Imperia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Imperia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €200,000 |
| December 2025 | €200,000 |
| January 2026 | €200,000 |
| February 2026 | €205,000 |
| March 2026 | €200,000 |
| April 2026 | €210,000 |
| May 2026 | €210,000 |
| June 2026 | €210,000 |
| July 2026 | €210,000 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
| September 2026 | €215,000 |
| October 2026 | €215,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.6% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.99% |
| December 2025 | 6.07% |
| January 2026 | 6.03% |
| February 2026 | 6.03% |
| March 2026 | 6.03% |
| April 2026 | 5.85% |
| May 2026 | 5.94% |
| June 2026 | 6.22% |
| July 2026 | 6.22% |
| August 2026 | 6.05% |
| September 2026 | 5.88% |
| October 2026 | 6.06% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +8.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,670 |
| December 2025 | €2,670 |
| January 2026 | €2,670 |
| February 2026 | €2,730 |
| March 2026 | €2,670 |
| April 2026 | €2,800 |
| May 2026 | €2,800 |
| June 2026 | €2,800 |
| July 2026 | €2,800 |
| August 2026 | €2,800 |
| September 2026 | €2,870 |
| October 2026 | €2,870 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,603 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.84% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.04% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.02% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.25% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.42% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.57% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.45% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.82% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.37% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.62% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.15% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,170 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,380 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,190 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,350 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3290 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3020 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2830 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2750 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 305 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,496 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,895 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,060 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 144 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 277 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 516 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 701 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 738 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 713 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 586 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 535 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 414 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 64 |
| 2 bedroom | 209 |
| 3 bedroom | 152 |
| 4+ bedroom | 89 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 28 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 42 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 69 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 95 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 80 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 77 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 33 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 26 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 23 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 369 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 1,705 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 2,047 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 2,149 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 11% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 11% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 14% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €100k | €170k | €215k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €101.9k | €170k | €220k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €105k | €170k | €220k | €250k |
| February 2026 | €100k | €170k | €220k | €250k |
| March 2026 | €100k | €172k | €220k | €250k |
| April 2026 | €99.5k | €170k | €230k | €250k |
| May 2026 | €105k | €170k | €230k | €250k |
| June 2026 | €109k | €168k | €235k | €249.9k |
| July 2026 | €110k | €169k | €236k | €250k |
| August 2026 | €113k | €168k | €240k | €249.9k |
| September 2026 | €109k | €169k | €240k | €250k |
| October 2026 | €111k | €169k | €239k | €249.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €730 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €730 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €780 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €730 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €730 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.08 | 17.71 | 17.92 | 17.36 |
| December 2025 | 12.13 | 17.71 | 18.33 | 17.01 |
| January 2026 | 12.59 | 17.71 | 18.33 | 17.36 |
| February 2026 | 11.9 | 17.71 | 18.33 | 17.36 |
| March 2026 | 11.49 | 17.92 | 18.33 | 18.94 |
| April 2026 | 11.85 | 17.71 | 19.17 | 18.94 |
| May 2026 | 12.07 | 17.71 | 19.17 | 18.94 |
| June 2026 | 12.98 | 15.56 | 19.58 | 16.02 |
| July 2026 | 11.83 | 15.65 | 19.67 | 16.03 |
| August 2026 | 12.99 | 16.47 | 20 | 17.36 |
| September 2026 | 12.98 | 17.6 | 20 | 17.36 |
| October 2026 | 12.76 | 16.57 | 19.92 | 15.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,860 | €3,270 | €2,870 | €2,380 |
| December 2025 | €2,910 | €3,270 | €2,930 | €2,380 |
| January 2026 | €3,000 | €3,270 | €2,930 | €2,380 |
| February 2026 | €2,860 | €3,270 | €2,930 | €2,370 |
| March 2026 | €2,860 | €3,310 | €2,930 | €2,360 |
| April 2026 | €2,840 | €3,330 | €3,070 | €2,340 |
| May 2026 | €3,000 | €3,330 | €3,070 | €2,380 |
| June 2026 | €3,110 | €3,290 | €3,130 | €2,360 |
| July 2026 | €3,140 | €3,310 | €3,150 | €2,340 |
| August 2026 | €3,230 | €3,290 | €3,200 | €2,310 |
| September 2026 | €3,110 | €3,310 | €3,160 | €2,290 |
| October 2026 | €3,170 | €3,380 | €3,190 | €2,350 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,380
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,570
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Imperia province ranged from ~2.92% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.38% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Imperia province
Imperia province stretches along the western Ligurian coast, where seaside towns sit close to inland hills and the French border. Its coastal settings and quieter valleys give apartment investors more than one geographic lens through which to consider a location. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a rent increase against an unchanged average sale price. Average rent reached €950, up 5.6% month over month, while the average sale price held at €215,000. That contrast matters more than either level alone: the monthly data show rental and sale-price benchmarks moving differently, rather than rising together. The reported yield of 6.06% provides a separate reference point for assessing the province as an investment location. It should not be read as a guaranteed return on any individual purchase: actual outcomes depend on the specific property and its costs, which these averages do not describe. Equally, one month of higher average rent does not establish a lasting trend or prove a corresponding change in yield. The useful takeaway is therefore measured. Average rent has moved up over the month while the average sale price has not, creating a different near-term comparison for prospective apartment purchases. Investors can use the provincial figures to frame further research, then test any particular asking price and potential rent on their own terms instead of treating the headline averages as a ready-made investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.06 % | 5,762 | 520 | €215,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.84 % | 305 | 64 | €111,000 | €730 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.04 % | 1,496 | 209 | €169,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.02 % | 1,895 | 152 | €239,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.25 % | 2,060 | 89 | €249,450 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.06% and property prices starting at €111,000, Imperia province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Imperia province are €215,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Imperia province will pay for itself in 18.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.84% yield, sale price €111,000, rent €730.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.04% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.02% yield, sale price €239,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.25% yield, sale price €249,450, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Imperia province offers yields of up to 8.38% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Imperia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.