Sanremo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sanremo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €229,000 |
| December 2025 | €225,000 |
| January 2026 | €228,000 |
| February 2026 | €230,000 |
| March 2026 | €230,000 |
| April 2026 | €239,000 |
| May 2026 | €239,000 |
| June 2026 | €240,000 |
| July 2026 | €248,000 |
| August 2026 | €250,000 |
| September 2026 | €249,000 |
| October 2026 | €250,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +2.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.31% |
| December 2025 | 6.34% |
| January 2026 | 6.3% |
| February 2026 | 6.25% |
| March 2026 | 6.18% |
| April 2026 | 6.32% |
| May 2026 | 6.53% |
| June 2026 | 6.71% |
| July 2026 | 6.5% |
| August 2026 | 6.46% |
| September 2026 | 6.27% |
| October 2026 | 6.43% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +8.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,050 |
| December 2025 | €3,000 |
| January 2026 | €3,040 |
| February 2026 | €3,070 |
| March 2026 | €3,070 |
| April 2026 | €3,190 |
| May 2026 | €3,190 |
| June 2026 | €3,160 |
| July 2026 | €3,220 |
| August 2026 | €3,210 |
| September 2026 | €3,190 |
| October 2026 | €3,250 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,027 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.03% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.1% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.05% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.29% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.58% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.15% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.05% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.27% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.93% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.32% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.05% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.24% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,460 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,310 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,200 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,470 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3390 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3710 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3310 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3060 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3210 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3010 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3060 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3190 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 114 |
| 2 bedroom | 465 |
| 3 bedroom | 526 |
| 4+ bedroom | 506 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 55 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 111 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 145 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 200 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 174 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 160 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 129 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 123 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 106 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 79 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 33 |
| 2 bedroom | 79 |
| 3 bedroom | 43 |
| 4+ bedroom | 40 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 13 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 16 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 34 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 32 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 23 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 22 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 147 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 544 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 569 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 546 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 14% |
| January 2026 | 9% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 17% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 16% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €105k | €169k | €229k | €390k |
| December 2025 | €99k | €170k | €230k | €380k |
| January 2026 | €105k | €175k | €229k | €390k |
| February 2026 | €109.5k | €178k | €235k | €395k |
| March 2026 | €110k | €179k | €239k | €390k |
| April 2026 | €109k | €175k | €250k | €390k |
| May 2026 | €118k | €175k | €250k | €380k |
| June 2026 | €115k | €168k | €260k | €390k |
| July 2026 | €120k | €169k | €265k | €395k |
| August 2026 | €120k | €169k | €266k | €395k |
| September 2026 | €120k | €169k | €265k | €410k |
| October 2026 | €119.5k | €169k | €258k | €420k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €800 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,450 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,450 |
| March 2026 | €830 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,650 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,230 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,230 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €730 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.5 | 17.6 | 15.9 | 23.21 |
| December 2025 | 10.31 | 16.67 | 16.67 | 21.84 |
| January 2026 | 10.94 | 17.16 | 15.9 | 21.67 |
| February 2026 | 10.74 | 16.48 | 16.32 | 22.7 |
| March 2026 | 11.11 | 16.57 | 16.6 | 23.21 |
| April 2026 | 11.35 | 16.2 | 17.36 | 21.67 |
| May 2026 | 12.29 | 14.58 | 17.36 | 21.11 |
| June 2026 | 11.62 | 14 | 18.06 | 19.7 |
| July 2026 | 12.5 | 14.08 | 18.03 | 21.94 |
| August 2026 | 13.33 | 14.08 | 18.1 | 21.94 |
| September 2026 | 13.79 | 14.08 | 18.4 | 22.78 |
| October 2026 | 12.45 | 14.08 | 16.54 | 23.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,280 | €3,190 | €2,860 | €3,250 |
| December 2025 | €3,190 | €3,210 | €2,880 | €3,170 |
| January 2026 | €3,500 | €3,300 | €2,860 | €3,250 |
| February 2026 | €3,530 | €3,420 | €2,940 | €3,290 |
| March 2026 | €3,440 | €3,510 | €3,060 | €3,250 |
| April 2026 | €3,520 | €3,400 | €3,130 | €3,250 |
| May 2026 | €3,930 | €3,370 | €3,130 | €3,170 |
| June 2026 | €3,710 | €3,230 | €3,250 | €3,250 |
| July 2026 | €3,870 | €3,250 | €3,230 | €3,290 |
| August 2026 | €3,530 | €3,250 | €3,170 | €3,290 |
| September 2026 | €3,750 | €3,190 | €3,190 | €3,390 |
| October 2026 | €3,460 | €3,310 | €3,200 | €3,470 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,930
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,570
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Sanremo ranged from ~4.62% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.38% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sanremo
Sanremo stretches along the Ligurian coast in Imperia province, with a seafront setting and streets that climb inland from the waterfront. Its coastal position gives apartment investors a distinct location to assess, whether they are comparing central streets or areas farther from the shore. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Sanremo apartments is the gap between rising sale prices and flat rents. The average sale price reached €250,000, up 11.1% year on year, while the average rent remained €1,000, unchanged over the same period. The contrast matters more than either figure alone: the purchase-price benchmark has moved, but the rental benchmark has not followed it. For an investor considering a purchase, a stable average rent may make a higher entry price harder to support through rental income alone. The reported yield is 6.43%, but it should be treated as a separate market measure, not calculated directly from those average sale and rent figures. Actual returns will depend on the price paid, the rent achieved and property-specific costs. The useful comparison is therefore between the purchase price and a realistic rent for the particular apartment under review. Neither the citywide sale average nor the rent average describes every property. October’s figures point to a pricing tension rather than a verdict on any individual investment: sale prices have risen over the year, while the average rent has held steady.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.43 % | 1,613 | 197 | €250,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.03 % | 114 | 33 | €119,500 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.1 % | 465 | 79 | €169,000 | €1,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.05 % | 526 | 43 | €258,000 | €1,300 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.29 % | 506 | 40 | €420,000 | €1,500 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.43% and property prices starting at €119,500, Sanremo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Sanremo are €250,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Sanremo will pay for itself in 20.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.03% yield, sale price €119,500, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.10% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €1,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.05% yield, sale price €258,000, rent €1,300.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.29% yield, sale price €420,000, rent €1,500.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sanremo offers yields of up to 8.38% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Sanremo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.