Cuneo province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cuneo province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €100,000 |
| December 2025 | €100,000 |
| January 2026 | €100,000 |
| February 2026 | €100,000 |
| March 2026 | €100,000 |
| April 2026 | €105,000 |
| May 2026 | €108,000 |
| June 2026 | €105,000 |
| July 2026 | €110,000 |
| August 2026 | €109,950 |
| September 2026 | €110,000 |
| October 2026 | €110,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | +11.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.7% |
| 1Y | -1.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.41% |
| December 2025 | 7.51% |
| January 2026 | 7.48% |
| February 2026 | 7.61% |
| March 2026 | 7.68% |
| April 2026 | 7.53% |
| May 2026 | 7.72% |
| June 2026 | 7.85% |
| July 2026 | 7.25% |
| August 2026 | 7.57% |
| September 2026 | 7.48% |
| October 2026 | 7.06% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,230 |
| April 2026 | €1,280 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,280 |
| July 2026 | €1,290 |
| August 2026 | €1,290 |
| September 2026 | €1,290 |
| October 2026 | €1,290 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,538 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.45% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.59% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.05% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.29% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.31% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.23% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.08% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.93% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.55% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.78% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.44% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,840 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,490 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,490 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,320 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 1960 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1440 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1320 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1190 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1250 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1430 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1290 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1330 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 214 |
| 2 bedroom | 943 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,153 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,656 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 95 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 187 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 301 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 372 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 374 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 373 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 457 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 454 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 338 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 289 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 53 |
| 2 bedroom | 169 |
| 3 bedroom | 91 |
| 4+ bedroom | 74 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 21 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 28 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 56 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 73 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 50 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 46 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 31 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 31 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 20 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 267 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 1,112 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 1,244 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (40%) | 1,730 listings (40%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 12% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €49k | €70k | €109k | €139k |
| December 2025 | €49k | €70k | €109k | €139k |
| January 2026 | €49k | €70k | €109k | €139k |
| February 2026 | €55k | €69.3k | €109.9k | €139k |
| March 2026 | €55k | €69.3k | €110k | €139k |
| April 2026 | €50k | €70k | €118k | €139.9k |
| May 2026 | €53k | €70k | €118k | €143k |
| June 2026 | €49.9k | €70k | €118k | €140k |
| July 2026 | €59k | €76.5k | €119k | €140k |
| August 2026 | €61k | €75k | €118k | €139.9k |
| September 2026 | €60k | €75k | €118k | €140k |
| October 2026 | €64.5k | €79k | €119k | €147.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €400 | €470 | €500 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €440 | €450 | €500 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €400 | €480 | €500 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €400 | €500 | €500 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €500 | €500 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €460 | €550 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €480 | €550 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €430 | €490 | €550 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €410 | €490 | €550 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €450 | €500 | €650 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €440 | €500 | €600 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €400 | €500 | €600 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.21 | 12.41 | 18.17 | 19.97 |
| December 2025 | 9.39 | 12.96 | 18.17 | 18.39 |
| January 2026 | 10.21 | 12.15 | 18.17 | 19.31 |
| February 2026 | 11.46 | 11.54 | 18.32 | 20.14 |
| March 2026 | 10.19 | 11.54 | 18.33 | 19.31 |
| April 2026 | 9.26 | 12.68 | 17.88 | 19.44 |
| May 2026 | 9.81 | 12.15 | 17.88 | 19.86 |
| June 2026 | 9.67 | 11.9 | 17.88 | 19.44 |
| July 2026 | 12.14 | 13.01 | 18.03 | 17.95 |
| August 2026 | 11.3 | 12.5 | 15.13 | 17.94 |
| September 2026 | 11.36 | 12.5 | 16.39 | 17.95 |
| October 2026 | 13.43 | 13.17 | 16.53 | 18.91 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,440 | €1,400 | €1,360 | €1,260 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 | €1,400 | €1,360 | €1,260 |
| January 2026 | €1,420 | €1,370 | €1,360 | €1,260 |
| February 2026 | €1,570 | €1,330 | €1,370 | €1,260 |
| March 2026 | €1,570 | €1,330 | €1,380 | €1,260 |
| April 2026 | €1,430 | €1,350 | €1,480 | €1,270 |
| May 2026 | €1,510 | €1,370 | €1,480 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,430 | €1,350 | €1,480 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,690 | €1,430 | €1,490 | €1,240 |
| August 2026 | €1,740 | €1,420 | €1,480 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €1,710 | €1,440 | €1,480 | €1,250 |
| October 2026 | €1,840 | €1,490 | €1,490 | €1,320 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,695
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cuneo province ranged from ~5.13% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Cuneo province
Cuneo province stretches from Alpine valleys to the vineyard hills of the Langhe. Historic towns and agricultural landscapes give this part of southern Piedmont a varied setting, while the market figures describe the province as a whole. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is rising rent against a steady sale price. Average rent stands at €530, up 5.0% from the previous month, while the average sale price is €110,000 and unchanged over the same period. This creates a tension: rental income has moved, but the average purchase price has not. It is a more useful reading of the month than treating both prices as if they were following the same path. The reported yield is 7.06%, but it should be read as a market measure, not a return promised by any particular apartment. The monthly figures indicate an improved relationship between average rent and average sale price. They do not show whether the rent increase extends evenly across the province or how long the pattern might last. For an investment comparison, the sale-price pause offers a stable reference point, while the rent increase accounts for the near-term shift. A decision about a specific apartment would still require its own asking price, realistic rent and costs. Those property-level details matter before applying a province-wide yield to an individual purchase.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.06 % | 3,971 | 388 | €110,000 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.45 % | 214 | 53 | €64,450 | €400 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.59 % | 943 | 169 | €79,000 | €500 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.05 % | 1,153 | 91 | €119,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.29 % | 1,656 | 74 | €147,500 | €650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.06% and property prices starting at €64,450, Cuneo province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Cuneo province are €110,000, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in Cuneo province will pay for itself in 17.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.45% yield, sale price €64,450, rent €400.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.59% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.05% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.29% yield, sale price €147,500, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cuneo province offers yields of up to 6.63% for a median apartment. Explore Cuneo province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.