Cagliari Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cagliari market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -1.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €270,000 |
| December 2025 | €268,500 |
| January 2026 | €270,000 |
| February 2026 | €270,000 |
| March 2026 | €269,000 |
| April 2026 | €268,000 |
| May 2026 | €265,000 |
| June 2026 | €260,000 |
| July 2026 | €260,000 |
| August 2026 | €267,000 |
| September 2026 | €266,000 |
| October 2026 | €265,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -8.3% |
| 1Y | -10.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.81% |
| December 2025 | 5.77% |
| January 2026 | 5.87% |
| February 2026 | 6.04% |
| March 2026 | 5.87% |
| April 2026 | 5.94% |
| May 2026 | 6.11% |
| June 2026 | 6.23% |
| July 2026 | 6.32% |
| August 2026 | 6.27% |
| September 2026 | 6.2% |
| October 2026 | 5.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,650 |
| December 2025 | €2,690 |
| January 2026 | €2,700 |
| February 2026 | €2,700 |
| March 2026 | €2,690 |
| April 2026 | €2,680 |
| May 2026 | €2,650 |
| June 2026 | €2,600 |
| July 2026 | €2,600 |
| August 2026 | €2,670 |
| September 2026 | €2,660 |
| October 2026 | €2,650 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,048 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.12% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.84% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.1% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.06% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.53% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.39% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.06% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.92% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.96% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,410 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,080 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,910 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,390 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3690 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3340 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2700 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2600 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2300 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 43 |
| 2 bedroom | 154 |
| 3 bedroom | 260 |
| 4+ bedroom | 369 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 42 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 54 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 67 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 67 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 87 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 68 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 76 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 52 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 66 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 44 |
| 2 bedroom | 129 |
| 3 bedroom | 73 |
| 4+ bedroom | 48 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 28 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 62 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 33 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 41 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 20 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 21 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 11 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 87 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (25%) | 283 listings (25%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 333 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (37%) | 417 listings (37%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 36% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k | €260k | €327k |
| December 2025 | €179.5k | €265k | €330k |
| January 2026 | €180k | €265k | €336k |
| February 2026 | €180k | €260k | €337.5k |
| March 2026 | €177.5k | €255k | €336k |
| April 2026 | €175k | €257k | €330k |
| May 2026 | €179k | €250k | €335k |
| June 2026 | €185k | €247k | €319k |
| July 2026 | €180k | €249.5k | €320k |
| August 2026 | €178.5k | €259k | €330k |
| September 2026 | €173k | €265k | €319k |
| October 2026 | €185k | €259k | €320k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €840 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,180 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €880 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,230 | €1,550 |
| July 2026 | €930 | €1,200 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,480 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,350 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.16 | 21.67 | 20.96 |
| December 2025 | 17.81 | 22.08 | 21.15 |
| January 2026 | 17.65 | 20.08 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 17.65 | 18.84 | 20.09 |
| March 2026 | 17.4 | 18.09 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 16.67 | 17.85 | 19.64 |
| May 2026 | 16.57 | 17.36 | 18.61 |
| June 2026 | 17.13 | 16.8 | 17.15 |
| July 2026 | 16.22 | 17.33 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 15.66 | 17.99 | 18.33 |
| September 2026 | 15.18 | 18.4 | 18.02 |
| October 2026 | 17.13 | 19.62 | 19.75 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,920 | €2,950 | €2,420 |
| December 2025 | €2,990 | €2,980 | €2,430 |
| January 2026 | €3,000 | €2,980 | €2,430 |
| February 2026 | €3,000 | €3,060 | €2,490 |
| March 2026 | €3,010 | €3,000 | €2,420 |
| April 2026 | €2,920 | €3,010 | €2,440 |
| May 2026 | €3,010 | €2,840 | €2,460 |
| June 2026 | €3,080 | €2,810 | €2,450 |
| July 2026 | €3,000 | €2,800 | €2,430 |
| August 2026 | €2,980 | €2,910 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,930 | €2,940 | €2,440 |
| October 2026 | €3,080 | €2,910 | €2,390 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,720
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,780
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cagliari ranged from ~4.48% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.52% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cagliari
Cagliari, Sardinia’s capital, sits between the Gulf of Cagliari and a landscape of hills and lagoons. Its historic Castello quarter, port and long Poetto beach give the city a distinctive mix of urban waterfront and island setting. In October 2026, the sharper move for Cagliari apartments is in rents, not sale prices. Average rent is down 5.0% from the previous month, while the average sale price is down just 0.4%. That gap is the central investor consideration: rental income has shifted more quickly than apartment prices. It is a comparison of monthly averages, however, not evidence that every listing or neighbourhood moved in the same direction. With average rent at €950 and the reported yield at 5.69%, the figures give investors a starting point for assessing apartments. The monthly decline in rent makes that starting point worth testing against the income a particular property could achieve. The yield is a market-level indicator rather than a forecast for any purchase, and it should not be read as a promise that rent or returns will remain unchanged. For an investment assessment, the practical question is whether a property’s price leaves enough room for the rent it could achieve. October’s figures suggest testing that rental assumption carefully rather than treating the smaller sale-price movement as the whole story. These citywide averages cannot determine the return on an individual apartment; its location, condition and costs still matter.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.69 % | 828 | 300 | €265,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.12 % | 43 | 44 | €150,000 | €770 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.84 % | 154 | 129 | €185,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.1 % | 260 | 73 | €259,000 | €1,100 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.06 % | 369 | 48 | €320,000 | €1,350 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.69% and property prices starting at €150,000, Cagliari
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cagliari are €265,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Cagliari will pay for itself in 23.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.12% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €770.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.84% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.10% yield, sale price €259,000, rent €1,100.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.06% yield, sale price €320,000, rent €1,350.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cagliari offers yields of up to 6.52% for a median apartment. Explore Cagliari in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.