Turin Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026
Turin province
Confidence
High

Turin market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

87Good
87 / 100
Investability
73
Price momentum
44
Rental demand
69
Sales demand
73

Median asking price

€165,000
1M
-2.4%
1Y
+4.4%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€155,000
December 2025€158,000
January 2026€155,000
February 2026€159,000
March 2026€159,000
April 2026€159,000
May 2026€165,000
June 2026€160,000
July 2026€165,000
August 2026€165,000
September 2026€169,000
October 2026€165,000

Median monthly rent

€950
1M
+5.6%
1Y
+5.6%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€900
December 2025€900
January 2026€950
February 2026€900
March 2026€900
April 2026€900
May 2026€900
June 2026€850
July 2026€850
August 2026€850
September 2026€900
October 2026€950

Gross Rental Yield

8.18%
1M
-0.5%
1Y
-2.8%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20258.45%
December 20258.32%
January 20268.92%
February 20268.67%
March 20268.4%
April 20268.41%
May 20268.12%
June 20267.85%
July 20267.73%
August 20267.85%
September 20268.23%
October 20268.18%

Median price per m²

€2,060
1M
-2.4%
1Y
+4.4%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€1,940
December 2025€1,950
January 2026€1,910
February 2026€1,990
March 2026€1,990
April 2026€1,990
May 2026€2,060
June 2026€2,000
July 2026€2,060
August 2026€2,060
September 2026€2,110
October 2026€2,060

Market Breakdown

Property listings (5,369 for sale)

Top submarket

Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
1 bedroom7.36%
2 bedroom9.28%
3 bedroom7.55%
4+ bedroom6.45%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
< 30 m² apartments10%
30-40 m² apartments8.21%
40-50 m² apartments8.82%
50-60 m² apartments9.58%
60-70 m² apartments8.57%
70-80 m² apartments7.3%
80-90 m² apartments8.25%
90-100 m² apartments7.09%
100-110 m² apartments6.58%
110-120 m² apartments6.4%
120-130 m² apartments6.39%
130-140 m² apartments6.36%
140-150 m² apartments5.65%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
1 bedroom€2,940
2 bedroom€2,000
3 bedroom€1,990
4+ bedroom€2,330
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
< 30 m² apartments2640
30-40 m² apartments2710
40-50 m² apartments2270
50-60 m² apartments1800
60-70 m² apartments1890
70-80 m² apartments1970
80-90 m² apartments1930
90-100 m² apartments2140
100-110 m² apartments2150
110-120 m² apartments2320
120-130 m² apartments2610
130-140 m² apartments2480
140-150 m² apartments2970

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
1 bedroom237
2 bedroom1,538
3 bedroom1,446
4+ bedroom1,687
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
< 30 m² apartments82
30-40 m² apartments145
40-50 m² apartments345
50-60 m² apartments654
60-70 m² apartments567
70-80 m² apartments548
80-90 m² apartments612
90-100 m² apartments425
100-110 m² apartments342
110-120 m² apartments282
120-130 m² apartments259
130-140 m² apartments169
140-150 m² apartments147

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
1 bedroom193
2 bedroom630
3 bedroom369
4+ bedroom248
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
< 30 m² apartments114
30-40 m² apartments122
40-50 m² apartments173
50-60 m² apartments227
60-70 m² apartments194
70-80 m² apartments183
80-90 m² apartments147
90-100 m² apartments82
100-110 m² apartments56
110-120 m² apartments43
120-130 m² apartments36
130-140 m² apartments29
140-150 m² apartments19

Market Trends

Listings by property size

1 bedroom (7%)
2 bedroom (34%)
3 bedroom (29%)
4+ bedroom (30%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
1 bedroom (7%)430 listings (7%)
2 bedroom (34%)2,168 listings (34%)
3 bedroom (29%)1,815 listings (29%)
4+ bedroom (30%)1,935 listings (30%)

Sales Activity Index

12-27%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202524%
December 202523%
January 202619%
February 202624%
March 202622%
April 202626%
May 202620%
June 202625%
July 202620%
August 202627%
September 202612%
October 202622%

