Udine province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Udine province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +10.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €168,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €171,500 |
| February 2026 | €180,000 |
| March 2026 | €180,000 |
| April 2026 | €185,000 |
| May 2026 | €185,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -0.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €760 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €880 |
| March 2026 | €860 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €790 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | -15.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.21% |
| December 2025 | 6.82% |
| January 2026 | 6.84% |
| February 2026 | 6.6% |
| March 2026 | 7.4% |
| April 2026 | 6.3% |
| May 2026 | 6.2% |
| June 2026 | 6.11% |
| July 2026 | 6.03% |
| August 2026 | 5.98% |
| September 2026 | 5.95% |
| October 2026 | 5.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +4.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,710 |
| December 2025 | €1,720 |
| January 2026 | €1,750 |
| February 2026 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €1,850 |
| May 2026 | €1,850 |
| June 2026 | €1,750 |
| July 2026 | €1,730 |
| August 2026 | €1,710 |
| September 2026 | €1,710 |
| October 2026 | €1,760 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,435 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.05% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.54% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,130 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,220 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,650 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1840 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2330 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 172 |
| 3 bedroom | 419 |
| 4+ bedroom | 663 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 70 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 109 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| 3 bedroom | 34 |
| 4+ bedroom | 42 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 18 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (15%) | 210 listings (15%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 453 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (52%) | 705 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 17% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 19% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 41% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 49% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120k | €170k | €198k |
| December 2025 | €119k | €179.5k | €198k |
| January 2026 | €119k | €171k | €206.5k |
| February 2026 | €125k | €193k | €199k |
| March 2026 | €125k | €195k | €207k |
| April 2026 | €120k | €200k | €213.5k |
| May 2026 | €129k | €209k | €199k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €193k | €205k |
| July 2026 | €126k | €195k | €205k |
| August 2026 | €129k | €196k | €198k |
| September 2026 | €130k | €198k | €195k |
| October 2026 | €129k | €200k | €209k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €770 | €820 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €730 | €980 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €800 | €970 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €800 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,130 | €780 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €770 | €750 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €780 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €780 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €800 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €770 | €800 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 | €870 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.33 | 18.52 | 20.12 |
| December 2025 | 14.17 | 20.42 | 16.92 |
| January 2026 | 13.22 | 17.81 | 17.74 |
| February 2026 | 13.02 | 20.1 | 16.58 |
| March 2026 | 9.26 | 20.83 | 19.49 |
| April 2026 | 13.07 | 22.22 | 20.93 |
| May 2026 | 11.94 | 22.33 | 20.6 |
| June 2026 | 14.88 | 20.75 | 18.98 |
| July 2026 | 15 | 20.31 | 20.1 |
| August 2026 | 15.36 | 20.42 | 18.33 |
| September 2026 | 14.16 | 20.75 | 18.06 |
| October 2026 | 16.54 | 20.83 | 20.02 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 | €1,880 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,980 | €1,970 | €1,650 |
| January 2026 | €1,980 | €1,900 | €1,720 |
| February 2026 | €2,080 | €2,140 | €1,660 |
| March 2026 | €2,080 | €2,170 | €1,730 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 | €2,220 | €1,780 |
| May 2026 | €2,150 | €2,320 | €1,660 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 | €2,140 | €1,670 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 | €2,170 | €1,650 |
| August 2026 | €2,110 | €2,180 | €1,580 |
| September 2026 | €2,100 | €2,150 | €1,560 |
| October 2026 | €2,130 | €2,220 | €1,650 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,210
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,890
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Udine province ranged from ~4.14% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.26% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Udine province
From the Friulian Alps to the Adriatic coast, Udine province encompasses mountain towns, vineyards and the historic streets of Udine. That varied setting is worth keeping in mind when reading province-wide apartment figures: a single average cannot describe every location within the province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Udine province is the divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price stands at €185,000, up 10.1% year over year, while the average rent is down 0.6% over the same period. Taken together, those movements suggest that rental income has not kept pace with the purchase-price benchmark. The contrast is more useful to an investor than either change viewed alone, but it does not show what a particular apartment will cost or earn. The reported apartment yield is 5.79%. It offers a current reference point, not proof that returns have improved or worsened: no earlier yield figure is available for that comparison. An investor assessing a property in Udine province can use the wider pattern to frame a closer look at its asking price and achievable rent, rather than treating the provincial averages as a property-level estimate. This month’s note therefore calls for reading the stronger sale-price trend alongside the softer rent trend. Their divergence is the central investment consideration in the supplied figures, even though outcomes for individual apartments may differ from the province-wide picture.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.79 % | 1,296 | 126 | €185,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.05 % | 172 | 38 | €129,000 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 419 | 34 | €200,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5 % | 663 | 42 | €209,000 | €870 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.79% and property prices starting at €129,000, Udine province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Udine province are €185,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Udine province will pay for itself in 19.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.05% yield, sale price €129,000, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €200,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €209,000, rent €870.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Udine province offers yields of up to 5.26% for a median apartment. Explore Udine province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.