Mondovì Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Cuneo province
Confidence
Low
Mondovì market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
42Weak
42 / 100
Investability
22Price momentum
27Rental demand
62Sales demand
33Median asking price
€98,700
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | +1.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €95,000 |
| December 2025 | €98,000 |
| January 2026 | €98,500 |
| February 2026 | €98,250 |
| March 2026 | €98,250 |
| April 2026 | €99,500 |
| May 2026 | €99,500 |
| June 2026 | €99,900 |
| July 2026 | €99,900 |
| August 2026 | €99,000 |
| September 2026 | €98,900 |
| October 2026 | €98,700 |
Median monthly rent
€480
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €480 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €490 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €460 |
| August 2026 | €460 |
| September 2026 | €490 |
| October 2026 | €480 |
Gross Rental Yield
8.11%
| 1M | -10.1% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.91% |
| December 2025 | 7.64% |
| January 2026 | 7.32% |
| February 2026 | 7.46% |
| March 2026 | 8.41% |
| April 2026 | 8.71% |
| May 2026 | 7.91% |
| June 2026 | 7.94% |
| July 2026 | 8.4% |
| August 2026 | 8.4% |
| September 2026 | 9.02% |
| October 2026 | 8.11% |
Median price per m²
€1,010
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,030 |
| January 2026 | €1,020 |
| February 2026 | €1,030 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €970 |
| August 2026 | €970 |
| September 2026 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €1,010 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (380 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 8.61% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.04% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,170 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,090 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
| 3 bedroom | 71 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 12 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (38%)
3 bedroom (62%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (38%) | 49 listings (38%) |
| 3 bedroom (62%) | 81 listings (62%) |
Sales Activity Index
7-14%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 13% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 7% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
17-59%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 59% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 57% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €59k | €87.5k |
| December 2025 | €64k | €89k |
| January 2026 | €60k | €90k |
| February 2026 | €66.5k | €92k |
| March 2026 | €65k | €98k |
| April 2026 | €63.5k | €109k |
| May 2026 | €62k | €117.5k |
| June 2026 | €63.5k | €119k |
| July 2026 | €63.5k | €109k |
| August 2026 | €65k | €98k |
| September 2026 | €55.5k | €98k |
| October 2026 | €62k | €98k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €480 | €500 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €420 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €420 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €440 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €450 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €400 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €450 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €450 | €580 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.35 | 14.58 |
| December 2025 | 11.85 | 16.48 |
| January 2026 | 12.05 | 13.64 |
| February 2026 | 11.08 | 13.94 |
| March 2026 | 10.83 | 14.85 |
| April 2026 | 12.6 | 11.72 |
| May 2026 | 11.88 | 19.58 |
| June 2026 | 11.76 | 19.83 |
| July 2026 | 11.76 | 13.97 |
| August 2026 | 13.54 | 13.61 |
| September 2026 | 10.28 | 12.56 |
| October 2026 | 11.61 | 14.2 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,130 | €1,090 |
| December 2025 | €1,220 | €1,110 |
| January 2026 | €1,130 | €1,060 |
| February 2026 | €1,180 | €1,080 |
| March 2026 | €1,080 | €1,090 |
| April 2026 | €1,060 | €1,210 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 | €1,340 |
| June 2026 | €1,090 | €1,270 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 | €1,210 |
| August 2026 | €1,120 | €1,090 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 | €1,090 |
| October 2026 | €1,170 | €1,090 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mondovì
Mondovì rises above the hills of southern Piedmont, with its historic upper town overlooking the lower streets of Breo. This layered setting, within Cuneo province, gives the city a distinctive physical layout that matters when considering where an apartment sits within it. In October 2026, the key signal for apartment investors is a pullback in rent alongside a reported yield of 8.11%. Average monthly rent stood at €480, down 3.1% from the previous month. The yield is a useful snapshot, but the rent change is a reminder that a headline return should not be read as a promise of stable income from any particular property. The average apartment sale price was €98,700. Read against that purchase-price benchmark, the current rent figure helps explain why the reported yield may draw attention. Yet the monthly decline in rent creates the central tension in this update: the income side of the calculation has softened, even while the headline yield remains notable. The figures describe citywide averages, not the rent or purchase price that an individual apartment will necessarily achieve. For an investment assessment, it is worth keeping those two readings separate. The reported yield offers a starting point for comparing Mondovì with other locations; the latest rent movement calls for more care when projecting cash flow. Property-level pricing and achievable rent would still need to be checked before treating the citywide snapshot as an investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.11 % | 276 | 29 | €98,700 | €480 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 8.61 % | 37 | 12 | €62,000 | €450 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.04 % | 71 | 10 | €98,000 | €580 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.11% and property prices starting at €62,000, Mondovì
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Mondovì are €98,700, while the median rent is €480. This means that a median property in Mondovì will pay for itself in 17.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.61% yield, sale price €62,000, rent €450.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.04% yield, sale price €98,000, rent €580.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.