Quartu Sant'Elena Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Quartu Sant'Elena market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +5.4% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175,000 |
| December 2025 | €180,000 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,500 |
| March 2026 | €175,000 |
| April 2026 | €180,000 |
| May 2026 | €180,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €189,000 |
| August 2026 | €194,000 |
| September 2026 | €185,000 |
| October 2026 | €195,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.9% |
| December 2025 | 5.68% |
| January 2026 | 6.15% |
| February 2026 | 6.27% |
| March 2026 | 6.38% |
| April 2026 | 6.31% |
| May 2026 | 6.39% |
| June 2026 | 7.57% |
| July 2026 | 7.1% |
| August 2026 | 6.42% |
| September 2026 | 6.32% |
| October 2026 | 6.31% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +5.4% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,060 |
| December 2025 | €2,120 |
| January 2026 | €2,060 |
| February 2026 | €1,920 |
| March 2026 | €1,960 |
| April 2026 | €2,020 |
| May 2026 | €2,070 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,100 |
| August 2026 | €2,160 |
| September 2026 | €2,060 |
| October 2026 | €2,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (453 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.67% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.33% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,550 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,530 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 48 |
| 3 bedroom | 96 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 28 |
| 3 bedroom | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (40%) | 76 listings (40%) |
| 3 bedroom (60%) | 116 listings (60%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179k |
| December 2025 | €185k |
| January 2026 | €180k |
| February 2026 | €174.5k |
| March 2026 | €179k |
| April 2026 | €185k |
| May 2026 | €185k |
| June 2026 | €185k |
| July 2026 | €195k |
| August 2026 | €189k |
| September 2026 | €185k |
| October 2026 | €215k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €830 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €830 |
| April 2026 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €960 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.55 |
| December 2025 | 19.27 |
| January 2026 | 18.18 |
| February 2026 | 18.18 |
| March 2026 | 18.08 |
| April 2026 | 19.89 |
| May 2026 | 15.42 |
| June 2026 | 14.02 |
| July 2026 | 13.54 |
| August 2026 | 15.75 |
| September 2026 | 15.42 |
| October 2026 | 18.76 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,240 |
| December 2025 | €2,310 |
| January 2026 | €2,200 |
| February 2026 | €2,130 |
| March 2026 | €2,240 |
| April 2026 | €2,180 |
| May 2026 | €2,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,200 |
| July 2026 | €2,320 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,200 |
| October 2026 | €2,530 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,980
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,660
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Quartu Sant'Elena ranged from ~5.32% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.44% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Quartu Sant'Elena
Quartu Sant'Elena lies beside Cagliari on Sardinia’s southern coast. The Poetto shoreline and the city’s more inland residential streets give its apartment market distinct settings. That geography matters when reading citywide averages: a single figure cannot describe every part of Quartu equally well. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between rising sale prices and unchanged rents. The average sale price reached €195,000 after rising 5.4% month on month, while the average rent remained at €850. The contrast matters more than either price in isolation. A higher purchase price, without a corresponding monthly increase in rent, changes the arithmetic for someone assessing a new acquisition, even though it does not establish how any individual apartment will perform. The reported yield of 6.31% offers a snapshot of the market, not a guarantee for a particular purchase. Investors comparing apartments in Quartu should read it alongside the recent divergence between sale and rental pricing. If that divergence persists, the price paid becomes especially important to the income calculation; if rents move later, the balance could change. Neither outcome can be assumed from this month’s figures. For now, the practical reading is narrow but useful: apartment purchase prices moved higher in October, whereas the rental average did not. The figures support a closer look at the relationship between entry price and rent, rather than a conclusion that returns across the city have already risen or fallen.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.31 % | 228 | 58 | €195,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.67 % | 48 | 28 | €135,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.33 % | 96 | 20 | €215,000 | €960 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.31% and property prices starting at €135,000, Quartu Sant'Elena
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Quartu Sant'Elena are €195,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Quartu Sant'Elena will pay for itself in 19.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.67% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.33% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €960.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Quartu Sant'Elena offers yields of up to 6.44% for 2-bedroom apartments. Explore Quartu Sant'Elena in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.