Monza-Brianza province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Monza-Brianza province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €230,000 |
| December 2025 | €230,000 |
| January 2026 | €235,000 |
| February 2026 | €235,000 |
| March 2026 | €239,000 |
| April 2026 | €239,000 |
| May 2026 | €240,000 |
| June 2026 | €240,000 |
| July 2026 | €240,000 |
| August 2026 | €245,000 |
| September 2026 | €249,000 |
| October 2026 | €246,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €940 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -8.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.2% |
| December 2025 | 7.13% |
| January 2026 | 7.12% |
| February 2026 | 7.19% |
| March 2026 | 6.98% |
| April 2026 | 6.77% |
| May 2026 | 6.72% |
| June 2026 | 6.62% |
| July 2026 | 6.71% |
| August 2026 | 6.69% |
| September 2026 | 6.63% |
| October 2026 | 6.58% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,300 |
| December 2025 | €2,300 |
| January 2026 | €2,350 |
| February 2026 | €2,350 |
| March 2026 | €2,390 |
| April 2026 | €2,390 |
| May 2026 | €2,400 |
| June 2026 | €2,400 |
| July 2026 | €2,400 |
| August 2026 | €2,450 |
| September 2026 | €2,490 |
| October 2026 | €2,460 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,619 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.77% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.54% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.88% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9.63% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.71% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.58% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.8% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.73% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.13% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.83% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.74% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,290 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,600 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,710 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2310 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2420 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2270 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2340 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2250 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2630 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2670 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 193 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,341 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,025 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,405 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 67 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 181 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 333 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 504 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 521 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 605 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 695 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 644 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 584 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 485 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 93 |
| 2 bedroom | 261 |
| 3 bedroom | 159 |
| 4+ bedroom | 38 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 36 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 57 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 87 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 78 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 72 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 55 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 35 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 42 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 30 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (4%) | 286 listings (4%) |
| 2 bedroom (25%) | 1,602 listings (25%) |
| 3 bedroom (49%) | 3,184 listings (49%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 1,443 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 47% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 48% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90k | €139k | €245k | €358k |
| December 2025 | €90k | €139k | €245k | €365k |
| January 2026 | €92.5k | €140k | €249k | €370k |
| February 2026 | €89.5k | €140k | €246k | €370k |
| March 2026 | €94k | €145k | €250k | €370k |
| April 2026 | €98k | €145k | €249.5k | €377.8k |
| May 2026 | €98k | €149k | €250k | €375k |
| June 2026 | €100k | €150k | €255k | €375k |
| July 2026 | €99k | €149k | €250k | €377k |
| August 2026 | €104k | €149k | €255k | €380k |
| September 2026 | €108k | €149k | €259.3k | €380k |
| October 2026 | €105k | €149k | €260k | €382k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €690 | €850 | €1,080 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €870 | €1,160 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €680 | €870 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €680 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,590 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,730 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €840 | €1,200 | €1,550 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.71 | 13.63 | 17.01 | 18.65 |
| December 2025 | 10.87 | 13.63 | 18.9 | 20.28 |
| January 2026 | 11.01 | 12.96 | 18.86 | 20.56 |
| February 2026 | 10.65 | 13.41 | 17.67 | 20.56 |
| March 2026 | 11.52 | 13.89 | 18.94 | 20.56 |
| April 2026 | 12.56 | 14.22 | 18.9 | 20.99 |
| May 2026 | 12.56 | 14.61 | 18.12 | 20.83 |
| June 2026 | 11.99 | 14.71 | 19.32 | 22.32 |
| July 2026 | 11.79 | 14.61 | 17.36 | 20.94 |
| August 2026 | 12.75 | 14.61 | 17.71 | 19.98 |
| September 2026 | 12.86 | 14.61 | 18 | 18.36 |
| October 2026 | 12.5 | 14.78 | 18.06 | 20.5 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,200 | €2,140 | €2,450 | €2,520 |
| December 2025 | €2,140 | €2,140 | €2,450 | €2,550 |
| January 2026 | €2,310 | €2,150 | €2,490 | €2,590 |
| February 2026 | €2,240 | €2,150 | €2,460 | €2,590 |
| March 2026 | €2,190 | €2,230 | €2,500 | €2,610 |
| April 2026 | €2,360 | €2,230 | €2,500 | €2,660 |
| May 2026 | €2,450 | €2,290 | €2,500 | €2,640 |
| June 2026 | €2,380 | €2,310 | €2,550 | €2,640 |
| July 2026 | €2,300 | €2,290 | €2,500 | €2,670 |
| August 2026 | €2,420 | €2,290 | €2,550 | €2,700 |
| September 2026 | €2,570 | €2,290 | €2,590 | €2,700 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 | €2,290 | €2,600 | €2,710 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,375
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,275
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Monza-Brianza province ranged from ~4.25% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.85% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Monza-Brianza province
Monza-Brianza province sits north of Milan, pairing Monza’s Royal Villa and park with the towns of Brianza. Its mix of landmark city spaces and a wider provincial setting gives the location an identity beyond a single urban centre. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between a monthly price dip and a still-higher annual level. The average sale price stands at €246,000, down 1.2% from the previous month but up 7.0% from a year earlier. The monthly fall therefore does not erase the longer-term increase; equally, the annual gain should not be read as evidence that prices are still climbing month by month. Price per square metre follows the same pattern, making the divergence visible in both headline and area-based pricing rather than in one measure alone. For investors, the reported yield of 6.58% sits alongside average rents that are unchanged both month on month and year on year. A lower sale-price reading may suggest a lower purchase price than a month earlier, but the annual increase remains part of the same picture. The practical takeaway is to keep the two time horizons separate: October shows monthly easing in apartment pricing, not a reversal of the annual rise. The yield is a snapshot of the reported market metrics, not a guarantee of the return on any individual apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.58 % | 5,970 | 556 | €246,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8 % | 193 | 93 | €105,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.77 % | 1,341 | 261 | €149,000 | €840 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.54 % | 3,025 | 159 | €260,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.88 % | 1,405 | 38 | €382,000 | €1,550 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.58% and property prices starting at €105,000, Monza-Brianza province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Monza-Brianza province are €246,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Monza-Brianza province will pay for itself in 22.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.00% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.77% yield, sale price €149,000, rent €840.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.54% yield, sale price €260,000, rent €1,200.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.88% yield, sale price €382,000, rent €1,550.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Monza-Brianza province offers yields of up to 6.85% for a median apartment. Explore Monza-Brianza province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.