Cagliari province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cagliari province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | +6.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €218,000 |
| December 2025 | €219,000 |
| January 2026 | €218,000 |
| February 2026 | €215,000 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €219,000 |
| June 2026 | €215,000 |
| July 2026 | €220,000 |
| August 2026 | €220,000 |
| September 2026 | €220,000 |
| October 2026 | €229,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €830 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €970 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | -6.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.15% |
| December 2025 | 5.99% |
| January 2026 | 6.25% |
| February 2026 | 6.32% |
| March 2026 | 6.19% |
| April 2026 | 6.31% |
| May 2026 | 6.6% |
| June 2026 | 6.53% |
| July 2026 | 6.51% |
| August 2026 | 6.58% |
| September 2026 | 6.44% |
| October 2026 | 6.03% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,290 |
| December 2025 | €2,350 |
| January 2026 | €2,290 |
| February 2026 | €2,310 |
| March 2026 | €2,370 |
| April 2026 | €2,340 |
| May 2026 | €2,350 |
| June 2026 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,390 |
| August 2026 | €2,420 |
| September 2026 | €2,420 |
| October 2026 | €2,520 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,633 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.38% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.45% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.58% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.04% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.97% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.32% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.24% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,860 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,650 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,110 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3310 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2810 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2770 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2420 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2480 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2050 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 259 |
| 3 bedroom | 616 |
| 4+ bedroom | 627 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 73 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 109 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 128 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 186 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 195 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 154 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 143 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 104 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 107 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 188 |
| 3 bedroom | 124 |
| 4+ bedroom | 68 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 43 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 87 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 60 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 71 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 36 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 28 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 32 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 447 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 740 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (37%) | 695 listings (37%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 34% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €153.5k | €200k | €275k |
| December 2025 | €156k | €210k | €275k |
| January 2026 | €155k | €205k | €275k |
| February 2026 | €155k | €200k | €275k |
| March 2026 | €161k | €205k | €275k |
| April 2026 | €160k | €197.5k | €275k |
| May 2026 | €159.5k | €195k | €275k |
| June 2026 | €165k | €195.5k | €270k |
| July 2026 | €165k | €199k | €270k |
| August 2026 | €160k | €209k | €270k |
| September 2026 | €159k | €219k | €270k |
| October 2026 | €160k | €220k | €274k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €950 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €1,050 | €1,330 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,450 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €1,050 | €1,330 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,280 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.99 | 17.54 | 19.1 |
| December 2025 | 16.25 | 19.44 | 19.1 |
| January 2026 | 16.15 | 17.08 | 18.33 |
| February 2026 | 16.15 | 16.67 | 17.63 |
| March 2026 | 16.77 | 17.08 | 17.63 |
| April 2026 | 15.69 | 15.67 | 17.3 |
| May 2026 | 15.64 | 14.77 | 15.28 |
| June 2026 | 16.18 | 16.29 | 15 |
| July 2026 | 16.18 | 15.08 | 15 |
| August 2026 | 14.81 | 15.83 | 15.52 |
| September 2026 | 15.59 | 17.38 | 16.98 |
| October 2026 | 15.69 | 18.33 | 17.91 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,790 | €2,410 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,810 | €2,500 | €2,200 |
| January 2026 | €2,770 | €2,470 | €2,180 |
| February 2026 | €2,820 | €2,500 | €2,200 |
| March 2026 | €2,930 | €2,530 | €2,180 |
| April 2026 | €2,810 | €2,390 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €2,850 | €2,350 | €2,190 |
| June 2026 | €2,950 | €2,360 | €2,160 |
| July 2026 | €2,950 | €2,400 | €2,160 |
| August 2026 | €2,910 | €2,530 | €2,090 |
| September 2026 | €2,890 | €2,610 | €2,110 |
| October 2026 | €2,860 | €2,650 | €2,110 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,720
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,780
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cagliari province ranged from ~4.48% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.52% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Cagliari province
Cagliari province stretches across southern Sardinia, linking the regional capital with the Mediterranean coast and inland landscapes. For apartment investors, that mix of urban and coastal settings makes location within the province an important part of reading any province-wide average. In October 2026, the main apartment signal is a short-term divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price was €229,000, up 4.1% from the previous month, while average rent was down 5.3%. The reported yield stood at 6.03%. Higher purchase prices alongside a lower rental benchmark can put pressure on the income case for a newly acquired apartment, even though the headline yield provides a useful starting point for comparison. These figures are best read as a change in the balance between entry cost and rental income, not as a verdict on every property. A provincial average combines apartments in different settings and cannot show the price or rent achievable for a particular address. The monthly movements also describe pricing benchmarks rather than the expenses, vacancy periods or financing terms that shape an owner’s actual return. For investors reviewing Cagliari province, the practical question is whether a specific apartment’s expected rent supports its purchase price after costs. This month’s opposing price movements make that property-level check especially relevant; the province-wide yield alone should not be treated as a forecast of cash flow.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.03 % | 1,566 | 456 | €229,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.38 % | 259 | 188 | €160,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 616 | 124 | €220,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.58 % | 627 | 68 | €274,000 | €1,280 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.03% and property prices starting at €160,000, Cagliari province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cagliari province are €229,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Cagliari province will pay for itself in 21.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.38% yield, sale price €160,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.58% yield, sale price €274,000, rent €1,280.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cagliari province offers yields of up to 6.52% for a median apartment. Explore Cagliari province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.