Rent Activity Index

33-57%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202547%
December 202544%
January 202633%
February 202638%
March 202637%
April 202640%
May 202636%
June 202645%
July 202641%
August 202645%
September 202642%
October 202657%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€89k€98k€150k€260k
December 2025€95k€98k€153k€260k
January 2026€89k€98k€150k€268k
February 2026€89k€100k€155k€275k
March 2026€89k€100k€158k€269k
April 2026€89k€105k€159k€275k
May 2026€98k€108k€159k€270k
June 2026€99k€109k€159k€270k
July 2026€109k€109k€159k€270k
August 2026€109k€110k€160k€275k
September 2026€105k€110k€163k€278k
October 2026€106k€110.0k€159k€279k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€610€800€950€1,300
December 2025€600€800€950€1,300
January 2026€630€860€1,000€1,400
February 2026€600€850€1,000€1,400
March 2026€600€830€1,000€1,350
April 2026€620€820€1,000€1,400
May 2026€600€800€1,000€1,400
June 2026€600€780€990€1,400
July 2026€600€750€1,000€1,400
August 2026€600€800€980€1,400
September 2026€600€850€1,000€1,500
October 2026€650€850€1,000€1,500

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202512.1610.2113.1616.67
December 202513.1910.2113.4216.67
January 202611.779.5512.515.95
February 202612.369.812.9216.37
March 202612.3610.0413.1716.6
April 202611.9610.6713.2516.37
May 202613.6111.2513.2516.07
June 202613.7511.6513.3816.07
July 202615.1412.1113.2516.07
August 202615.1411.4613.6116.37
September 202614.5810.7813.5815.44
October 202613.5910.7813.2515.5

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€2,230€1,780€1,880€2,170
December 2025€2,380€1,780€1,910€2,170
January 2026€2,230€1,780€1,880€2,230
February 2026€2,230€1,820€1,940€2,290
March 2026€2,410€1,820€1,980€2,240
April 2026€2,470€1,910€1,990€2,290
May 2026€2,720€1,960€1,990€2,250
June 2026€2,680€1,980€1,990€2,250
July 2026€2,950€1,980€1,990€2,250
August 2026€2,950€2,000€2,000€2,290
September 2026€2,920€2,000€2,040€2,320
October 2026€2,940€2,000€1,990€2,330

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€6,240

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€22,185

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Turin ranged from ~4.16% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~14.79% in the highest-yielding districts

About Turin

Turin sits at the foot of the Alps, with a built landscape shaped by arcaded streets, grand squares and its industrial heritage. Its universities and cultural institutions add another layer to the city’s identity beyond its historic centre.

In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence: the average sale price fell 2.4% from the previous month while the average rent rose 5.6%. For an investor comparing purchase costs with rental income, those moves point in a more favourable direction than a month in which both prices rose. That is a directional reading, however, not a promise that any individual apartment will produce a higher return. Property condition, location and the terms of a particular purchase and lease still matter.

The citywide average sale price stands at €165,000, while the reported yield is 8.18%. Together, those figures offer a starting point for screening apartments, rather than a ready-made investment case. The monthly shift may improve the apparent balance between entry price and rent, but averages can conceal differences between properties, and the reported yield should not be treated as the return on a specific listing. In Turin, the useful next step is to test each candidate against its own achievable rent and full ownership costs. This month’s data make that comparison worth revisiting, without settling it in advance.
Name
All
8.18 %
4,910
1,452
€165,000
€950
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
7.36 %
237
193
€106,000
€650
2 Bedrooms
9.28 %
1,538
630
€109,950
€850
3 Bedrooms
7.55 %
1,446
369
€159,000
€1,000
4+ Bedrooms
6.45 %
1,687
248
€279,000
€1,500

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 8.18% and property prices starting at €106,000, Turin

remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.

Median property prices in Turin are €165,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Turin will pay for itself in 14.5 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.36% yield, sale price €106,000, rent €650.

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.28% yield, sale price €109,950, rent €850.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.55% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €1,000.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.45% yield, sale price €279,000, rent €1,500.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Turin offers yields of up to 14.79% for 40-50 m² apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Turin in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.