Santa Margherita Ligure Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santa Margherita Ligure market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €485,000 |
| December 2025 | €475,000 |
| January 2026 | €464,000 |
| February 2026 | €450,000 |
| March 2026 | €450,000 |
| April 2026 | €450,000 |
| May 2026 | €450,000 |
| June 2026 | €450,000 |
| July 2026 | €450,000 |
| August 2026 | €480,000 |
| September 2026 | €495,000 |
| October 2026 | €480,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7% |
| 1Y | -17.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,900 |
| December 2025 | €1,850 |
| January 2026 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,980 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,780 |
| October 2026 | €1,650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -8.3% |
| 1Y | -12.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.01% |
| December 2025 | 4.84% |
| January 2026 | 4.92% |
| February 2026 | 6.08% |
| March 2026 | 5.88% |
| April 2026 | 6.03% |
| May 2026 | 5.91% |
| June 2026 | 5.73% |
| July 2026 | 6% |
| August 2026 | 5.54% |
| September 2026 | 5.15% |
| October 2026 | 4.72% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4.1% |
| 1Y | -2.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,390 |
| December 2025 | €5,280 |
| January 2026 | €5,180 |
| February 2026 | €5,060 |
| March 2026 | €5,060 |
| April 2026 | €5,060 |
| May 2026 | €5,060 |
| June 2026 | €5,030 |
| July 2026 | €5,000 |
| August 2026 | €5,220 |
| September 2026 | €5,320 |
| October 2026 | €5,110 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (365 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.29% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.23% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.93% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.39% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.67% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,950 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,180 |
| 4+ bedroom | €5,270 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4820 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 34 |
| 3 bedroom | 77 |
| 4+ bedroom | 156 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 41 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 36 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 13 |
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
| 4+ bedroom | 41 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 15 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (13%) | 47 listings (13%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 109 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (56%) | 197 listings (56%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11% |
| December 2025 | 10% |
| January 2026 | 11% |
| February 2026 | 9% |
| March 2026 | 14% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 9% |
| July 2026 | 10% |
| August 2026 | 10% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 8% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 17% |
| April 2026 | 11% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| August 2026 | 6% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450k | €599k |
| December 2025 | €450k | €580k |
| January 2026 | €440k | €585k |
| February 2026 | €440k | €577.5k |
| March 2026 | €445k | €559.5k |
| April 2026 | €442.5k | €560k |
| May 2026 | €442.5k | €550k |
| June 2026 | €410k | €550k |
| July 2026 | €405k | €550k |
| August 2026 | €400k | €562.5k |
| September 2026 | €420k | €575k |
| October 2026 | €440k | €580k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,550 | €1,950 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,550 | €1,850 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 | €2,250 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,050 | €2,500 |
| May 2026 | €2,250 | €1,900 |
| June 2026 | €2,100 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,100 | €1,950 |
| August 2026 | €2,000 | €1,950 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 | €1,850 |
| October 2026 | €1,550 | €1,900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.27 | 25.6 |
| December 2025 | 25 | 24.17 |
| January 2026 | 23.73 | 26.35 |
| February 2026 | 18.33 | 21.39 |
| March 2026 | 18.54 | 23.31 |
| April 2026 | 17.99 | 18.67 |
| May 2026 | 16.39 | 24.12 |
| June 2026 | 16.27 | 22.92 |
| July 2026 | 16.07 | 23.5 |
| August 2026 | 16.67 | 24.04 |
| September 2026 | 17.5 | 25.9 |
| October 2026 | 23.66 | 25.44 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,630 | €5,450 |
| December 2025 | €5,630 | €5,450 |
| January 2026 | €5,500 | €5,790 |
| February 2026 | €5,500 | €5,580 |
| March 2026 | €5,560 | €5,540 |
| April 2026 | €5,530 | €5,600 |
| May 2026 | €5,460 | €5,500 |
| June 2026 | €5,000 | €5,500 |
| July 2026 | €4,880 | €5,420 |
| August 2026 | €4,820 | €5,180 |
| September 2026 | €4,940 | €5,230 |
| October 2026 | €5,180 | €5,270 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,565
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,675
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Santa Margherita Ligure ranged from ~3.71% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.45% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santa Margherita Ligure
Santa Margherita Ligure sits on the Ligurian coast, where a sheltered harbour, seafront promenades and hills behind the town give apartments a distinctive setting. Its position in Genoa province places it on a recognisable stretch of the Italian Riviera. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale prices and rents: the average sale price is up 2.1% year over year, while the average rent is down 17.5% over the same period. This divergence matters more than either movement alone. A higher annual sale-price reading does not translate into stronger rental pricing, so investors comparing purchase costs with potential income should keep the two trends separate. These are market averages, not the results for a particular apartment, and the figures do not explain why rents have moved differently from sale prices. At €480,000, the average apartment sale price offers a reference for entry costs, not a valuation for every address. The reported yield of 4.72% is likewise a market snapshot rather than an income guarantee. Taken together, these readings make the central question property-specific: whether an achievable rent would support the price being asked. This monthly update therefore calls for comparing purchase and rental assumptions for the same apartment, instead of treating the annual gain in sale prices as evidence that rental income has kept pace.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.72 % | 271 | 91 | €480,000 | €1,650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.29 % | 34 | 13 | €272,000 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.23 % | 77 | 32 | €440,000 | €1,550 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.93 % | 156 | 41 | €580,000 | €1,900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.72% and property prices starting at €272,000, Santa Margherita Ligure
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santa Margherita Ligure are €480,000, while the median rent is €1,650. This means that a median property in Santa Margherita Ligure will pay for itself in 24.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.29% yield, sale price €272,000, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.23% yield, sale price €440,000, rent €1,550.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.93% yield, sale price €580,000, rent €1,900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santa Margherita Ligure offers yields of up to 4.45% for a median apartment. Explore Santa Margherita Ligure in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.