Castelsardo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026

Sassari province
Confidence
Low
Castelsardo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
31Weak
31 / 100
Investability
21Price momentum
25Rental demand
10Sales demand
36Median asking price
€139,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €135,000 |
| December 2025 | €135,000 |
| January 2026 | €135,000 |
| February 2026 | €135,000 |
| March 2026 | €135,000 |
| April 2026 | €139,000 |
| May 2026 | €135,000 |
| June 2026 | €139,000 |
| July 2026 | €139,000 |
| August 2026 | €139,000 |
| September 2026 | €139,000 |
| October 2026 | €139,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,000
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +66.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
7.73%
| 1M | -6.6% |
| 1Y | +38.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.52% |
| December 2025 | 6.36% |
| January 2026 | 6.11% |
| February 2026 | 6.05% |
| March 2026 | 6.26% |
| April 2026 | 6.68% |
| May 2026 | 6.87% |
| June 2026 | 8.38% |
| July 2026 | 8.63% |
| August 2026 | 8.41% |
| September 2026 | 8.28% |
| October 2026 | 7.73% |
Median price per m²
€2,320
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +14.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,110 |
| December 2025 | €2,080 |
| January 2026 | €2,080 |
| February 2026 | €2,090 |
| March 2026 | €2,210 |
| April 2026 | €2,320 |
| May 2026 | €2,250 |
| June 2026 | €2,320 |
| July 2026 | €2,320 |
| August 2026 | €2,320 |
| September 2026 | €2,320 |
| October 2026 | €2,320 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (210 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.1% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,180 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,450 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 73 |
| 3 bedroom | 67 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 9 |
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (50%)
3 bedroom (50%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (50%) | 82 listings (50%) |
| 3 bedroom (50%) | 81 listings (50%) |
Sales Activity Index
7-16%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 7% |
| March 2026 | 10% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 7% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 16% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
0-15%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5% |
| December 2025 | 0% |
| January 2026 | 12% |
| February 2026 | 4% |
| March 2026 | 4% |
| April 2026 | 0% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 4% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 4% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €101k | €155k |
| December 2025 | €109k | €159k |
| January 2026 | €109k | €159k |
| February 2026 | €109k | €159k |
| March 2026 | €109k | €159k |
| April 2026 | €109k | €160k |
| May 2026 | €109k | €160k |
| June 2026 | €109k | €162.5k |
| July 2026 | €109k | €165k |
| August 2026 | €109k | €162.5k |
| September 2026 | €109k | €165k |
| October 2026 | €109k | €169k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.03 | 12.92 |
| December 2025 | 15.14 | 13.25 |
| January 2026 | 15.14 | 17.67 |
| February 2026 | 15.14 | 17.67 |
| March 2026 | 15.14 | 17.67 |
| April 2026 | 11.35 | 17.78 |
| May 2026 | 11.35 | 14.81 |
| June 2026 | 9.08 | 13.54 |
| July 2026 | 9.08 | 13.75 |
| August 2026 | 9.08 | 13.54 |
| September 2026 | 9.08 | 13.75 |
| October 2026 | 10.09 | 14.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,020 | €2,180 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 | €2,210 |
| January 2026 | €2,180 | €2,270 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 | €2,270 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 | €2,270 |
| April 2026 | €2,180 | €2,150 |
| May 2026 | €2,180 | €2,240 |
| June 2026 | €2,180 | €2,210 |
| July 2026 | €2,180 | €2,340 |
| August 2026 | €2,180 | €2,320 |
| September 2026 | €2,180 | €2,370 |
| October 2026 | €2,180 | €2,450 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Castelsardo
Castelsardo pairs a hilltop historic centre with a coastal setting overlooking the Gulf of Asinara. Its winding streets and waterfront give this city in Sassari province a distinct setting for apartments, beyond a generic seaside description. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Castelsardo apartments is the contrast between strong annual rent growth and a flat latest month. Average rent is up 66.7% year over year, yet unchanged month on month. The annual rise is meaningful context, not evidence that rents are still climbing at the same pace. For an income-focused reading, the difference between the longer comparison and the latest snapshot matters. Average sale price stands at €139,000, and the quoted yield is 7.73%. These figures place a purchase-price and income reference alongside the rental trend, but neither establishes how an individual apartment will perform. Sale prices are also unchanged from the preceding month, leaving both reported price series level in the latest comparison despite the marked annual shift in rent. That pause does not indicate what happens next; it limits what can be inferred about current momentum. The market note therefore points to a tension between a pronounced backward-looking rental gain and little immediate movement. Anyone evaluating an apartment should distinguish the reported averages from a property-specific return, rather than treating the annual increase as a pace that must continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.73 % | 159 | 30 | €139,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 9.91 % | 73 | 9 | €109,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.1 % | 67 | 14 | €169,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.73% and property prices starting at €109,000, Castelsardo
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Castelsardo are €139,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Castelsardo will pay for itself in 11.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.91% yield, sale price €109,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.10% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.