Rapallo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Rapallo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €230,000 |
| December 2025 | €230,000 |
| January 2026 | €233,500 |
| February 2026 | €231,000 |
| March 2026 | €230,000 |
| April 2026 | €231,000 |
| May 2026 | €235,000 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €220,000 |
| August 2026 | €220,000 |
| September 2026 | €220,000 |
| October 2026 | €219,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.3% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,230 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,470 |
| June 2026 | €1,480 |
| July 2026 | €1,450 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,270 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.6% |
| 1Y | -15.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.07% |
| December 2025 | 6.96% |
| January 2026 | 6.69% |
| February 2026 | 7.11% |
| March 2026 | 7.4% |
| April 2026 | 8.16% |
| May 2026 | 8.65% |
| June 2026 | 8.82% |
| July 2026 | 8.7% |
| August 2026 | 8.5% |
| September 2026 | 7.14% |
| October 2026 | 6.88% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,880 |
| December 2025 | €2,880 |
| January 2026 | €2,920 |
| February 2026 | €2,890 |
| March 2026 | €2,880 |
| April 2026 | €2,890 |
| May 2026 | €2,940 |
| June 2026 | €2,880 |
| July 2026 | €2,750 |
| August 2026 | €2,750 |
| September 2026 | €2,750 |
| October 2026 | €2,770 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,190 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.46% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.79% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.89% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.77% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.5% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.3% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8.03% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.5% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,980 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,760 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,910 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3240 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2640 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2880 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2870 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2680 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3170 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 262 |
| 3 bedroom | 322 |
| 4+ bedroom | 393 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 90 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 123 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 122 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 145 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 135 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 96 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 69 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 56 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| 4+ bedroom | 30 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 14 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 28 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 24 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 14 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 318 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 362 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (38%) | 423 listings (38%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 13% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 15% |
| March 2026 | 16% |
| April 2026 | 15% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 18% |
| July 2026 | 12% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 15% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 9% |
| September 2026 | 26% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140k | €220k | €299k |
| December 2025 | €145k | €220k | €299k |
| January 2026 | €139k | €230k | €298.5k |
| February 2026 | €145k | €230k | €298k |
| March 2026 | €145k | €230k | €300k |
| April 2026 | €149k | €225k | €319k |
| May 2026 | €149k | €235k | €320k |
| June 2026 | €149.5k | €230k | €319k |
| July 2026 | €150k | €229k | €300k |
| August 2026 | €150k | €225k | €299k |
| September 2026 | €158k | €220k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €158k | €215k | €300k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,900 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,100 | €1,700 |
| January 2026 | €830 | €1,150 | €1,600 |
| February 2026 | €1,070 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 | €1,250 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 | €1,650 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,270 | €2,000 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,270 | €1,450 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,450 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €880 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,220 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.61 | 15.28 | 13.11 |
| December 2025 | 12.08 | 16.67 | 14.66 |
| January 2026 | 14.04 | 16.67 | 15.55 |
| February 2026 | 11.32 | 14.74 | 16.56 |
| March 2026 | 10.07 | 15.33 | 16.67 |
| April 2026 | 9.55 | 13.89 | 17.72 |
| May 2026 | 9.55 | 11.87 | 17.78 |
| June 2026 | 9.83 | 9.58 | 15.64 |
| July 2026 | 9.87 | 13.16 | 12.5 |
| August 2026 | 10.42 | 12.93 | 12.46 |
| September 2026 | 15.05 | 14.1 | 15.63 |
| October 2026 | 15.49 | 14.72 | 13.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,800 | €2,780 | €2,850 |
| December 2025 | €2,840 | €2,800 | €2,850 |
| January 2026 | €2,730 | €2,880 | €2,880 |
| February 2026 | €2,840 | €2,990 | €2,880 |
| March 2026 | €2,790 | €2,950 | €2,870 |
| April 2026 | €2,920 | €2,940 | €3,040 |
| May 2026 | €2,810 | €3,010 | €3,120 |
| June 2026 | €2,820 | €2,880 | €3,040 |
| July 2026 | €2,830 | €2,860 | €2,910 |
| August 2026 | €2,830 | €2,880 | €2,920 |
| September 2026 | €2,980 | €2,840 | €2,930 |
| October 2026 | €2,980 | €2,760 | €2,910 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,700
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,755
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Rapallo ranged from ~5.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.17% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Rapallo
Rapallo sits on Liguria’s Gulf of Tigullio, where a waterfront and historic centre meet the hills behind the coast. Its setting gives an apartment investment a specific geographic context: a seaside city within Genoa province, rather than a generic Italian coastal market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is that average rent fell faster than the average sale price. Rent was down 5.3% month over month, while the sale price was down 0.5%. That difference matters when assessing a purchase against current rental income: a modestly lower entry price does not, by itself, offset a sharper move in the rent figure. The changes describe market averages, not the outcome for any individual apartment. Average rent stood at €1,200, and the reported yield was 6.88%. Those figures offer a useful starting point, but they should be read alongside the contrasting monthly movements. The yield is a snapshot of the supplied market data; the larger fall in rent is a reason to test income assumptions carefully rather than treat that snapshot as a promise of returns. For an investor comparing apartments in Rapallo, the central question this month is therefore less whether prices have eased and more whether a particular asking price makes sense against supportable rent. The available figures point to pressure on the rental side relative to sale prices, while leaving the economics of any specific property to be assessed on its own terms.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.88 % | 1,007 | 130 | €219,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.46 % | 262 | 56 | €158,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.79 % | 322 | 40 | €215,000 | €1,220 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.2 % | 393 | 30 | €300,000 | €1,800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.88% and property prices starting at €158,000, Rapallo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Rapallo are €219,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Rapallo will pay for itself in 15.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.46% yield, sale price €158,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.79% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €1,220.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Rapallo offers yields of up to 9.17% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Rapallo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.