confidence
Low
Chieri market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
42Weak
42 / 100
Investability
15Price momentum
25Rental demand
65Sales demand
51Median asking price
€159,000
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +13.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140,000 |
| December 2025 | €140,000 |
| January 2026 | €138,500 |
| February 2026 | €140,000 |
| March 2026 | €140,000 |
| April 2026 | €142,000 |
| May 2026 | €149,000 |
| June 2026 | €150,000 |
| July 2026 | €158,000 |
| August 2026 | €155,000 |
| September 2026 | €155,000 |
| October 2026 | €159,000 |
Median monthly rent
€700
| 1M | -12.5% |
| 1Y | -6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 |
| December 2025 | €640 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €1,180 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €630 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.63%
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | -20.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.53% |
| December 2025 | 6.62% |
| January 2026 | 6.62% |
| February 2026 | 6.72% |
| March 2026 | 6.26% |
| April 2026 | 7.32% |
| May 2026 | 7.4% |
| June 2026 | 6.63% |
| July 2026 | 5.86% |
| August 2026 | 5.78% |
| September 2026 | 5.51% |
| October 2026 | 5.63% |
Median price per m²
€1,590
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | +7.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,470 |
| December 2025 | €1,560 |
| January 2026 | €1,530 |
| February 2026 | €1,470 |
| March 2026 | €1,540 |
| April 2026 | €1,560 |
| May 2026 | €1,590 |
| June 2026 | €1,610 |
| July 2026 | €1,660 |
| August 2026 | €1,670 |
| September 2026 | €1,630 |
| October 2026 | €1,590 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (308 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.86% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.14% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.43% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,750 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,560 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,770 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 77 |
| 4+ bedroom | 105 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
| 4+ bedroom | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (20%)
3 bedroom (35%)
4+ bedroom (46%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 49 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 86 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (46%) | 114 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
6-20%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 6% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
13-57%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 51% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 57% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 43% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €89.5k | €140k | €170.3k |
| December 2025 | €100k | €135k | €180k |
| January 2026 | €102.5k | €129k | €192.5k |
| February 2026 | €93k | €135k | €195k |
| March 2026 | €102.0k | €138k | €199k |
| April 2026 | €102k | €135.5k | €219k |
| May 2026 | €105k | €138k | €195.5k |
| June 2026 | €105k | €139k | €205k |
| July 2026 | €105k | €138.5k | €229k |
| August 2026 | €105k | €139k | €230.5k |
| September 2026 | €105k | €139k | €230k |
| October 2026 | €105k | €140k | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 | €590 | €1,030 |
| December 2025 | €520 | €700 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €490 | €650 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €730 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €590 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €600 | €1,600 |
| May 2026 | €560 | €600 | €1,600 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €620 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €600 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €530 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €540 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €600 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.57 | 19.94 | 13.84 |
| December 2025 | 16.03 | 16.19 | 13.04 |
| January 2026 | 17.6 | 16.54 | 13.95 |
| February 2026 | 11.92 | 15.52 | 13.54 |
| March 2026 | 15.95 | 19.49 | 13.82 |
| April 2026 | 14.17 | 18.82 | 11.41 |
| May 2026 | 15.63 | 19.17 | 10.18 |
| June 2026 | 15.91 | 18.68 | 12.22 |
| July 2026 | 17.5 | 19.24 | 15.9 |
| August 2026 | 17.68 | 21.86 | 17.46 |
| September 2026 | 17.68 | 21.65 | 19.17 |
| October 2026 | 14.58 | 19.44 | 22.55 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,420 | €1,630 | €1,380 |
| December 2025 | €1,560 | €1,590 | €1,460 |
| January 2026 | €1,610 | €1,520 | €1,540 |
| February 2026 | €1,480 | €1,530 | €1,560 |
| March 2026 | €1,620 | €1,610 | €1,590 |
| April 2026 | €1,610 | €1,580 | €1,750 |
| May 2026 | €1,690 | €1,550 | €1,610 |
| June 2026 | €1,750 | €1,600 | €1,670 |
| July 2026 | €1,750 | €1,560 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,750 | €1,540 | €1,840 |
| September 2026 | €1,750 | €1,540 | €1,810 |
| October 2026 | €1,750 | €1,560 | €1,770 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Chieri
Chieri lies east of Turin, with a historic centre and a setting close to the hills of Piedmont. Its streets and surrounding landscape give this Turin-province city an identity of its own within the wider metropolitan area. In October 2026, the key signal for apartment investors is a divergence: average sale prices rose 2.6% month over month, while average rents fell 12.5%. Viewed together, those movements matter more than either one alone. A higher purchase-price benchmark and a lower rental benchmark can put pressure on income relative to acquisition cost. They do not mean every apartment faces the same trade-off, but they do make achievable rent an important assumption to check before buying. The average apartment sale price stands at €159,000, while the reported yield is 5.63%. That yield is a reference point, not a return an individual property is guaranteed to deliver. For investors comparing listings in Chieri, the question is whether an apartment’s expected rent supports its asking price under current conditions. The monthly rise in sale prices may look encouraging to an owner considering resale, yet it does not offset the need to test rental estimates carefully. This snapshot shows purchase prices and rents moving in opposite directions; it cannot say whether that gap will persist. A decision grounded in the specific property, rather than either average alone, is therefore the more cautious reading of the market note.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.63 % | 226 | 28 | €159,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.86 % | 39 | 10 | €105,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.14 % | 77 | 9 | €140,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.43 % | 105 | 9 | €230,000 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.63% and property prices starting at €105,000, Chieri
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Chieri are €159,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Chieri will pay for itself in 18.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.86% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.14% yield, sale price €140,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.43% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.