Bari Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Bari market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210,000 |
| December 2025 | €218,000 |
| January 2026 | €220,000 |
| February 2026 | €219,000 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €220,000 |
| June 2026 | €220,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,000 |
| August 2026 | €220,000 |
| September 2026 | €219,000 |
| October 2026 | €220,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -8.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.52% |
| December 2025 | 7.31% |
| January 2026 | 7.33% |
| February 2026 | 7.16% |
| March 2026 | 7.08% |
| April 2026 | 6.98% |
| May 2026 | 6.99% |
| June 2026 | 6.64% |
| July 2026 | 6.84% |
| August 2026 | 6.79% |
| September 2026 | 6.88% |
| October 2026 | 6.82% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.8% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,220 |
| January 2026 | €2,220 |
| February 2026 | €2,230 |
| March 2026 | €2,240 |
| April 2026 | €2,240 |
| May 2026 | €2,270 |
| June 2026 | €2,320 |
| July 2026 | €2,260 |
| August 2026 | €2,340 |
| September 2026 | €2,330 |
| October 2026 | €2,420 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,464 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.46% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.31% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.85% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.28% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 11.2% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.09% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.29% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.63% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.36% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.42% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.07% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.38% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,400 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,330 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,530 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,270 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2140 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2630 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2340 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2330 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2290 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2350 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2200 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 100 |
| 2 bedroom | 534 |
| 3 bedroom | 769 |
| 4+ bedroom | 604 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 65 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 114 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 151 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 196 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 175 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 215 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 213 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 169 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 185 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 139 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 110 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 |
| 2 bedroom | 158 |
| 3 bedroom | 64 |
| 4+ bedroom | 56 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 15 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 50 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 46 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 49 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 53 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 25 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 11 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 14 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 149 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 692 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 833 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (28%) | 660 listings (28%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €85k | €135k | €210k | €280k |
| December 2025 | €79k | €138k | €215k | €280k |
| January 2026 | €82.3k | €138k | €219k | €285k |
| February 2026 | €88k | €138k | €220k | €282.5k |
| March 2026 | €86.5k | €142.4k | €225k | €285k |
| April 2026 | €88k | €140k | €225k | €285k |
| May 2026 | €93.5k | €138k | €230k | €285k |
| June 2026 | €90k | €140k | €230k | €287k |
| July 2026 | €92.5k | €138k | €230k | €290k |
| August 2026 | €95k | €137.5k | €235k | €290k |
| September 2026 | €90k | €138k | €232.5k | €295k |
| October 2026 | €88.8k | €139.5k | €235k | €295k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €900 | €1,050 | €1,390 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €850 | €1,080 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €900 | €1,090 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €670 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €670 | €850 | €1,050 | €1,230 |
| June 2026 | €680 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €690 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,230 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €840 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €710 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €850 | €950 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.9 | 12.5 | 16.67 | 16.85 |
| December 2025 | 10.13 | 12.78 | 17.92 | 17.95 |
| January 2026 | 10.54 | 12.78 | 18.25 | 19.79 |
| February 2026 | 11.28 | 13.53 | 17.05 | 18.11 |
| March 2026 | 10.6 | 13.18 | 17.2 | 18.27 |
| April 2026 | 11.03 | 12.96 | 17.05 | 19.79 |
| May 2026 | 11.63 | 13.53 | 18.25 | 19.39 |
| June 2026 | 11.11 | 14.58 | 19.17 | 19.93 |
| July 2026 | 11.17 | 13.53 | 19.17 | 19.73 |
| August 2026 | 11.31 | 13.64 | 19.6 | 18.6 |
| September 2026 | 10.56 | 14.38 | 19.38 | 18.91 |
| October 2026 | 10.57 | 13.68 | 20.61 | 18.92 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,130 | €2,250 | €2,280 | €2,140 |
| December 2025 | €2,160 | €2,300 | €2,340 | €2,120 |
| January 2026 | €2,060 | €2,300 | €2,350 | €2,160 |
| February 2026 | €2,200 | €2,300 | €2,370 | €2,140 |
| March 2026 | €2,400 | €2,370 | €2,370 | €2,190 |
| April 2026 | €2,350 | €2,330 | €2,390 | €2,180 |
| May 2026 | €2,490 | €2,300 | €2,450 | €2,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,370 | €2,330 | €2,420 | €2,210 |
| July 2026 | €2,430 | €2,300 | €2,450 | €2,230 |
| August 2026 | €2,570 | €2,290 | €2,530 | €2,230 |
| September 2026 | €2,400 | €2,300 | €2,490 | €2,270 |
| October 2026 | €2,400 | €2,330 | €2,530 | €2,270 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,970
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€16,155
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Bari ranged from ~3.98% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.77% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Bari
Bari sits on Italy’s Adriatic coast, where its historic old town and waterfront meet a working urban centre. As the capital of its province in Apulia, it offers an investment setting shaped by both a distinctive coastal location and the everyday functions of a regional city. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Bari apartments is a split between sale prices per square metre and rents over the past year. The average price per square metre is up 9.4% year over year, while average rent is down 5.3% over the same period. For an investor, that contrast matters more than either change viewed on its own: the price measure has strengthened, but the rent measure has not moved alongside it. These figures describe different averages, so they should not be treated as a direct calculation of how returns have changed for a particular apartment. At €2,420 per square metre, the current benchmark offers a reference for assessing individual listings, not a promise of what every apartment will cost. The reported yield of 6.82% adds a market-level perspective, but it does not resolve the gap between the direction of prices and rents. For this month’s assessment, the practical question is whether a specific apartment’s potential rent supports its purchase price. Keeping those two inputs tied to the same property is more useful than assuming that a stronger citywide price measure will translate into stronger rental income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.82 % | 2,009 | 332 | €220,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 9.46 % | 100 | 49 | €88,750 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.31 % | 534 | 158 | €139,500 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.85 % | 769 | 64 | €235,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.28 % | 604 | 56 | €295,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.82% and property prices starting at €88,750, Bari
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Bari are €220,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Bari will pay for itself in 20.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 9.46% yield, sale price €88,750, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.31% yield, sale price €139,500, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.85% yield, sale price €235,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.28% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Bari offers yields of up to 10.77% for 1-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Bari in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.