Sestriere Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 3, 2026

Turin province
Confidence
Low
Sestriere market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
36Weak
36 / 100
Investability
18Price momentum
31Rental demand
32Sales demand
43Median asking price
€190,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +12.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €175,000 |
| October 2025 | €174,000 |
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €179,500 |
| January 2026 | €199,500 |
| February 2026 | €195,000 |
| March 2026 | €189,000 |
| April 2026 | €200,000 |
| May 2026 | €200,000 |
| June 2026 | €189,000 |
| July 2026 | €190,000 |
| August 2026 | €190,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,000
| 1M | -20% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,160 |
| October 2025 | €1,000 |
| November 2025 | €1,080 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
7.12%
| 1M | -10.1% |
| 1Y | -10.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 8.56% |
| October 2025 | 8.88% |
| November 2025 | 7.9% |
| December 2025 | 8.69% |
| January 2026 | 8.12% |
| February 2026 | 7.95% |
| March 2026 | 8.14% |
| April 2026 | 8.33% |
| May 2026 | 7.7% |
| June 2026 | 7.86% |
| July 2026 | 7.92% |
| August 2026 | 7.12% |
Median price per m²
€4,270
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +13.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,500 |
| October 2025 | €3,780 |
| November 2025 | €3,670 |
| December 2025 | €3,780 |
| January 2026 | €4,070 |
| February 2026 | €4,240 |
| March 2026 | €4,110 |
| April 2026 | €4,000 |
| May 2026 | €4,000 |
| June 2026 | €3,940 |
| July 2026 | €4,220 |
| August 2026 | €4,270 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (127 for sale)
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.43% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.71% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.01% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,380 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,380 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3910 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 48 |
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 32 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 |
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (48%)
2 bedroom (52%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (48%) | 68 listings (48%) |
| 2 bedroom (52%) | 75 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
6-25%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 7% |
| October 2025 | 6% |
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 6% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 10% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 6% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
1-32%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 25% |
| October 2025 | 32% |
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 8% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 1% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €74k | €163.5k |
| October 2025 | €75k | €165k |
| November 2025 | €76.5k | €175k |
| December 2025 | €79k | €174k |
| January 2026 | €98k | €195k |
| February 2026 | €98k | €215k |
| March 2026 | €99k | €204.5k |
| April 2026 | €100k | €204.5k |
| May 2026 | €110k | €199.5k |
| June 2026 | €114.5k | €200k |
| July 2026 | €110k | €209k |
| August 2026 | €115k | €214.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €730 | €1,000 |
| October 2025 | €830 | €1,000 |
| November 2025 | €790 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €780 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €1,330 |
| July 2026 | €780 | €1,290 |
| August 2026 | €710 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 8.51 | 13.63 |
| October 2025 | 7.5 | 13.75 |
| November 2025 | 8.07 | 14.58 |
| December 2025 | 8.23 | 13.18 |
| January 2026 | 10.85 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 9.07 | 14.33 |
| March 2026 | 9.17 | 13.63 |
| April 2026 | 10.68 | 13.63 |
| May 2026 | 12.22 | 13.3 |
| June 2026 | 12.23 | 12.53 |
| July 2026 | 11.75 | 13.5 |
| August 2026 | 13.45 | 14.9 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €2,470 | €3,520 |
| October 2025 | €2,500 | €3,670 |
| November 2025 | €2,550 | €3,890 |
| December 2025 | €2,630 | €3,820 |
| January 2026 | €3,270 | €4,060 |
| February 2026 | €3,270 | €4,670 |
| March 2026 | €3,300 | €4,450 |
| April 2026 | €3,330 | €4,350 |
| May 2026 | €3,550 | €4,240 |
| June 2026 | €3,690 | €4,000 |
| July 2026 | €3,440 | €4,350 |
| August 2026 | €3,380 | €4,380 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sestriere
Sestriere sits high in the Alps in Turin province, where the mountain setting shapes both daily life and property use. As a year-round resort town, it combines ski access, open-air scenery, and a compact centre that keeps apartments closely tied to leisure-led ownership and seasonal stays. August 2026 brings the clearest signal yet: prices are still moving up while rental returns are softening. The average apartment sale price holds at €190,000, unchanged month on month, but the average price per square metre has climbed to €4,270, up 1.1% over the month and 13.7% over the year. That leaves the market in a tension between capital values that have strengthened and income that has not kept pace. The rental side highlights that gap. Average monthly rent is €1,000, down 20.0% from the previous month and flat year on year, which helps explain why the reported yield is 7.12% rather than higher. For investors, the August picture is less about rapid income growth and more about whether the current pricing level can continue to support value gains alongside stable rental performance.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.12 % | 120 | 80 | €190,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.43 % | 48 | 20 | €115,000 | €710 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.71 % | 38 | 37 | €214,500 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.12% and property prices starting at €115,000, Sestriere
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Sestriere are €190,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Sestriere will pay for itself in 15.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.43% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €710.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.71% yield, sale price €214,500, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.