Ventimiglia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Imperia province
Confidence
Medium
Ventimiglia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
39Weak
39 / 100
Investability
22Price momentum
14Rental demand
74Sales demand
32Median asking price
€190,000
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €198,000 |
| December 2025 | €199,000 |
| January 2026 | €195,000 |
| February 2026 | €195,000 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €190,000 |
| May 2026 | €190,000 |
| June 2026 | €195,000 |
| July 2026 | €190,000 |
| August 2026 | €195,000 |
| September 2026 | €195,000 |
| October 2026 | €190,000 |
Median monthly rent
€800
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +14.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €680 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €680 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €730 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €880 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.02%
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | +16.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.48% |
| December 2025 | 5.42% |
| January 2026 | 5.11% |
| February 2026 | 5.59% |
| March 2026 | 5.91% |
| April 2026 | 5.48% |
| May 2026 | 5.98% |
| June 2026 | 5.42% |
| July 2026 | 5.69% |
| August 2026 | 6.01% |
| September 2026 | 5.7% |
| October 2026 | 6.02% |
Median price per m²
€2,380
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,480 |
| December 2025 | €2,490 |
| January 2026 | €2,440 |
| February 2026 | €2,440 |
| March 2026 | €2,440 |
| April 2026 | €2,380 |
| May 2026 | €2,380 |
| June 2026 | €2,440 |
| July 2026 | €2,380 |
| August 2026 | €2,440 |
| September 2026 | €2,440 |
| October 2026 | €2,380 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,026 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.47% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.08% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.01% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.75% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,850 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,550 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,340 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3240 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 158 |
| 3 bedroom | 216 |
| 4+ bedroom | 364 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 68 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 8 |
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (22%)
3 bedroom (29%)
4+ bedroom (49%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 168 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 224 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (49%) | 374 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
6-13%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 9% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 12% |
| July 2026 | 11% |
| August 2026 | 7% |
| September 2026 | 7% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
21-67%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 62% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 56% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 67% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €163k | €186.5k | €229k |
| December 2025 | €165k | €185k | €229k |
| January 2026 | €160k | €180k | €229k |
| February 2026 | €165k | €180k | €229.5k |
| March 2026 | €165k | €182k | €229k |
| April 2026 | €165k | €180k | €220k |
| May 2026 | €160k | €185k | €220k |
| June 2026 | €149.5k | €190k | €227k |
| July 2026 | €145k | €190k | €220k |
| August 2026 | €145k | €190k | €220k |
| September 2026 | €145k | €185k | €225k |
| October 2026 | €142.5k | €189k | €229.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €730 | €750 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €680 | €880 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €450 | €850 | €930 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €680 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | -- | €790 | €780 |
| April 2026 | €480 | €700 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €650 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €630 | €930 |
| July 2026 | €680 | €600 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €600 | €1,130 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €760 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,150 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.74 | 20.72 | 21.2 |
| December 2025 | 20.37 | 17.62 | 21.2 |
| January 2026 | 29.63 | 17.65 | 20.63 |
| February 2026 | 21.15 | 22.22 | 15.94 |
| March 2026 | -- | 19.2 | 24.62 |
| April 2026 | 28.65 | 21.43 | 22.92 |
| May 2026 | 26.67 | 23.72 | 18.33 |
| June 2026 | 24.92 | 25.33 | 20.45 |
| July 2026 | 17.77 | 26.39 | 18.33 |
| August 2026 | 15.1 | 26.39 | 16.22 |
| September 2026 | 20.31 | 20.42 | 18.75 |
| October 2026 | 18.27 | 19.69 | 16.63 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,960 | €2,490 | €2,290 |
| December 2025 | €3,000 | €2,470 | €2,290 |
| January 2026 | €2,910 | €2,400 | €2,290 |
| February 2026 | €3,000 | €2,400 | €2,300 |
| March 2026 | €3,000 | €2,430 | €2,290 |
| April 2026 | €3,000 | €2,400 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €3,020 | €2,470 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €2,820 | €2,530 | €2,320 |
| July 2026 | €2,740 | €2,530 | €2,240 |
| August 2026 | €2,840 | €2,530 | €2,220 |
| September 2026 | €2,840 | €2,470 | €2,300 |
| October 2026 | €2,850 | €2,550 | €2,340 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Ventimiglia
Ventimiglia sits on the Italian Riviera near the French border, where a Mediterranean waterfront meets a historic upper town. Its coastal position and cross-border setting give the city a distinct context for apartment investment within Imperia province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Ventimiglia apartments is a split between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price fell 2.6% from the previous month, while average rent held steady. With the average apartment sale price at €190,000, the monthly decline offers a useful reference for assessing listings, but it does not establish a sustained downward trend. The annual comparison points in a different direction. Average rents rose 14.3% year on year, while average sale prices were unchanged over the same period. Rental pricing has therefore advanced relative to sale pricing across the year, even though the latest month brought no further rent increase. That distinction matters when weighing an asking price against potential rental income: the annual pattern and the most recent movement are not telling quite the same story. The reported apartment yield is 6.02%. It is best read as a market snapshot, not a return an individual purchase can be expected to deliver. Actual results would depend on the purchase price, achievable rent and costs. For now, Ventimiglia’s investment question is how to interpret stronger annual rental pricing alongside a softer monthly sale-price reading, without treating either change as a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.02 % | 770 | 32 | €190,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.47 % | 158 | 10 | €142,500 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.08 % | 216 | 8 | €189,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.01 % | 364 | 10 | €229,450 | €1,150 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.02% and property prices starting at €142,500, Ventimiglia
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ventimiglia are €190,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Ventimiglia will pay for itself in 19.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.47% yield, sale price €142,500, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.08% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.01% yield, sale price €229,450, rent €1,150.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.