Matera Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Matera market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €205,000 |
| December 2025 | €209,000 |
| January 2026 | €215,000 |
| February 2026 | €215,000 |
| March 2026 | €210,000 |
| April 2026 | €210,000 |
| May 2026 | €210,000 |
| June 2026 | €215,000 |
| July 2026 | €220,000 |
| August 2026 | €222,000 |
| September 2026 | €225,000 |
| October 2026 | €228,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.6% |
| 1Y | -2.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.97% |
| December 2025 | 5.08% |
| January 2026 | 4.53% |
| February 2026 | 4.55% |
| March 2026 | 4.58% |
| April 2026 | 4.78% |
| May 2026 | 4.85% |
| June 2026 | 4.96% |
| July 2026 | 4.81% |
| August 2026 | 4.97% |
| September 2026 | 4.94% |
| October 2026 | 4.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.4% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,050 |
| December 2025 | €2,090 |
| January 2026 | €2,150 |
| February 2026 | €2,130 |
| March 2026 | €2,100 |
| April 2026 | €2,100 |
| May 2026 | €2,060 |
| June 2026 | €2,050 |
| July 2026 | €2,060 |
| August 2026 | €2,110 |
| September 2026 | €2,180 |
| October 2026 | €2,280 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (462 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.08% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,350 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,020 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 83 |
| 4+ bedroom | 229 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 49 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (24%) | 93 listings (24%) |
| 4+ bedroom (63%) | 246 listings (63%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 9% |
| April 2026 | 20% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 15% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €240k |
| December 2025 | €240k |
| January 2026 | €245k |
| February 2026 | €250k |
| March 2026 | €248k |
| April 2026 | €239k |
| May 2026 | €240k |
| June 2026 | €239k |
| July 2026 | €244k |
| August 2026 | €250k |
| September 2026 | €249.8k |
| October 2026 | €250k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €920 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26.67 |
| December 2025 | 26.67 |
| January 2026 | 27.22 |
| February 2026 | 27.78 |
| March 2026 | 27.56 |
| April 2026 | 24.14 |
| May 2026 | 24.24 |
| June 2026 | 21.77 |
| July 2026 | 27.11 |
| August 2026 | 26.04 |
| September 2026 | 26.02 |
| October 2026 | 27.78 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,040 |
| February 2026 | €2,070 |
| March 2026 | €2,070 |
| April 2026 | €1,990 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,960 |
| July 2026 | €1,950 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €2,010 |
| October 2026 | €2,020 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Matera
Matera is defined by the Sassi, its historic districts of cave dwellings carved into limestone above a ravine. The city’s layered streets and stone architecture give its apartment market a distinctive physical setting within southern Italy. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Matera is the gap between rising sale prices and flat rents. The average sale price stands at €228,000, up 11.2% year on year, while the average monthly rent is €700 and has not changed over the same period. That contrast matters for investment: a higher purchase outlay is not being matched by higher stated rental income. It does not establish what any individual apartment will earn, but it makes the relationship between entry cost and rent the central question this month. The reported yield is 4.71%, a snapshot rather than a promise of returns. Citywide averages cannot account for an individual property’s expenses, condition or achievable rent, so the gap between purchase price and rental income still needs testing at property level. The figures show that sale prices have advanced over the past year while rents have held steady; they do not establish why or indicate whether that pattern will persist. For an investor considering a Matera apartment, the useful next step is to compare the asking price with a realistic rent and the property’s costs, rather than treating price growth as evidence of improving rental cash flow.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.71 % | 363 | 45 | €228,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.08 % | 39 | 10 | €150,000 | €640 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.5 % | 83 | 10 | €200,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.6 % | 229 | 17 | €250,000 | €750 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.71% and property prices starting at €150,000, Matera
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Matera are €228,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Matera will pay for itself in 27.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.08% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €640.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.50% yield, sale price €200,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.60% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Matera offers yields of up to 4.15% for a median apartment. Explore Matera in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.