Sondrio province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sondrio province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125,000 |
| December 2025 | €125,000 |
| January 2026 | €120,000 |
| February 2026 | €125,000 |
| March 2026 | €125,000 |
| April 2026 | €125,000 |
| May 2026 | €125,000 |
| June 2026 | €128,000 |
| July 2026 | €129,000 |
| August 2026 | €129,000 |
| September 2026 | €128,000 |
| October 2026 | €125,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | -2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €970 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -7.3% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9.55% |
| December 2025 | 10.58% |
| January 2026 | 10.8% |
| February 2026 | 10.99% |
| March 2026 | 12.09% |
| April 2026 | 11.46% |
| May 2026 | 11.14% |
| June 2026 | 10.5% |
| July 2026 | 10.6% |
| August 2026 | 11.15% |
| September 2026 | 11.03% |
| October 2026 | 10.22% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | -2.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,620 |
| December 2025 | €1,620 |
| January 2026 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €1,600 |
| March 2026 | €1,600 |
| April 2026 | €1,600 |
| May 2026 | €1,580 |
| June 2026 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,610 |
| August 2026 | €1,630 |
| September 2026 | €1,620 |
| October 2026 | €1,580 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,558 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.47% |
| 2 bedroom | 10.29% |
| 3 bedroom | 8.19% |
| 4+ bedroom | 11.17% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9.13% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12.57% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11.34% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10.67% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 9.92% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,240 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,850 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,170 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1760 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1950 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1520 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 70 |
| 2 bedroom | 330 |
| 3 bedroom | 438 |
| 4+ bedroom | 412 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 112 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 163 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 130 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 162 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 140 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 |
| 2 bedroom | 69 |
| 3 bedroom | 74 |
| 4+ bedroom | 30 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 32 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 30 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 41 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 90 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 399 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 512 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 442 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 9% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 11% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 13% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €105k | €145k |
| December 2025 | €100k | €145k |
| January 2026 | €105k | €139k |
| February 2026 | €105k | €149.3k |
| March 2026 | €97k | €149k |
| April 2026 | €107k | €148k |
| May 2026 | €105k | €148k |
| June 2026 | €107k | €149k |
| July 2026 | €110k | €150.8k |
| August 2026 | €105k | €153k |
| September 2026 | €100k | €149.3k |
| October 2026 | €105k | €146.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.94 | 12.08 |
| December 2025 | 10.42 | 10.07 |
| January 2026 | 10.29 | 11.03 |
| February 2026 | 9.72 | 10.36 |
| March 2026 | 8.08 | 9.93 |
| April 2026 | 8.92 | 11.21 |
| May 2026 | 8.75 | 12.33 |
| June 2026 | 8.92 | 12.42 |
| July 2026 | 9.17 | 11.96 |
| August 2026 | 9.72 | 10.63 |
| September 2026 | 8.33 | 10.36 |
| October 2026 | 9.72 | 12.21 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,060 | €1,860 |
| December 2025 | €1,920 | €1,880 |
| January 2026 | €2,020 | €1,810 |
| February 2026 | €2,020 | €1,900 |
| March 2026 | €1,870 | €1,890 |
| April 2026 | €2,060 | €1,870 |
| May 2026 | €2,020 | €1,870 |
| June 2026 | €2,020 | €1,870 |
| July 2026 | €2,080 | €1,880 |
| August 2026 | €1,980 | €1,940 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 | €1,910 |
| October 2026 | €1,980 | €1,850 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Sondrio province
Sondrio province sits in the Italian Alps, where the Valtellina valley, mountain communities and proximity to Switzerland give the area a distinctive setting. For apartment investors, that geography is useful context, but the pricing figures need to be read on their own terms. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is that rents fell faster than sale prices: average rent was down 3.0% month on month, against a 2.3% decline in the average sale price. That difference matters more than either movement in isolation. A lower purchase price could help an investor’s calculations, but a larger fall in the rent benchmark pulls the income side in the opposite direction. The reported yield of 10.22% sits alongside, rather than erases, that softer monthly rental reading. With average rent at €970, the provincial snapshot offers a reference point for income assumptions. It remains an average, not a forecast for an individual apartment. Nor do the monthly changes show whether a particular asking price and achievable rent have moved in the same way. Those details matter when assessing a potential purchase against the published yield. The tension this month is therefore not simply whether apartments cost less. It is whether a lower entry price would sufficiently offset a weaker rent benchmark in a specific investment case. Reading the price and income movements together offers a more careful starting point than treating the headline yield as an achievable return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 10.22 % | 1,253 | 200 | €125,000 | €970 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.47 % | 70 | 20 | €85,000 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | 10.29 % | 330 | 69 | €105,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 8.19 % | 438 | 74 | €146,500 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 11.17 % | 412 | 30 | €134,280 | €1,250 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 10.22% and property prices starting at €85,000, Sondrio province
remains one of Italy’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Sondrio province are €125,000, while the median rent is €970. This means that a median property in Sondrio province will pay for itself in 10.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.47% yield, sale price €85,000, rent €600.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.29% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 8.19% yield, sale price €146,500, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 11.17% yield, sale price €134,280, rent €1,250.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.