Sassari Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sassari market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.5% |
| 1Y | +3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €136,500 |
| December 2025 | €137,000 |
| January 2026 | €138,000 |
| February 2026 | €139,000 |
| March 2026 | €140,000 |
| April 2026 | €139,000 |
| May 2026 | €140,000 |
| June 2026 | €145,000 |
| July 2026 | €145,000 |
| August 2026 | €142,000 |
| September 2026 | €144,000 |
| October 2026 | €139,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +8.3% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €620 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.7% |
| 1Y | -12.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.81% |
| December 2025 | 8.8% |
| January 2026 | 8.82% |
| February 2026 | 9.13% |
| March 2026 | 8.78% |
| April 2026 | 9.72% |
| May 2026 | 9.1% |
| June 2026 | 9.53% |
| July 2026 | 9.37% |
| August 2026 | 9.43% |
| September 2026 | 8.92% |
| October 2026 | 8.32% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | +1.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,330 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,260 |
| March 2026 | €1,270 |
| April 2026 | €1,260 |
| May 2026 | €1,270 |
| June 2026 | €1,320 |
| July 2026 | €1,320 |
| August 2026 | €1,340 |
| September 2026 | €1,360 |
| October 2026 | €1,320 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,035 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 7.98% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.83% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.35% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.73% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10.77% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.7% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,420 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,440 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,360 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1580 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1260 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1620 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 97 |
| 3 bedroom | 185 |
| 4+ bedroom | 385 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 55 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 62 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 24 |
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
| 4+ bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 9 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 121 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 197 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (56%) | 400 listings (56%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 16% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 19% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €85k |
| December 2025 | €84k |
| January 2026 | €79.9k |
| February 2026 | €83k |
| March 2026 | €84k |
| April 2026 | €84k |
| May 2026 | €86k |
| June 2026 | €95k |
| July 2026 | €90k |
| August 2026 | €88k |
| September 2026 | €89k |
| October 2026 | €85k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €570 |
| January 2026 | €540 |
| February 2026 | €510 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €540 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €580 |
| August 2026 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €570 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.88 |
| December 2025 | 12.28 |
| January 2026 | 12.33 |
| February 2026 | 13.56 |
| March 2026 | 12.73 |
| April 2026 | 13.08 |
| May 2026 | 13.03 |
| June 2026 | 14.01 |
| July 2026 | 12.93 |
| August 2026 | 12.64 |
| September 2026 | 12.57 |
| October 2026 | 12.54 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,420 |
| December 2025 | €1,420 |
| January 2026 | €1,430 |
| February 2026 | €1,380 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,460 |
| May 2026 | €1,430 |
| June 2026 | €1,650 |
| July 2026 | €1,550 |
| August 2026 | €1,490 |
| September 2026 | €1,510 |
| October 2026 | €1,420 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€11,295
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€20,175
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Sassari ranged from ~7.53% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~13.45% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sassari
Sassari is a city in northern Sardinia where historic piazzas and layered architecture sit within reach of the island’s coastal and inland landscapes. Its urban setting gives an apartment search a different geographic frame from a purely seaside location. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Sassari apartments is the split between falling sale prices and rising rents. Average sale prices were down 3.5% from the previous month, while average rents rose 8.3%. For an investor comparing purchase prices with rental income, those movements point in a potentially favorable direction. They are monthly averages, however, not a promise that any individual apartment will deliver the same result. The divergence matters more than either move on its own: it changes the relationship between sale prices and rents without showing whether that shift will persist. At an average sale price of €139,000, Sassari offers a benchmark for reviewing apartment listings against the wider city picture. The reported yield is 8.32%, useful as a headline indicator but not a substitute for checking the rent, purchase price and costs associated with a specific property. Investors should also be careful not to treat the monthly price shift as a long-term direction; one month cannot establish that. The practical takeaway is to test whether a particular apartment reflects both sides of the reported divergence, rather than assuming the citywide figures translate directly into an individual deal.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.32 % | 685 | 63 | €139,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 7.98 % | 97 | 24 | €85,000 | €570 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.83 % | 185 | 12 | €115,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.35 % | 385 | 15 | €170,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.32% and property prices starting at €85,000, Sassari
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Sassari are €139,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Sassari will pay for itself in 17.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.98% yield, sale price €85,000, rent €570.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.83% yield, sale price €115,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.35% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sassari offers yields of up to 13.45% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Sassari in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.