Cuneo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cuneo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €169,900 |
| February 2026 | €169,900 |
| March 2026 | €165,000 |
| April 2026 | €162,000 |
| May 2026 | €165,000 |
| June 2026 | €169,900 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €178,000 |
| September 2026 | €175,000 |
| October 2026 | €175,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +17.6% |
| 1Y | +16.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €670 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €680 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | +14% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.81% |
| December 2025 | 5.57% |
| January 2026 | 5.28% |
| February 2026 | 5.65% |
| March 2026 | 6.17% |
| April 2026 | 6.06% |
| May 2026 | 5.37% |
| June 2026 | 5.73% |
| July 2026 | 5.66% |
| August 2026 | 6.31% |
| September 2026 | 6.99% |
| October 2026 | 6.61% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,770 |
| December 2025 | €1,770 |
| January 2026 | €1,790 |
| February 2026 | €1,750 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,710 |
| May 2026 | €1,670 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,750 |
| August 2026 | €1,780 |
| September 2026 | €1,750 |
| October 2026 | €1,840 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (501 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.09% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.62% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.86% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,830 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,760 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 120 |
| 4+ bedroom | 221 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
| 4+ bedroom | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (18%) | 83 listings (18%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 131 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (53%) | 237 listings (53%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 52% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 48% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €205k |
| December 2025 | €199.4k |
| January 2026 | €215k |
| February 2026 | €212.5k |
| March 2026 | €195k |
| April 2026 | €195k |
| May 2026 | €195k |
| June 2026 | €198.5k |
| July 2026 | €199.9k |
| August 2026 | €202.4k |
| September 2026 | €202.4k |
| October 2026 | €210k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €940 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.98 |
| December 2025 | 19.55 |
| January 2026 | 21.08 |
| February 2026 | 20.83 |
| March 2026 | 20.31 |
| April 2026 | 20.31 |
| May 2026 | 19.7 |
| June 2026 | 20.68 |
| July 2026 | 20.19 |
| August 2026 | 18.74 |
| September 2026 | 17.94 |
| October 2026 | 20.59 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,810 |
| December 2025 | €1,780 |
| January 2026 | €1,920 |
| February 2026 | €1,820 |
| March 2026 | €1,740 |
| April 2026 | €1,730 |
| May 2026 | €1,640 |
| June 2026 | €1,680 |
| July 2026 | €1,710 |
| August 2026 | €1,730 |
| September 2026 | €1,740 |
| October 2026 | €1,810 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,695
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cuneo ranged from ~5.13% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cuneo
Cuneo sits between the Gesso and Stura waterways, with a historic centre set against the Alpine landscape of southern Piedmont. That geography gives the city a recognisable setting, but its apartment market needs to be read through current prices rather than scenery alone. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the sharp monthly rise in average rent: it reached €700, up 17.6% from the previous month. Average sale prices, by contrast, were unchanged month on month at €175,000. That divergence is the central tension in this month’s figures. Rental pricing has moved faster than the headline purchase price, but one month cannot establish how long the gap will persist. The reported yield of 6.61% puts that contrast into an investment frame without settling it. It is a market snapshot, not a guaranteed return on any particular apartment. Ownership costs and differences between properties can affect an individual outcome, while the averages do not show whether the rent movement extends evenly across the city. The yield is therefore best read alongside the underlying price and rent figures. For anyone tracking Cuneo month by month, the question is whether rents and sale prices continue to move at different speeds. October’s unchanged average sale price makes the rental increase especially visible, yet does not prove a lasting improvement in investor returns. Treat this combination as a dated benchmark for assessing specific apartments, and revisit it when later figures become available.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.61 % | 411 | 57 | €175,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.09 % | 59 | 24 | €110,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.62 % | 120 | 11 | €149,500 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.86 % | 221 | 16 | €210,000 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.61% and property prices starting at €110,000, Cuneo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cuneo are €175,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Cuneo will pay for itself in 20.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.09% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.62% yield, sale price €149,500, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.86% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cuneo offers yields of up to 6.63% for a median apartment. Explore Cuneo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.