Altamura Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Bari province
Confidence
Low
Altamura market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
35Weak
35 / 100
Investability
16Price momentum
25Rental demand
37Sales demand
41Median asking price
€185,000
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179,500 |
| December 2025 | €176,500 |
| January 2026 | €180,000 |
| February 2026 | €180,000 |
| March 2026 | €180,000 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €180,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €182,000 |
| August 2026 | €190,000 |
| September 2026 | €187,500 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
€600
| 1M | -4% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €630 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.83%
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | +8.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.14% |
| December 2025 | 5.9% |
| January 2026 | 6.08% |
| February 2026 | 6.15% |
| March 2026 | 6.07% |
| April 2026 | 7.35% |
| May 2026 | 6.43% |
| June 2026 | 6.69% |
| July 2026 | 6.53% |
| August 2026 | 6.37% |
| September 2026 | 5.96% |
| October 2026 | 5.83% |
Median price per m²
€1,850
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +6.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,770 |
| January 2026 | €1,810 |
| February 2026 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,820 |
| April 2026 | €1,720 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €1,820 |
| August 2026 | €1,900 |
| September 2026 | €1,880 |
| October 2026 | €1,850 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (329 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 5.22% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | €1,810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 107 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
4+ bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom (100%) | 117 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
9-17%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 9% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
4-53%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €217.5k |
| December 2025 | €215k |
| January 2026 | €220k |
| February 2026 | €224.5k |
| March 2026 | €225k |
| April 2026 | €222.5k |
| May 2026 | €225k |
| June 2026 | €225k |
| July 2026 | €230k |
| August 2026 | €230k |
| September 2026 | €230k |
| October 2026 | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €730 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.48 |
| December 2025 | 22.4 |
| January 2026 | 22.92 |
| February 2026 | 23.39 |
| March 2026 | 23.44 |
| April 2026 | 16.86 |
| May 2026 | 23.44 |
| June 2026 | 22.73 |
| July 2026 | 26.44 |
| August 2026 | 26.44 |
| September 2026 | 22.55 |
| October 2026 | 19.17 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,740 |
| December 2025 | €1,720 |
| January 2026 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €1,820 |
| March 2026 | €1,860 |
| April 2026 | €1,780 |
| May 2026 | €1,800 |
| June 2026 | €1,770 |
| July 2026 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,810 |
| September 2026 | €1,840 |
| October 2026 | €1,810 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Altamura
Altamura sits in Italy’s Bari province, amid the Murgia landscape. Its historic streets and long-standing breadmaking tradition give the city an identity beyond its position on a map, linking the urban centre with the surrounding countryside. For apartments in October 2026, the clearest signal is that rents softened more sharply than sale prices. Average rent fell 4.0% from the previous month, while the average sale price slipped 1.3%. That gap is the main tension for an investor: the income side moved down faster than the purchase-price benchmark, even though both measures declined. The average apartment sale price stands at €185,000, giving prospective investors a reference point rather than a promise about any individual property. The reported yield is 5.83%, but it should not be read as a guarantee that a newly purchased apartment will achieve that return. Actual outcomes would depend on the purchase terms, rent secured and costs that are not captured by these headline measures. Taken together, the figures suggest that a lower headline purchase price may not, by itself, offset softer rental pricing. The smaller move in sale prices makes rent assumptions especially worth testing before comparing opportunities in Altamura. These are city-level apartment averages, so they are best used as a starting point for assessing a specific listing, not as a substitute for checking its own potential income and expenses.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.83 % | 201 | 29 | €185,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.22 % | 107 | 10 | €230,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.83% and property prices starting at €230,000, Altamura
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Altamura are €185,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Altamura will pay for itself in 25.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.