Asti province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Asti province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €88,000 |
| December 2025 | €89,000 |
| January 2026 | €88,000 |
| February 2026 | €89,000 |
| March 2026 | €89,000 |
| April 2026 | €89,000 |
| May 2026 | €89,000 |
| June 2026 | €89,000 |
| July 2026 | €89,000 |
| August 2026 | €88,000 |
| September 2026 | €89,000 |
| October 2026 | €88,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €480 |
| January 2026 | €450 |
| February 2026 | €470 |
| March 2026 | €450 |
| April 2026 | €450 |
| May 2026 | €450 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €450 |
| August 2026 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €450 |
| October 2026 | €450 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | +6.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.14% |
| December 2025 | 8.35% |
| January 2026 | 8.12% |
| February 2026 | 8.19% |
| March 2026 | 7.87% |
| April 2026 | 7.95% |
| May 2026 | 8.33% |
| June 2026 | 7.8% |
| July 2026 | 7.76% |
| August 2026 | 7.66% |
| September 2026 | 7.68% |
| October 2026 | 8.1% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €990 |
| May 2026 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €980 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,812 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.2% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.6% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.71% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €940 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,000 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 940 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 930 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 172 |
| 3 bedroom | 342 |
| 4+ bedroom | 582 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 114 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 153 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 53 |
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 21 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (19%) | 225 listings (19%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 374 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (50%) | 599 listings (50%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €59.9k | €72k |
| December 2025 | €64.5k | €75k |
| January 2026 | €60k | €75k |
| February 2026 | €64k | €78k |
| March 2026 | €65k | €79k |
| April 2026 | €65k | €78k |
| May 2026 | €64.5k | €78k |
| June 2026 | €64k | €78k |
| July 2026 | €64k | €79k |
| August 2026 | €64k | €75k |
| September 2026 | €65k | €75k |
| October 2026 | €60k | €75k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €400 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €450 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €400 | €450 |
| February 2026 | €450 | €450 |
| March 2026 | €400 | €450 |
| April 2026 | €400 | €450 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €440 |
| June 2026 | €400 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €430 | €450 |
| August 2026 | €430 | €440 |
| September 2026 | €430 | €470 |
| October 2026 | €450 | €450 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.48 | 13.33 |
| December 2025 | 11.94 | 13.89 |
| January 2026 | 12.5 | 13.89 |
| February 2026 | 11.85 | 14.44 |
| March 2026 | 13.54 | 14.63 |
| April 2026 | 13.54 | 14.44 |
| May 2026 | 11.94 | 14.77 |
| June 2026 | 13.33 | 14.44 |
| July 2026 | 12.4 | 14.63 |
| August 2026 | 12.4 | 14.2 |
| September 2026 | 12.52 | 13.44 |
| October 2026 | 11.11 | 13.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €1,080 | €940 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €940 |
| February 2026 | €1,070 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €1,080 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €1,080 | €980 |
| May 2026 | €1,080 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €1,070 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €1,070 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €1,070 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €1,080 | €940 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €940 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Asti province
Asti province sits among the vineyard landscapes of Piedmont, with the city of Asti, smaller towns and rural settings offering different backdrops for apartment ownership. Its mix of historic centres and countryside gives the location a distinct identity beyond any single price reading. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a softer purchase price alongside an unchanged monthly rent figure. The average sale price is €88,000, down 1.1% from the previous month, while the average rent is €450 and has not moved month on month. That split is the central tension for investors: the average purchase figure has eased, but rent has not followed it lower in the same period. A single monthly move does not establish a lasting direction, so the price dip calls for closer scrutiny of individual apartments. The stated yield of 8.1% gives that comparison an income lens, but it is not a guaranteed return on a particular property. Province-wide averages do not show whether the same homes underpin each measure, or capture property-specific expenses and periods without rent. For an October review, the practical question is whether a prospective purchase can support the expected rent after its own costs are considered. With sale prices lower over the month and rent unchanged, the latest figures suggest a modest shift in purchase-to-rent arithmetic, not proof that every investment now delivers a better outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.1 % | 1,120 | 108 | €88,000 | €450 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 9 % | 172 | 53 | €60,000 | €450 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.2 % | 342 | 32 | €75,000 | €450 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6 % | 582 | 17 | €110,000 | €550 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.1% and property prices starting at €60,000, Asti province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Asti province are €88,000, while the median rent is €450. This means that a median property in Asti province will pay for itself in 16.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.00% yield, sale price €60,000, rent €450.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €75,000, rent €450.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €550.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Asti province offers yields of up to 6.81% for a median apartment. Explore Asti province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.