Bari province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Bari province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €167,000 |
| January 2026 | €169,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €170,000 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €170,000 |
| June 2026 | €170,000 |
| July 2026 | €170,000 |
| August 2026 | €170,000 |
| September 2026 | €170,000 |
| October 2026 | €170,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -3.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.07% |
| December 2025 | 7.97% |
| January 2026 | 7.89% |
| February 2026 | 7.91% |
| March 2026 | 7.84% |
| April 2026 | 7.7% |
| May 2026 | 7.76% |
| June 2026 | 7.47% |
| July 2026 | 7.46% |
| August 2026 | 7.55% |
| September 2026 | 7.62% |
| October 2026 | 7.58% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +4.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,670 |
| January 2026 | €1,690 |
| February 2026 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,700 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,700 |
| August 2026 | €1,700 |
| September 2026 | €1,700 |
| October 2026 | €1,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (9,458 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.4% |
| 2 bedroom | 8% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.45% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 10.89% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.34% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.51% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.44% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.03% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.38% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.1% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.17% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.44% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €1,880 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,870 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,690 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2080 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1960 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1900 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1760 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1700 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1630 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1590 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 228 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,106 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,401 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,973 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 125 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 194 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 323 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 441 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 501 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 604 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 658 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 605 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 579 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 500 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 380 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 101 |
| 2 bedroom | 241 |
| 3 bedroom | 127 |
| 4+ bedroom | 121 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 36 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 77 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 87 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 79 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 83 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 52 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 30 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 27 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 33 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 30 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 329 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 1,347 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 2,528 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (33%) | 2,094 listings (33%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 15% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 16% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €70k | €110k | €160k | €210k |
| December 2025 | €68k | €115k | €165k | €210k |
| January 2026 | €67k | €115k | €165.8k | €215k |
| February 2026 | €72.5k | €119k | €170k | €212k |
| March 2026 | €70k | €119k | €170k | €215k |
| April 2026 | €70k | €119k | €175k | €214k |
| May 2026 | €73k | €118k | €173k | €215k |
| June 2026 | €72.5k | €120k | €170k | €215k |
| July 2026 | €76k | €120k | €174.5k | €215k |
| August 2026 | €76k | €120k | €178k | €215k |
| September 2026 | €74k | €120k | €175k | €215k |
| October 2026 | €75k | €120k | €176k | €220k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €800 | €900 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €800 | €900 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €800 | €910 | €1,090 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €800 | €950 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €750 | €900 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €630 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €640 | €800 | €850 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 | €850 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.72 | 11.46 | 14.81 | 18.42 |
| December 2025 | 9.44 | 11.98 | 15.28 | 17.5 |
| January 2026 | 9.31 | 11.98 | 15.35 | 19.91 |
| February 2026 | 10.07 | 12.4 | 15.74 | 16.06 |
| March 2026 | 9.72 | 12.4 | 15.57 | 16.44 |
| April 2026 | 9.72 | 12.4 | 15.35 | 17.83 |
| May 2026 | 10.14 | 12.29 | 16.02 | 16.29 |
| June 2026 | 10.07 | 13.33 | 15.74 | 17.06 |
| July 2026 | 10.56 | 12.5 | 16.16 | 17.92 |
| August 2026 | 10.05 | 12.5 | 16.48 | 17.92 |
| September 2026 | 9.64 | 12.5 | 17.16 | 17.92 |
| October 2026 | 9.62 | 12.5 | 17.25 | 18.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,710 | €1,830 | €1,720 | €1,620 |
| December 2025 | €1,700 | €1,920 | €1,770 | €1,620 |
| January 2026 | €1,680 | €1,920 | €1,780 | €1,650 |
| February 2026 | €1,770 | €1,980 | €1,830 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,750 | €1,980 | €1,790 | €1,650 |
| April 2026 | €1,750 | €1,980 | €1,840 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €1,830 | €1,970 | €1,840 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €1,810 | €2,000 | €1,810 | €1,650 |
| July 2026 | €1,900 | €2,000 | €1,840 | €1,650 |
| August 2026 | €1,900 | €2,000 | €1,870 | €1,650 |
| September 2026 | €1,850 | €2,000 | €1,860 | €1,670 |
| October 2026 | €1,880 | €2,000 | €1,870 | €1,690 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,970
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,155
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Bari province ranged from ~3.98% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.77% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Bari province
Bari province stretches from the Adriatic waterfront through the streets of Bari to inland towns and agricultural landscapes. Its coastal settings and historic urban centres give apartment investors distinct local contexts to consider, even when the available figures describe the province as a whole. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between purchase-price and rental-price movement. The average sale price is €170,000, up 3.0% from a year earlier, while the average rent is unchanged year on year. In these provincial averages, the income side has not moved in step with the purchase side. For an investor considering a new acquisition, the question is not whether rents have weakened—the supplied comparison does not show that—but whether the price of a particular apartment is supported by its potential rent. The reported yield of 7.58% provides a useful reference point, but it is not a promise of returns for any individual property. Provincial averages can conceal differences between apartments and locations, making it important to assess a prospective purchase against a realistic rental estimate for the same unit. The annual price increase, set against unchanged rent, calls for attention to the relationship between capital committed and income expected, rather than treating price growth alone as a positive investment signal. That is the central takeaway this month: the headline numbers describe a province-wide pattern, while the investment case still depends on property-level arithmetic.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.58 % | 5,718 | 609 | €170,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 10.4 % | 228 | 101 | €75,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 8 % | 1,106 | 241 | €120,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.8 % | 2,401 | 127 | €176,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 1,973 | 121 | €220,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.58% and property prices starting at €75,000, Bari province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Bari province are €170,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Bari province will pay for itself in 17.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 10.40% yield, sale price €75,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.80% yield, sale price €176,000, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Bari province offers yields of up to 10.77% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Bari province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.